Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การขึ้นรูปและการวิเคราะห์คุณลักษณะของโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์ไฮโดรเจลจากแบคทีเรียเซลลูโลส-ไคโตซาน/อัลจิเนต/เจลาตินเพื่อประยุกต์ใช้ในวิศวกรรมเนื้อเยื่อกระดูกอ่อน
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Muenduen Phisalaphong
Second Advisor
Supansa Yodmuang
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1454
Abstract
Biopolymers of bacterial cellulose (BC), chitosan (C), alginate (A) and gelatin (G) were combined to fabricate three-dimensional (3D) hydrogel composite scaffolds for tissue engineering applications. The bacterial cellulose-chitosan/alginate/gelatin (BCC-AG) hydrogel scaffolds were characterized for chemical property by Fourier transform infrared (FT-IR) spectroscopic analysis, morphology by scanning electron microscopy (SEM), mechanical properties, degradability, biocompatibility and potential application in cartilage tissue engineering. Results from Fourier transform infrared (FT-IR) spectroscopy showed some weak interactions among BC, chitosan, alginate and gelatin, but no chemical interaction between those biopolymers was observed. The morphology of BCC-AG hydrogel scaffolds under SEM observation revealed that alginate and gelatin molecules could penetrate well into BCC matrix. The composite scaffolds exhibited good three-dimensional (3D) architecture with distinct pore structural features. The BCC-AG scaffolds presented many desirable properties, such as good compressive strength, degradability and excellent biocompatibility. Furthermore, the hydrogel scaffolds demonstrated to have properties that induced mesenchymal stem cells (hMSC) into chondrocytes. The results indicated that BCC-AG hydrogel scaffolds have the potential use as scaffolds for application in cartilage tissue engineering.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พอลิเมอร์ชีวภาพของแบคทีเรียเซลลูโลส ไคโตซาน อัลจิเนต และเจลาติน ถูกขึ้นรูปเป็นโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์ไฮโดรเจลสามมิติสำหรับประยุกต์ในงานวิศวกรรมเนื้อเยื่อ โครงเลี้ยงเซลล์จากแบคทีเรียเซลลูโลส ไคโตซาน อัลจิเนต และเจลาติน (BCC-AG) ถูกนำไปศึกษาคุณลักษณะ ทางเคมีด้วย FT-IR ลักษณะสัณฐานวิทยาด้วย SEM คุณสมบัติเชิงกล การสลายตัว ความเข้ากันได้ทางชีวภาพ และศักยภาพในการประยุกต์ใชัในงานวิศวกรรมเนื้อเยื่อกระดูกอ่อน ผลจาก Fourier transform infrared (FT-IR) spectroscopy แสดงให้เห็นอันตรกิริยาแบบอ่อน ระหว่างแบคทีเรียเซลลูโลส ไคโตซาน อัลจิเนต และเจลาติน แต่ไม่ปรากฏปฏิกิริยาทางเคมีระหว่างไบโอพอลิเมอร์เหล่านั้น จากสัณฐานวิทยาของโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์ไฮโดรเจลภายใต้การวิเคราะห์ด้วย SEM พบว่า อัลจิเนตและเจลาตินสามารถแทรกเข้าไปในเมทริกซ์ของแบคทีเรียเซลลูโลส-ไคโตซานได้ดี โครงเลี้ยงเซลล์ไฮโดรเจลแสดงโครงสร้างสามมิติและลักษณะโครงสร้างรูพรุนที่พิเศษ โครงเลี้ยงเซลล์ไฮโดรเจลมีคุณสมบัติเป็นที่ต้องการหลายประการ เช่น คุณสมบัติรองรับแรงกดอัดที่ดี ความสามารถในการสลายตัว และมีความเข้ากันได้ทางชีวภาพที่ดี นอกจากนี้โครงเลี้ยงเซลล์ไฮโดรเจลแสดงให้เห็นว่ามีคุณสมบัติที่เหนี่ยวนำเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดไปเป็นเซลล์กระดูกอ่อน ผลการทดลองชี้ให้เห็นว่า โครงเลี้ยงเซลล์ไฮโดรเจล BCC-AG มีศักยภาพในการนำไปใช้เป็นโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์ สำหรับการประยุกต์ใช้ในงานวิศวกรรมเนื้อเยื่อกระดูกอ่อน
Creative Commons License