Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์สิ่งปนเปื้อนแบบบางบนหัวอ่าน-เขียนฮาร์ดดิสก์ด้วยเซอร์เฟสเอนฮานซ์รามันสเปกโทรสโกปี
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sukkaneste Tungasmita
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Nanoscience and Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1319
Abstract
Surface-enhanced Raman spectroscopy (SERS) is one of the most powerful analytical techniques for the identification of molecules in microelectronics industry for failure analysis protocol. In this work, a dry-processed gold nanoclusters were prepared by magnetron sputtering deposition to promote the enhancement of the Raman signal for the best intensity gain from selected common polymers found in hard disk drive as surface contamination. The optimized sputtering conditions was applied for SERS on polycarbonate (PC), polyethylene terephthalate (PET), polypropylene (PP), and high-density polyethylene (HDPE). The Raman spectrum showed the average Raman signal intensity gain at about 114%, 78%, 254%, and 226% respectively. The SERS with gold nanocluster, prepared by magnetron sputtering demonstrates that this method is a clean, simple, highly performance analytical method for failure analysis and can be an alternative method over the use of colloidal gold nanoparticle for contamination investigation in industrial failure analysis procedure, where the sample cleanness during the analysis is critical as in microelectronic industry.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เทคนิครามันสเปกโทรสโกปีที่ปรับปรุงพื้นผิว (Surface-enhanced Raman spectroscopy, SERS) เป็นหนึ่งในเทคนิคการวิเคราะห์ที่ดีที่สุดเพื่อระบุโมเลกุลในอุตสาหกรรมไมโครอิเล็กทรอนิกส์สำหรับโปรโตคอลการวิเคราะห์ความล้มเหลว งานวิจัยนี้สร้างอนุภาคทองนาโนคลัสเตอร์โดยวิธีแมกนีตรอนสปัตเตอร์ซึ่งเป็นกระบวนการแบบแห้ง ใช้เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพสัญญาณรามันของพอลิเมอร์ที่ปนเปื้อนบนพื้นผิวในอุตสาหกรรมฮาร์ดดิสก์ไดรฟ์ ให้มีความเข้มของสัญญาณรามันที่สูงที่สุด สภาวะการสปัตเตอร์ที่เหมาะสมที่สุดสำหรับเทคนิครามันสเปกโทรสโกปีที่ปรับปรุงพื้นผิวของโพลีคาร์บอเนต (PC), โพลีเอทิลีนเทเรฟทาเลต (PET), โพลีโพรพีลีน (PP) และโพลิเอทิลีนความหนาแน่นสูง (HDPE) มีสเปกตรัมรามันแสดงความเข้มของสัญญาณโดยเฉลี่ยที่ประมาณ 114%, 78%, 254% และ 226% ตามลำดับ ผลการทดลองจากเทคนิครามันสเปกโทรสโกปีที่ปรับปรุงพื้นผิวที่ใช้อนุภาคทองนาโนคลัสเตอร์ที่ได้จากการเตรียมโดยแมกนีตรอนสปัตเตอร์แสดงให้เห็นว่าวิธีนี้เป็นวิธีการวิเคราะห์ที่สะอาด และมีประสิทธิภาพสูงสำหรับกระบวนการวิเคราะห์ความล้มเหลวทางอุตสาหกรรม ถือได้ว่าเป็นทางเลือกแทนการใช้อนุภาคนาโนทองคำคอลลอยด์ ความสะอาดของตัวอย่างในระหว่างการวิเคราะห์มีความสำคัญเช่นเดียวกับในอุตสาหกรรมไมโครอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ นอกจากนี้หากใช้อนุภาคทองนาโนคลัสเตอร์จากวิธีแมกนีตรอนสปัตเตอร์ ตัวอย่างชิ้นงานยังสามรถคงความสะอาดไว้ได้ ซึ่งทำให้วิธีการนี้เหมาะสำหรับการใช้งานในอุตสาหกรรม
Creative Commons License