Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์เชิงเทคนิคและเศรษฐศาสตร์ของกระบวนการทางเลือกในการผลิตเมทานอลจากคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์และไฮโดรเจนโดยใช้แอลกฮอล์เป็นตัวช่วย
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pattaraporn Kim
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1599
Abstract
The novel methanol production from carbon dioxide (CO2) and hydrogen (H2) called alcohol-assisted process is simulated. Although the alcohol-assisted process allows the reduction in operating temperature and pressure, the subsequent product purification is complicated. Comparative studies between the conventional CO2 hydrogenation and the alcohol-assisted processes are carried out (case I-V). The alcohol-assisted processes present the opportunity of increasing the CO2 conversion per-pass and reducing the hydrogen consumption, the barriers in the conventional process. However, the product purifications remain challenging due to the azeotrope of methanol and by-products. Energy consumptions decrease in the feed and reaction sections of the alcohol-assisted processes but significantly increase in the product purifications. The formation of by-products and the sequence of purification units affect the process performance and economics. The obtained results indicate that the product purification and the catalyst development to increase methanol selectivity and produce an easy-separated by-product play key roles in enhancement of the process feasibility.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
กระบวนใหม่ในการผลิตเมทานอลจากคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์และไฮโดรเจนโดยมีแอลกฮอล์เป็นตัวช่วยถูกจำลองขึ้น ถึงแม้ว่ากระบวนการที่มีแอลกอฮอล์เป็นตัวช่วยลดอุณหภูมิและความดันในการดำเนินการ การแยกผลผลิตค่อนข้างมีความซับซ้อน โดยศึกษาเปรียบเทียบระหว่างกระบวนการผลิตเมทานอลแบบทั่วไปและกระบวนการผลิตเมทานอลแบบแอลกฮอล์เป็นตัวช่วย(เคส I-V) จากการสร้างแบบจำลองพบว่ากระบวนการผลิตเมทานอลแบบมีแอลกฮอล์เป็นตัวช่วยการสามารถเพิ่มการแปรผันต่อรอบของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์และลดปริมาณการใช้ไฮโดรเจนในระบบลง ซึ่งเป็นข้อจำกัดที่สำคัญของกระบวนการแบบทั่วไป อย่างไรก็ตาม กระบวนการแยกเมทานอลให้บริสุทธิ์ยังคงเป็นความท้าทายของกระบวนการผลิตเมทานอลแบบมีแอลกฮอล์เป็นตัวช่วยเนื่องจากคุณสมบัติอะซีโอโทปของเมทานอลและผลิตภัณฑ์ข้างเคียง การใช้พลังงานลดลงในส่วนของการป้อนและการทำปฏิกิริยา แต่ในส่วนของการแยกสารมีปริมาณที่เพิ่มสูงขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ชนิดของผลิตภัณฑ์ข้างเคียงที่เกิดขึ้นและลำดับในการแยกสารส่งผลต่อประสิทธิภาพและค่าใช้จ่ายของกระบวนการ ผลลัพธ์จากการจำลองกระบวนบ่งชี้ว่าการพัฒนาในส่วนของกระบวนการแยกและปรับปรุงคุณภาพตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเพื่อที่จะเพิ่มค่าการเลือกเฉพาะของเมทานอลและผลิตผลผลิตข้างเคียงที่ง่ายต่อการแยกซึ่งมีบทบาทสำคัญที่จะทำให้กระบวนการมีความเป็นไปได้
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.