Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
บทบาทของ INTERLEUKIN-6 (IL-6) ต่อศักยภาพการเปลี่ยนแปลงเป็นเซลล์กระดูกของเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดจากเนื้อเยื่อปริทันต์ของคน
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chenphop Sawangmake
Second Advisor
Sirirat Nantavisai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Science and Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1325
Abstract
Interleukin-6 (IL-6) has been reported significantly increases in inflammation environment and plays pivotal roles in osteogenic differentiation and matrix mineralization enhancement. However, the regulating pathways governing osteogenic differentiation potential by human periodontal ligament stem cells (hPDLSCs) under IL-6 treatment are still unclear. To elucidate this phenomenon, the pathway inhibiton and stimulation strategies were employed. Osteogenic and pathway-related mRNA marker expression, alkaline phosphatase (ALP) activity, matrix mineralization, and b-catenin stabilization and translocation were analyzed. The results showed that IL-6 significantly enhanced osteogenic differentiation in terms of osteogenic marker expression, ALP activity, and matrix mineralization mainly via canonical and non-canonical Wnt pathways rather than TGF-b and Notch signaling. Further study by gene silencing and recombinant Wnt protein treatment suggested that canonical Wnt ligands (Wnt2B and Wnt10B) and non-canonical wnt ligand (Wnt5A) play a potential role in osteogenic regulating mechanisms. The study on b-catenin stabilization and nuclear translocation also confirmed that Wnt2B and Wnt10B, but not Wnt5A were the masterminds controlling the upstream process of Wnt/b-catenin pathway upon the IL-6 treatment in hPDLSCs. Thus, we suggestedthat canonical Wnt/b-catenin pathway regulating by Wnt2B and Wnt10B and non-canonical Wnt pathway regulating by Wnt5A were the key underlying mechanisms mediated the osteogenic beneficial effects of IL-6 in hPDLSCs and may be the potential therapeutic targets for regenerative bone treatment.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
อินเตอร์ลิวคิน-6 ได้ถูกรายงานว่ามีการเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมากในสิ่งแวดล้อมที่มีการอักเสบและมีบทบาทสำคัญต่อการสนับสนุนการเปลี่ยนแปลงเป็นเซลล์กระดูกและการสร้างเมทริกซ์ของเนื้อกระดูก อย่างไรก็ตามยังไม่สามารถแสดงเป็นที่แน่ชัดว่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงเป็นเซลล์กระดูกของเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดจากเนื้อเยื่อปริทันต์ในคนภายใต้การกระตุ้นโดยอินเตอร์ลิวคิน-6 นั้นผ่านสัญญาณใด เพื่อศึกษาปรากฏการณ์นี้ สารยับยั้งและสารกระตุ้นของแต่ละสัญญาณจึงถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อการศึกษา นอกจากนี้ยังวิเคราะห์ถึงการแสดงออกของยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องแต่ละสัญญาณ ความสามารถการทำงานของเอนไซม์อัลคาไลน์ฟอสฟาเทส การสร้างเมทริกซ์ของเนื้อกระดูกและเสถียรภาพและการเคลื่อนย้ายของโปรตีนเบต้า-คาเทนิน ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่า อินเตอร์ลิวคิน-6 สามารถสนับสนุนการเปลี่ยนแปลงไปเป็นเซลล์กระดูกจากการเพิ่มขึ้นของการแสดงออกของยีนจำเพาะของกระดูก ความสามารถการทำงานของเอนไซม์อัลคาไลน์ฟอสฟาเทสและการสร้างเมทริกซ์ของเนื้อกระดูก โดยใช้การส่งสัญญาณวินต์ผ่านคาโนนิคอลและนอน-คาโนนิคอลมากกว่าการส่งสัญญาณผ่านสัญญาณทรานสฟอร์มมิ่งโกรทแฟคเตอร์และสัญญาณนอท การศึกษาลำดับต่อไปโดยการใช้ยีนไซเรนซิ่งและรีคอมบิแนนท์โปรตีนวินต์ พบว่าคาโนนิคอลวินต์ไลแกน (วินต์ 2 บี และ วินต์ 10 บี) และ นอน-คาโนนิคอลวินต์ไลแกน (วินต์ 5 เอ) แสดงบทบาทที่เกี่ยวข้องในการเปลี่ยนเป็นเซลล์กระดูก การศึกษาเกี่ยวกับเสถียรภาพและการเคลื่อนย้ายของโปรตีนเบต้า-คาเทนิน ยืนยันว่าวินต์ 2 บี และ วินต์ 10 บี แต่ไม่ใช่ วินต์ 5 เอ ที่เกี่ยวข้องในการควบคุมการะบวนการส่งสัญญาณวินต์/เบต้า-คาเทนินภายใต้อินเตอร์ลิวคิน-6 ของเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดจากเนื้อเยื่อปริทันต์ในคน ดังนั้นจากการศึกษาพบว่าสัญญาณคาโนนิคอลวินต์/เบต้า-คาเทนินโดยวินต์ 2 บี และ วินต์ 10 บี และ นอน-คาโนนิคอลวินต์โดยวินต์ 5 เอ เป็นสัญญาณที่มีความเกี่ยวข้องกับอินเตอร์ลิวคิน-6 ของเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดจากเนื้อเยื่อปริทันต์ในคนและอาจจะนำไปใช้เป็นเป้าหมายสำหรับการรักษาด้านเวชศาสตร์ฟื้นฟูกระดูกได้ต่อไป
Creative Commons License