Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การฉีดเกล็ดเลือดเข้มข้นในการรักษาโรคหัวกระดูกต้นขาตายจากการขาดเลือดในสุนัข
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kumpanart Soontornvipart
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Veterinary Surgery (ภาควิชาศัลยศาสตร์ (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Surgery
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1326
Abstract
The etiology of canine Legg-Calve-Perthes disease (LCPD) is still unknown. The current treatments are conservative and surgery. Although non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs), nutraceuticals, and rehabilitation were used in the conservative treatment, it only had a 25% success rate. In a dog with severe clinical signs and bony change in radiography, the femoral head and neck ostectomy were selected. This procedure could decrease pain, but in clinical evaluation with force plate and kinetic and kinematic measurements, the dogs were shown to have lameness. The total hip replacement was done in a dog with good clinical results, but cost was a limitation of this treatment. Then, platelet rich plasma intra-articular injection was studied as a treatment for LCPD. This study was done in 9 dogs with LCPD and evaluated before and after 8 weeks of injection with lameness score, pain score, range of motion, thigh girth analysis, radiographic lesions grading, and owner questionnaires. The results were improved in all clinical evaluations. The lameness and pain score were decrease statically significant (p < 0.05). The range of motion, thigh girth analysis, and owner questionnaires were increase statically significantly (p< 0.05). In conclusion, platelet rich plasma intra-articular injection at the coxofemoral joint improved the clinical outcomes in canine Legg-Calvé-Perthes disease.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โรคหัวกระดูกต้นขาตายจากการขาดเลือดนั้นเป็นโรคที่ยังไม่ทราบสาเหตุอย่างแน่ชัด แต่การรักษาที่ใช้อย่างในปัจจุบันนั้น มีการรักษาแบบอนุรักษ์ ที่จะใช้ยาในกลุ่มยาต้านการอักเสบที่ไม่ใช่สเตียรอยด์, โภชนเภสัช, และ การกายภาพบำบัด ซึ่งการรักษาทางนี้มีโอกาสสำเร็จอยู่เพียงร้อยละ ๒๕ โดยเมื่อสัตว์มีอาการและภาพถ่ายทางรังสีที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไปมาก การผ่าตัดจะมีบทบาทในการรักษาด้วยการตัดหัวกระดูกและคอกระดูกออก ด้วยการผ่าตัดนี้พบว่าสามารถลดความเจ็บปวดได้ แต่เมื่อเดินบนอุปกรณ์วัดแรงกดฝ่าเท้า และวัดชีวกลศาสตร์ของการเดินกลับพบว่าสุนัขมีการเดินที่เปลี่ยนไป การเปลี่ยนข้อสะโพกเป็นการรักษาที่ประสบความสำเร็จแต่ราคายังสูง ดังนั้นการใช้เกล็ดเลือดเข้มข้นฉีดเข้าข้อจึงถูกนำมาใช้เป็นทาเลือกในการรักษา โดยการศึกษานี้ได้ทำการทดลองฉีดเกล็ดเลือดเข้มข้นเข้าข้อสะโพกในสุนัขที่มีปัญหา ๙ ตัว และได้ประเมินคะแนนอาการกะเผลก คะแนนการปวดข้อสะโพก การวัดพิสัยข้อ เส้นรอบวงกล้ามเนื้อ ภาพถ่ายทางรังสี และแบบสอบถามจากเจ้าของสุนัขทั้งก่อนและหลังฉีด ๘ สัปดาห์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าสุนัขมีคะแนนอาการกะเผลก และการปวดข้อสะโพกลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p< 0.05) ส่วนพิสัยข้อและกล้ามเนื้อ และคะแนนแบบสอบถามดีขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเช่นกัน (p< 0.05) จึงสรุปได้ว่าการใช้การฉีดเกล็ดเลือดเข้มข้นสามารถช่วยลดอาการทางคลินิกของสุนัขที่เป็นโรคหัวกระดูกต้นขาขาดเลือดได้
Creative Commons License