Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาและการประเมินสมบัติด้านการรักษาแผลของสูตรตำรับเจลน้ำก่อตัวทันทีเพื่อนำส่งกรดไฮยาลูโรนิกสายสั้นเฉพาะที่สำหรับใช้ทางทันตกรรม
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jittima Luckanagul
Second Advisor
Thanaphum Osathanoon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Sciences and Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1298
Abstract
Regeneration of damaged periodontal tissues becomes one of the biggest challenges that is hard to overcome, even without the presence of any pathogens. Tissue engineering was proposed as a possible technique for the lost tissues’ restoration. In this study, methacrylated hyaluronic acid (MeHA) hydrogel was developed with different concentrations of low molecular weight (short-chain) hyaluronic acid to achieve the hydrogels with suitable physical properties and biological properties for dental tissue regeneration. The results revealed that short-chain hyaluronic acid (sHA) could interfere with some behaviors of networking systems; however, overall properties (including gelation time, mechanical properties, swelling and degradation profiles, and sHA release profile) were not significantly changed compared to the base MeHA hydrogel. Therefore, this HA-based hydrogel could be a promising delivery system of low molecular weight macromolecule. In addition, all hydrogel formulations were found to be non-cytotoxic to periodontal ligament stem cells (PDLs). However, the hydrogels had low stiffness resulting in the poor attachment of PDLs. Hydrogel loaded with low concentration of sHA provided the greatest effects on cell migration compared to other formulations.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
หนึ่งในความท้าทายที่ใหญ่ที่สุดอย่างหนึ่งของการรักษาโรคปริทันต์อักเสบคือการสร้างเนื้อเยื่อปริทันต์ที่เสียหายขึ้นมาใหม่ยากจะเอาชนะได้ วิศวกรรมเนื้อเยื่อเป็นเทคนิคที่ได้รับการกล่าวถึงเป็นอย่างมากในเรื่องของความเป็นไปได้ที่จะนำเทคนิคนี้มาใช้สำหรับการฟื้นฟูเนื้อเยื่อที่ได้รับความเสียหาย พอลิเมอร์ที่ได้จากการดัดแปลงโครงสร้างของกรดไฮยาลูโรนิก โดยเฉพาะพอลิเมอร์ที่มีชื่อว่า Methacrylated hyaluronic acid hydrogel (MeHA) ได้มีการนำมาศึกษาในด้านวิศวกรรมเนื้อเยื่อมาเป็นเวลาหลายทศวรรษ และได้แสดงให้เห็นผลลัพธ์ที่น่าพอใจในการสนับสนุนการสร้างเนื้อเยื่อขึ้นใหม่ สำหรับการศึกษานี้ คณะผู้วิจัยมีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะพัฒนาเจลน้ำก่อตัวทันที จากพอลิเมอร์ MeHA และนำส่งกรดไฮยาลูโรนิกสายสั้นในปริมาณความเข้มข้นที่แตกต่างกัน เพื่อให้ได้ระบบเจลที่มีคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพและชีวภาพที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการสร้างเนื้อเยื่อฟันขึ้นมาใหม่ ผลการวิจัยพบว่าการเติมกรดไฮยาลูโรนิกสายสั้นมีผลไปรบกวนระบบโครงข่ายของเจล อย่างไรก็ตามการมีกรดไฮยาลูนิกสายสั้นไม่ได้มีผลเปลี่ยนแปลงระยะเวลาของการเกิดเจล, สมบัติเชิงกล, พฤติกรรมการบวมน้ำ, และพฤติกรรมการเสื่อมสลายของเจลในแต่ละสูตรอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ จากผลการศึกษาการปลดปล่อยของกรดไฮยาลูโรนิกสายสั้นกลับพบว่า แม้แต่ระบบเจลน้ำที่ไม่มีการเติมกรดไฮยาลูโรนิกสายสั้น ก็สามารถตรวจพบปริมาณของกรดไฮยาลูโรนิกสายสั้นได้ เจลน้ำในแต่ละสูตรถูกนำมาทดสอบถึงความเป็นพิษของวัสดุต่อเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดจากเอ็นยึดปริทันต์ ซึ่งเจลแต่ละสูตรปลอดภัยและไม่เป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ดังกล่าว อย่างไรก็ตามเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดจากเอ็นยึดปริทันต์มีการยึดเกาะกับพื้นผิวของเจลไม่ดีนัก จึงมีผลทำให้รูปร่างของเซลล์เป็นไป แม้กระนั้นเราพบว่าปริมาณของกรดไฮยาลูโรนิกที่เติมลงไปในระบบเจลมีผลต่อความสามารถในการสมานแผลของเนื้อเยื่อที่ได้รับความเสียหายได้ ดังนั้นระบบเจลที่ได้รับการพัฒนานี้อาจเป็นตัวเลือกที่ดีในการนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ทางคลินิกในการสร้างเนื้อเยื่อฟันใหม่ในอนาคต
Creative Commons License