Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ระดับความเข้มข้นต่ำสุดของยาลีโวฟล็อกซาซินที่สามารถยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตและป้องกันการกลายพันธุ์ของเชื้อแบคทีเรียแกรมลบที่ก่อโรคทางเดินปัสสาวะในสุนัข
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nipattra Suanpairintr
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Pharmacology (fac. Veterinary Science) (ภาควิชาเภสัชวิทยา (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Pharmacology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1327
Abstract
Levofloxacin (LEV) is one of the third-generation quinolones with broader spectrum against gram-positive and anaerobic bacteria, compared with the previous generations. LEV is an extra-label antimicrobial drug for treating systemic infection and urinary tract infection (UTI) in dogs in many countries including Thailand. Although the pharmacokinetic data of LEV in dogs has been published, its antimicrobial activity against gram-negative bacteria causing UTI is limited. The aim of this study was to investigate the antimicrobial activities of LEV against canine gram-negative urinary pathogenic bacteria including Escherichia coli, Klebsiella pneumoniae, Proteus mirabilis and Pseudomonas aeruginosa. These gram-negative bacteria were retrieved from dogs with UTI consisting of 115 isolates of Escherichia coli, 51 isolates of Klebsiella pneumoniae, 57 isolates of Proteus mirabilis and 61 isolates of Pseudomonas aeruginosa. The antimicrobial susceptibility test determined by minimal inhibitory concentration (MIC) gave a result that most bacteria were resistant to LEV, with percent resistance at 73.04% of Escherichia coli, 68.63% of Klebsiella pneumoniae, 63.16% of Proteus mirabilis and 27.87% of Pseudomonas aeruginosa. MIC values ranged from 0.125-256 µg/ml. MIC50 and MIC90 were 8 and 32 µg/ml for Escherichia coli, 16 and 64 µg/ml for Klebsiella pneumoniae, 4 and 32 µg/ml for Proteus mirabilis, 0.5 and 64 µg/ml for Pseudomonas aeruginosa, respectively. Mutant prevention concentration (MPC) evaluated from LEV susceptible isolates (31 of E. coli, 16 of Klebsiella pneumoniae, 21 of Proteus mirabilis and 44 of Pseudomonas aeruginosa) ranged from 0.125-128 µg/ml. MPC50 and MPC90 were 1 and 16 µg/ml for Escherichia coli, 2 and16 µg/ml for Klebsiella pneumoniae, 0.5 and 0.5 µg/ml for Proteus mirabilis, 4 and16 µg/ml for Pseudomonas aeruginosa, respectively. Wide LEV mutant selection windows for E. coli, Klebsiella pneumoniae and Pseudomonas aeruginosa reflected the high possibility of first step mutation in these bacteria even when they were susceptible to LEV, AUC0-24/MIC < 100 and Cmax/MIC < 10 were found in E. coli, Klebsiella pneumoniae and Proteus mirabilis, while AUC0-24/MIC50 >100 and Cmax/MIC50 >10 were found in Pseudomonas aeruginosa, but not with MIC90. These findings suggested that oral LEV at 23.7 mg/kg or at the recommended dosage (25 mg/kg) was effective against some gram-negative canine urinary pathogenic bacteria in Thailand, moderately effective against Pseudomonas aeruginosa, but less effective against bacteria in Enterobacterales order. However, wide LEV-MSWs for E. coli, Klebsiella pneumoniae and Pseudomonas aeruginosa reflected the high possibility of first step mutation in these bacteria even when they were susceptible. Thereby, susceptibility to LEV should be performed prior to LEV prescription in each UTI dog.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ลีโวฟล็อกซาซินเป็นยาต้านจุลชีพในกลุ่มควิโนโลนรุ่นที่ 3 ซึ่งเป็นยาที่ออกฤทธิ์กว้างกว่ายารุ่นที่ 1, 2 ในกลุ่มเดียวกัน โดยออกฤทธิ์ครอบคลุมทั้งแบคทีเรียแกรมบวก และแบคทีเรียที่ไม่อาศัยออกซิเจน ลีโวฟล็อกซาซินถูกนำมาใช้นอกเหนือจากฉลากเพื่อรักษาสัตว์ในหลายประเทศ รวมทั้งในประเทศไทย โดยนำมารักษาการติดเชื้อในระบบต่าง ๆ รวมถึงการติดเชื้อทางเดินปัสสาวะในสุนัข ถึงแม้จะมีการศึกษาเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ของยาลีโวฟล็อกซาซินในสุนัข แต่การศึกษาฤทธิ์ต้านแบคทีเรียแกรมลบที่ก่อโรคทางเดินปัสสาวะในสุนัขยังมีจำกัด ดังนั้นการศึกษานี้จึงมีวัตุประสงค์เพื่อทดสอบฤทธิ์ต้านแบคทีเรียของยาลีโวฟล็อกซาซินต่อแบคทีเรียแกรมลบที่เป็นสาเหตุของการติดเชื้อทางเดินปัสสาวะในสุนัข ได้แก่ เชื้อเอสเชอริเชีย โคไล เชื้อเคลบเซลลา นิวโมเนียอี เชื้อโพรทูส มิราบิลิส และเชื้อซูโดโมแนส แอรูจิโนซา เชื้อแบคทีเรียที่นำมาศึกษาได้มาจากสุนัขที่ติดเชื้อทางเดินปัสสาวะ ประกอบด้วยเชื้อเอสเชอริเชีย โคไล จำนวน 115 ตัวอย่าง เชื้อเคลบเซลลา นิวโมเนียอี จำนวน 51 ตัวอย่าง เชื้อโพรทูส มิราบิลิส จำนวน 57 ตัวอย่าง และเชื้อซูโดโมแนส แอรูจิโนซา จำนวน 61 ตัวอย่าง จากการทดสอบความไวรับต่อยาต้านจุลชีพจากค่า minimal inhibitory concentration (MIC) พบว่า เชื้อแบคทีเรียส่วนใหญ่ดื้อต่อยาลีโวฟล็อกซาซิน โดยมีร้อยละการดื้อยา ดังนี้ เชื้อเอสเชอริเชีย โคไล ร้อยละ 73.04 เชื้อเคลบเซลลา นิวโมเนียอี ร้อยละ 68.63 เชื้อโพรทูส มิราบิลิส ร้อยละ 63.16 และเชื้อซูโดโมแนส แอรูจิโนซา ร้อยละ 27.87 ค่า MIC อยู่ในช่วงระหว่าง 0.125-256 ไมโครกรัม/มล. โดยมีค่า MIC50 และ MIC90 เท่ากับ 8 และ 32 ไมโครกรัม/มล. สำหรับเชื้อเอสเชอริเชีย โคไล 16 และ 64 ไมโครกรัม/มล. สำหรับเชื้อเคลบเซลลา นิวโมเนียอี 4 และ 32 ไมโครกรัม/มล. สำหรับเชื้อโพรทูส มิราบิลิส และ 0.5 และ 64 ไมโครกรัม/มล. สำหรับเชื้อซูโดโมแนส แอรูจิโนซา ตามลำดับ อย่างไรก็ตาม เพื่อหาความเป็นไปได้ในการใช้ยานี้ จึงได้นำเชื้อแบคทีเรียที่ไวรับต่อยามาทำการทดสอบหาค่า mutant prevention concentration (MPC) อยู่ในช่วงระหว่าง 0.125-128 ไมโครกรัม/มล. โดยมีค่า MPC50 และ MPC90 เท่ากับ 1 และ 16 ไมโครกรัม/มล. สำหรับเชื้อเอสเชอริเชีย โคไล 2 และ 16 ไมโครกรัม/มล. สำหรับเชื้อเคลบเซลลา นิวโมเนียอี 0.5 และ 0.5 ไมโครกรัม/มล. สำหรับเชื้อโพรทูส มิราบิลิส และ 4 และ 16 ไมโครกรัม/มล. สำหรับเชื้อซูโดโมแนส แอรูจิโนซา ตามลำดับ mutant selection windows (MSWs) ของเชื้อเอสเชอริเชีย โคไล เชื้อเคลบเซลลา นิวโมเนียอี และเชื้อซูโดโมแนส แอรูจิโนซา แสดงให้เห็นโอกาสในการเกิดการกลายพันธุ์และเกิดการดื้อต่อยาลีโวฟล็อกซาซินในเชื้อดังกล่าว ซึ่งเป็นเชื้อที่ไวต่อยาลีโวฟล็อกซาซิน นอกจากนี้ยังพบค่า AUC0-24/MIC < 100 และ Cmax/MIC < 10 ในเชื้อเอสเชอริเชีย โคไล เชื้อเคลบเซลลา นิวโมเนียอี และเชื้อโพรทูส มิราบิลิส ส่วนเชื้อซูโดโมแนส แอรูจิโนซา มีค่า AUC0-24/MIC50 >100 และ Cmax/MIC50 >10 แต่ให้ผลตรงข้ามที่ MIC90 จากการศึกษานี้ พบว่าระดับยาลีโวฟล็อกซาซินในขนาด 23.7 มก./กก. หรือในขนาดแนะนำ (25 มก./กก.) เมื่อให้ทางการกิน ได้ผลต่อเชื้อแบคทีเรียแกรมลบที่ทำให้เกิดการติดเชื้อระบบทางเดินปัสสาวะในสุนัข โดยได้ผลปานกลางต่อเชื้อซูโดโมแนส แอรูจิโนซา แต่ได้ผลน้อยกว่าในเชื้อกลุ่มเอ็นเทอโรแบคทีเรียเลส อย่างไรก็ตาม จากค่า MSWs ที่กว้างในเชื้อเอสเชอริเชีย โคไล เชื้อเคลบเซลลา นิวโมเนียอี และเชื้อซูโดโมแนส แอรูจิโนซาบ่งชี้ว่าในกลุ่มเชื้อดังกล่าวมีโอกาสเกิดการกลายพันธุ์และดื้อต่อยาลีโวฟล็อกซาซินได้ ถึงแม้เชื้อจะแสดงความไวรับต่อยา ดังนั้นจึงควรทดสอบความไวรับของเชื้อแบคทีเรียต่อยาลีโวฟล็อกซาซินก่อนการใช้ยาในสุนัขแต่ละตัว
Creative Commons License