Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ประสบการณ์การเผชิญความรุนแรงในชุมชนของวัยรุ่นใน เมืองมากัซซาร์ ประเทศอินโดนีเซีย
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Montakarn Chuemchit
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1313
Abstract
Violence has been recognized as a global public health issue. The consequences go beyond one's health and socioeconomic well-being; it is a serious violation of human rights and security. Growing up in the midst of societal violence have proven to have impacts to adolescents social, emotional, behavioral, and cognitive development. This study examines the association among sociodemographic, perception of aggressive behavior, perception of problem behavior, and history of drug abuse, towards the experience of community violence exposure (SEVC) among adolescents in Makassar Indonesia. Cross-sectional study were used to measure experience using online questionnaire, and Self-report of SEVC. The results out of sample of 345 participants through multi-stage sampling, among adolescents age 15-19 years old in Makassar, Indonesia. Most of the participants are female (63 %), with the mean of age 16.74 (SD 1.46). Perception of Aggressive behavior (Aggressive fantasy, pro-heroic fantasy, and prosocial fantasy) with the median 0.44 ( IQR 0.39-0.61 ), 0.55 (IQR 0.44-0.66), 0.66 (IQR 0.60-0.80) respectively, perception of problem behaviour with the median 2.00 (IQR 1-4), and history of drug abuse screening to be 17.1 % among the respondents. Exposure to community violence found to be median of 11.96 for the self-victimization, seen witnessing median to be 13.88, and heard witnessing median to be 15.55. The study found association among Exposure to community violence towards grade, living arrangement, mother’s education, mother’s occupation, prosocial fantasy, perception of problem behavior, and history of drug abuse (p value < 0.05). The research has provided the new insights measuring the correlation among community violence exposure and other measurements. As a result of these findings, preventative measures and recommendations for future programming will be identified, based on the principle of adolescent--centered and survivor-centered -approaches.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ความรุนแรงเป็นปัญหาสาธารณสุขระดับโลก ผลกระทบของความรุนแรง ไม่เพียงแต่ส่งผลต่อสุขภาวะและความเป็นอยู่ทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคมเท่านั้น แต่ยังเป็นการละเมิดสิทธิมนุษยชนและความมั่นคงอย่างร้ายแรงอีกด้วย การเติบโตท่ามกลางความรุนแรงในสังคมได้พิสูจน์แล้วว่ามีผลกระทบต่อวัยรุ่นทั้งในเรื่องสังคม พัฒนาการด้านอารมณ์ พฤติกรรม และการรับรู้ การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างลักษณะทางประชากรและสังคมการรับรู้พฤติกรรมก้าวร้าว การรับรู้ถึงพฤติกรรมที่เป็นปัญหา ประวัติการใช้สารเสพติด ต่อประสบการณ์การเผชิญความรุนแรงในชุมชนของวัยรุ่นในเมืองมากัซซาร์ ประเทศอินโดนีเซีย โดยเป็นการศึกษาแบบภาคตัดขวาง และเก็บข้อมูลด้วยการตอบแบบสอบถามทางออนไลน์ด้วยตนเอง ผลการศึกษาจากกลุ่มตัวอย่าง 345 คน ผ่านการสุ่มแบบหลายขั้นตอน ในกลุ่มวัยรุ่นอายุ 15-19 ปี ในเมืองมากัซซาร์ ประเทศอินโดนีเซีย พบว่า ผู้เข้าร่วมส่วนใหญ่เป็นเพศหญิง (ร้อยละ 63) โดยมีค่าเฉลี่ยอายุ 16.74 ปี (SD 1.46) การรับรู้พฤติกรรมก้าวร้าว (จินตนาการด้านพฤติกรรมก้าวร้าว จินตนาการแนวฮีโร่ และจินตนาการเชิงบวกทางสังคม) มีค่ามัธยฐาน 0.44 ( IQR 0.39-0.61 ), 0.55 (IQR 0.44-0.66), และ 0.66 (IQR 0.60-0.80) ตามลำดับ การรับรู้พฤติกรรมปัญหา มีค่ามัธยฐาน 2.00 (IQR 1-4) และมีประวัติการใช้สารเสพติด ร้อยละ 17.1 สำหรับการเผชิญความรุนแรงในชุมชนพบว่า การมีประสบการณ์ความรุนแรงโดยตรงมีค่ามัธยฐาน 11.96 การมีประสบการณ์ความรุนแรงจากการเห็นเป็นพยาน มีค่ามัธยฐาน 13.88 และการมีประสบการณ์ความรุนแรงจากการได้ยินเป็นพยาน มีค่ามัธยฐาน 15.55 นอกจากนี้ผลการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปรพบว่า ประสบการณ์การเผชิญความรุนแรงในชุมชน มีความสัมพันธ์กับ ผลการเรียน ที่อยู่อาศัย การศึกษาของมารดา อาชีพของมารดา การรับรู้พฤติกรรมก้าวร้าวในด้านจินตนาการเชิงบวกทางสังคม การรับรู้ถึงพฤติกรรมที่เป็นปัญหา และประวัติการใช้สารเสพติด (ค่า p < 0.05) การวิจัยนี้ได้ให้ข้อมูลเชิงลึกเกี่ยวกับความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประสบการณ์การเผชิญความรุนแรงในชุมชนกับปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้อง จากผลการวิจัยดังกล่าวการมีมาตรการป้องกันและข้อเสนอแนะสำหรับโปรแกรมในอนาคต เพื่อลดปัญหาความรุนแรงในชุมชนเป็นสิ่งจำเป็น โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งมาตรการที่คำนึงถึงหลักการที่มีวัยรุ่นและผู้ผ่านพ้นจากความรุนแรงเป็นศูนย์กลาง
Included in
Public Health Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.