Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินคุณภาพอากาศที่มีฝุ่นขนาดเล็ก (PM2.5 และ PM10 ) ใน 3 เมืองใหญ่ของอินเดีย (เดลฮี โกลกาต้า และ กูวาฮาติ) และข้อบ่งชี้ต่อสุขภาพ
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wanida Jinsart
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Enviromental Science (ภาควิชาวิทยาศาสตร์สิ่งแวดล้อม)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Industrial Toxicology and Risk Assessment
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1451
Abstract
This study aimed to understand the level of air pollution in three Indian cities, i.e., Delhi, Kolkata, and Guwahati, evaluate the predictive ability of multiple linear regression (MLR) forecast models and assess the association between air pollution and daily hospital visits for the respiratory diseases (ICD-10, J00-J99). This study found that the mean value of PM concentrations for 2016-2018 was substantially higher than standard in all three cities. During COVID-19 in 2019-2020, air pollution compared control measurement, PM2.5, PM10, NO2, and CO were reduced drastically for Delhi but O3 and SO2 took an upward surge. Frequency analysis indicated winter season was very harsh from the air pollution point for all three cities. This study indicated that multiple linear regression MLR analyses could predict PM concentration for three cities. Particularly, it had the best prediction performance for Guwahati in the case of PM2.5 and for PM10 the best predictions were achieved for Kolkata. Multi-pollutant (PM2.5, PM10, NO2, SO2, and CO) generalized additive models (GAM), built up in this study, clearly indicated the existence of synergistic effects of pollutants on hospital visit counts of the patients due to respiratory diseases in all three cities. In the multi-pollutant model, ambient PM2.5 concentrations have shown a mild effect on the rise of hospital visits for Kolkata and a persistent effect for Guwahati. NO2, found to be having a robust association with hospital visits in Kolkata. SO2 had its effect on hospital visits due to respiratory diseases in Delhi. The effect of CO, PM2.5 and PM10 on hospital visits was significantly high in Kolkata and Guwahati. This study recommends the city authorities to use the policy of “assess, predict and action” to curb health hazards.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อทำความเข้าใจระดับมลพิษอากาศในสามเมืองของอินเดีย คือ เดลฮี โกลกาต้า และกูวาฮาติ ได้มีการประเมินและคาดการณ์ด้วยวิธีทางสถิติและแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ การวิเคราะห์การถดถอยเชิงพหุคูณ (Multiple Linear Regression, MLR) และการหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง มลพิษอากาศกับจำนวนผู้ป่วยด้วยโรคระบบทางเดินหายใจ (ICD-10, J00-J99) ที่เข้ารับการรักษาในโรงพยาบาลรายวัน ผลการศึกษาข้อมูลในปี 2016-2018 พบว่า ทั้งสามเมืองมีค่าเฉลี่ยของฝุ่นขนาดเล็ก PM สูงกว่าค่ามาตรฐาน ในระหว่างการระบาดของไวรัส COVID-19 ในปี 2019-2020 ค่ามลพิษ PM2.5, PM10, NO2, และ CO ที่ตรวจวัด เทียบกับค่าควบคุม ในเมืองเดลฮีมีค่าลดลงอย่างชัดเจน แต่ O3 และ SO2 มีค่าสูงขึ้น จากการวิเคราะห์ความถี่ แสดงให้เห็นว่า ในฤดูหนาวสภาพอากาศรุนแรง มลพิษอากาศ มีค่าสูงมากทั้งสามเมือง การวิเคราะห์การถดถอยเชิงพหุคูณ MLR สามารถใช้คาดการณ์ ความเข้มข้นฝุ่นขนาดเล็ก PM ทั้งสามเมืองได้ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่ง ใช้ได้ดีที่สุด กับเมืองกูวาฮาติ และในกรณีของฝุ่น PM2.5 และ PM10 ใช้คาดการณ์ได้ดีที่สุดสำหรับ โกลกาต้า จากผลการศึกษา ระดับมลพิษ PM2.5, PM10, NO2, SO2, และ CO ด้วย Generalized Additive Models (GAM), พบว่ามลพิษอากาศ มีผลกระทบเสริมต่อจำนวนผู้เข้ารับการรักษาในโรงพยาบาลของทั้งสามเมือง ในแบบจำลองมลพิษรวมนี้ ความเข้มข้นของ PM2.5 มีผลน้อยต่อจำนวนผู้ป่วยที่เข้าโรงพยาบาลในโกลกาต้า และมีผลปานกลางในกูวาฮาติ ในส่วน NO2, พบว่ามีผลกระทบสูงมากต่อจำนวนผู้ป่วยที่เข้าโรงพยาบาลในเมืองโกลกาต้า และ SO2 มีผลกระทบต่อจำนวนผู้ป่วยด้วยโรคระบบทางเดินหายใจ ในกรุงเดลฮี CO, PM2.5 และ PM10 มีผลกระทบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อจำนวนผู้ป่วยที่มาโรงพยาบาลในโกลกาต้าและกูวาฮาติ งานวิจัยนี้สามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ต่อในเชิงนโยบาย ผลของการศึกษาสามารถนำไปใช้ในการประเมิน และคาดการณ์ หรือดำเนินการลดอันตรายที่อาจเกิดขึ้นต่อสุขภาพของมนุษย์
Creative Commons License