Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Approval process of environmental impact assessment report by Bangkok Expert Review Committee
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บัณฑิต จุลาสัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Architecture (ภาควิชาสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1601
Abstract
ในปีพ.ศ.2557 คณะรักษาความสงบแห่งชาติ มีประกาศแต่งตั้งคณะกรรมการผู้ชำนาญการพิจารณารายงานการวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบสิ่งแวดล้อม ด้านอาคาร การจัดสรรที่ดิน และบริการชุมชน กรุงเทพมหานคร แทนคณะกรรมการฯ สำนักงานนโยบายและแผนทรัพยากรธรรมชาติและสิ่งแวดล้อม จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลการดำเนินงานพิจารณารายงานฯ ของคณะกรรมการฯ กรุงเทพมหานคร โดยอาศัยข้อมูลหลักจากรายงานการประชุมของคณะกรรมการฯ และเอกสารงานวิจัยอื่น ๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้อง มีระยะเวลาศึกษาตั้งแต่มีคำสั่งแต่งตั้งคณะกรรมการฯ กรุงเทพมหานคร เมื่อวันที่ 26 ตุลาคม พ.ศ.2559 จนถึงก่อนวันบังคับใช้ พระราชบัญญัติส่งเสริมและรักษาสิ่งแวดล้อมแห่งชาติ (ฉบับที่2) พ.ศ.2561 วันที่ 18 กรกฎาคม พ.ศ.2561 จากการศึกษา พบว่า มีการประชุมของคณะกรรมการฯ กรุงเทพมหานคร รวมทั้งหมด 86 ครั้ง มีโครงการเข้ารับพิจารณาฯ 266 โครงการ โครงการที่ผ่านการพิจารณาเห็นชอบในครั้งแรก 22 โครงการ โครงการที่ผ่านการพิจารณาเห็นชอบในครั้งที่สอง 145 โครงการ ทั้งนี้ยังมีโครงการยังไม่สิ้นสุดกระบวนการฯ อีก 52 โครงการ จบกระบวนการฯ 17 โครงการ และถอนคืนรายงานฯ 30 โครงการ ในจำนวนโครงการที่ผ่านการพิจารณารายงานฯ 167 โครงการ พบว่า ใช้ระยะเวลาเร็วสุด 56 วัน และช้าสุด 350 วัน หรือโดยเฉลี่ย 140.96 วัน แบ่งตามประเภทโครงการ ได้แก่ อาคารตามกฎหมายว่าด้วยการควบคุมอาคาร 13 โครงการ โรงแรม 13 โครงการ โรงพยาบาล 3 โครงการ และโครงการอาคารอยู่อาศัยรวม 138 โครงการ เมื่อนำผลการดำเนินงานของคณะกรรมการฯ กรุงเทพมหานครไปเปรียบเทียบกับผลการพิจารณาของคณะกรรมการฯ สำนักงานนโยบายและแผนฯ เฉพาะโครงการอาคารอยู่อาศัยรวม ที่มีผู้ศึกษาไว้แล้ว พบว่าระยะเวลาการพิจารณาฯ โดยเฉลี่ยลดลง จาก 177.6 วัน และ 148.8 วัน เหลือเพียง 143.8 วัน รวมทั้งจำนวนครั้งในการแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมรายงานฯ ก็ลดลง จาก 4 ครั้ง และ 2 ครั้ง เหลือเพียงครั้งเดียว จึงสรุปได้ว่า การดำเนินงานของคณะกรรมการฯ กรุงเทพมหานคร มีระยะเวลาเฉลี่ยเร็วขึ้น 5 วัน และมีการแก้ไขรายงานฯ น้อยลง ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ ยังพบว่า แนวทางปฏิบัติการพิจารณารายงานฯ ปี พ.ศ.2559 กำหนดให้รายงานฯ ที่ยังไม่ได้รับการเห็นชอบรายงานฯ ในครั้งที่สอง ถือว่าสิ้นสุดกระบวนการพิจารณารายงานฯ และพระราชบัญญัติส่งเสริมและรักษาสิ่งแวดล้อมแห่งชาติ (ฉบับที่2) พ.ศ.2561 กำหนดระยะเวลาแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมรายงานฯ ไม่เกิน 180 วัน มีส่วนให้กระบวนการพิจารณารายงานฯ เร็วยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The National Council for Peace and Order appointed the so-called Bangkok Expert Committee of Environmental Impact Assessment on Buildings, Land Subdivision, and Community Services (the Bangkok Committee) to replace the Committee of the Office of Natural Resources and Environment Policy and Planning (ONPE). This research aimed to study the results of this expert committee’s considerations based on the official minutes of their meetings and other relevant documents. The study period took place between the appointment date of October 26, 2016, and July 18, 2018, the date immediately prior to the implementation of the enhancement and conservation of the National Environmental Quality Act (No. 2) B.E. 2561 (2018). The study result demonstrated that a total of 86 meetings had been convened by the Bangkok Committee and that 266 projects were accepted for consideration. Of those, 22 projects were approved upon initial consideration, and a further 145 projects were approved upon second consideration. Of the remaining 99 projects, the consideration process of 52 projects had not been completed by the end of the study, 17 projects were at the end of the process, and 30 projects were withdrawn. Among the 167 approved projects, it was found that the shortest consideration period was 56 days, while the longest was 350 days, with an average of 140.96 days. The approved projects were categorized as follows: 13 projects were buildings under the Building Control Law; 13 projects were hotels; 3 projects were hospitals, and 138 projects were residential buildings. Comparing the performance of the Bangkok Committee with the performance identified in two previous studies of the Committee of the Office of Natural Resources and Environment Policy and Planning in residential building projects, it was found that the consideration period had decreased from 177.6 days and 148.8 days, respectively, to 143.8 days. Additionally, the number of report amendments was reduced from four and two, respectively, to just one. These findings demonstrate that the operation of the Bangkok Committee has accelerated the process by 5 days on average and that the number of report amendments has been decreased. This may be the result of the Guideline for Consideration of Environmental Impact Assessment on Buildings, Land Subdivision, and Community Services, B.E. 2559 (2016), which states that the process must end for any report that is not approved by the end of the second consideration. And the enhancement and conservation of the National Environmental Quality Act (No. 2) B.E. 2561 (2018) prescribed amending or providing anew the environmental impact assessment report required by the expert committee within 180 days that contribute to the fastest process.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.