Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Planning for steel sheet supply with consideration of scrap utilization in truck part making
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปวีณา เชาวลิตวงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1595
Abstract
เนื่องจากการผลิตรถบรรทุกของโรงงานกรณีศึกษามีกระบวนการตัดเหล็กม้วนโดยใช้การปั๊มขึ้นรูปกรอบประตูรถบรรทุก ซึ่งทำให้เกิดเศษเหล็กเหลือใช้เป็นจำนวนมาก โรงงานจึงมีแนวคิดในการสร้างมูลค่าเพิ่มให้แก่เศษเหล็ก โดยการใช้เศษเหล็กเป็นวัตถุดิบในการผลิตชิ้นส่วนรถบรรทุกจำนวน 7 รายการชิ้นส่วน เพื่อลดต้นทุนวัตถุดิบในการผลิต งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อนำเสนอวิธีการวางแผนการจัดหาเหล็กแผ่นโดยพิจารณาร่วมกับการใช้ประโยชน์เศษเหล็กในการผลิตชิ้นส่วนรถบรรทุกโดยการประยุกต์ใช้การวัดความแม่นยำของข้อมูลด้วยวิธี MAD ในการลดทอนความคลาดเคลื่อนของการพยากรณ์ความต้องการชิ้นส่วนรถบรรทุกที่มีการปรับเปลี่ยนไปจนกว่าจะถึงกำหนดการส่งมอบ การศึกษาต้นทุนที่เกิดจากกิจกรรมในกระบวนการตัดเหล็กเพื่อกำหนดเกณฑ์การตัดสินใจ การใช้โปรแกรมเชิงเส้นในการจัดสรรเศษเหล็กให้แก่ชิ้นส่วนรถบรรทุกต่าง ๆ สำหรับใช้เป็นวัตถุดิบเพื่อให้เกิดการลดต้นทุนการผลิตชิ้นส่วนสูงสุด การประมาณค่าความเบี่ยงเบนของค่าสัมบูรณ์ของความคลาดเคลื่อนเพื่อกำหนดพัสดุคงคลัง และการประยุกต์ใช้แบบจำลองระดับคงคลังเป้าหมาย เพื่อหาจำนวนเหล็กแผ่นที่จะต้องจัดหาจากผู้ขายตามระยะเวลาที่กำหนด เมื่อดำเนินทดสอบด้วยข้อมูลจริงตั้งแต่ ก.ย.2561 – เม.ย.2562 พบว่าโรงงานลดต้นทุนในการจัดหาเหล็กแผ่นลงได้ 19% คิดเป็นมูลค่า 866, 452 บาท นอกจากการจัดสรรเศษเหล็กเพื่อนำมาใช้เป็นวัตถุดิบแล้วนั้นยังสามารถลดความคลาดเคลื่อนของข้อมูลความต้องการชิ้นส่วนรถบรรทุก 5 % และการปรับปรุงวิธีการคำนวณจำนวนเหล็กแผ่นเพื่อใช้เป็นพัสดุคงคลังลดลงได้ 65 % โดยยังคงตอบสนองต่อลูกค้าที่ระดับให้บริการที่ 95%
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
According to the production of the truck in the factory of the case study, there is a process of steel coil cutting by using the side panel stamping. This process has caused of wasting money because after cutting process, the remaining of the metal will be scrapped. This problem brings up the idea to create the value of scraps. There are 7 items which can use to produce the parts of the truck. Hence, the objective of this research is to propose a method for planning for steel sheet supply with consideration of scrap utilization in truck part making for minimizing the cost of materials. The method by using Mean Absolute Deviation or MAD has employed in order to mitigate the error of the truck part demands forecasting. The study of the costs arising from the activities in the steel cutting process to determine the decision criteria. The linear programming is used to allocate scraps to the various truck parts for use as raw materials to achieve the maximum cost reduction. The estimation of the deviation of the absolute value in order to determine the inventory. The Order-Up-To-Level or OUL model is applied to calculate the demand in defined time. The test is simulated by using the real data from September 2018 to April 2020 and found that the factory can reduce the cost of the steel sheets by 19%, account for 866, 452 baht. In addition, the allocating of scraps for use as raw materials, it can also reduce discrepancy of truck parts demand data by 5% and the development of this method can reduce the steel sheet inventory level by 65%, and it can maintain the service level at 95%.
Creative Commons License