Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซีเกลอร์-นัตตาชนิดวาเนเดียมที่มีแมกนีเซียมเอทอกไซด์สำหรับโคพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชันของเอทิลีน/1-เฮกซีน
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Bunjerd Jongsomjit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1593
Abstract
Linear low-density polyethylene (LLDPE) is used in broad range applications in either commodity or engineering products. Besides a length of branches contained in the polymer chain, an amount and distribution also play key roles determining polymer properties. Vanadium-type Ziegler Natta catalyst is known that it could give high comonomer incorporation and use in elastomer production. However, only a few studies devoted to vanadium species and their effects on catalyst performances and polymer properties in long α-olefins copolymerization. In this study, reaction temperatures during catalyst preparation were intensively studied. The result in this part showed that the vanadium content was ca. 8 wt% and it was the highest at the reaction temperature of 70๐C. The catalysts were primarily tested in ethylene polymerization. The polymers obtained from using the catalyst synthesized at 70๐C also gave the highest comonomer incorporation compared with the other catalysts. Then, the temperature synthesis at 70๐C was used in the next part. Although the vanadium catalyst, which was synthesized at 70๐C gave the highest comonomer insertion in the polymer chain, its activity was very low compared with a titanium-type catalyst. Thus, the second part was studied the optimum molar ratio of Ti:V to improve the catalytic activity. It can be found that the catalyst using the molar ratio of Ti:V=3:1 exhibited the highest activity than that of the other catalysts.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พอลิเอทิลีนความหนาแน่นต่ำเชิงเส้นถูกนำมาใช้ในการใช้งานที่หลากหลายทั้งในสินค้าโภคภัณฑ์และผลิตภัณฑ์วิศวกรรม นอกจากความยาวของกิ่งที่เกาะอยู่ในสายโซ่พอลิเมอร์ จำนวนและการกระจายตัวของกิ่งนั้นยังมีบทบาทสำคัญในการกำหนดคุณสมบัติของพอลิเมอร์อีกด้วย ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซีเกลอร์-นัตตาชนิดวาเนเดียมเป็นที่รู้จักกันว่าสามารถให้การแทรกของโคมอนอเมอร์ที่สูงและใช้ในการผลิตอีลาสโตเมอร์ แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม มีการศึกษาเพียงเล็กน้อยที่ศึกษาในรูปแบบของวานาเดียมและผลที่มีต่อการเร่งปฏิกิริยาและคุณสมบัติของพอลิเมอร์ในการทำโคพอลิเมอไรเซชันของแอลฟาโอเลฟินส์สายยาว ในการศึกษานี้ได้ทำการศึกษาอุณหภูมิในการทำปฏิกิริยาระหว่างการเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ผลการทดลองในส่วนนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าปริมาณวาเนเดียมในตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่สังเคราะห์ที่อุณหภูมิ 70 องศาเซลเซียสมีถึงร้อยละ 8 โดยมวล ซึ่งเป็นค่าที่สูงที่สุด ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาชนิดวาเนเดียมทั้งหมดนี้ถูกใช้ทดสอบเบื้องต้นในเอทิลีนพอลิเมอไรเซชัน พอลิเมอร์ที่ได้จากการใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่สังเคราะห์ที่อุณหภูมิ 70 องศาเซลเซียสยังให้การการแทรกของโคมอนอเมอร์สูงที่สุดเมื่อเทียบกับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาวาเนเดียมตัวอื่น ๆ จากนั้นการสังเคราะห์ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่อุณหภูมิ 70องศาเซลเซียสจึงถูกใช้ต่อในส่วนถัดไป แม้ว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาชนิดวาเนเดียมที่ถูกสังเคราะห์ที่ 70 องศาเซลเซียส ให้การแทรกของโคมอนอเมอร์สูงสุดในสายโซ่พอลิเมอร์ แต่ความว่องไวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานั้นต่ำมากเมื่อเทียบกับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาชนิดไทเทเนียม ดังนั้นส่วนที่สองจึงได้ทำการศึกษาอัตราส่วนโดยโมลที่เหมาะสมของไทเทเนียมต่อวาเนเดียมเพื่อปรับปรุงความว่องไวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ผลการวิจัยพบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ใช้อัตราส่วนโดยโมลของไทเทเนียมต่อวาเนเดียมที่อัตราส่วน 3 ต่อ 1 แสดงความว่องไวสูงที่สุดมากกว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาอื่น ๆ
Creative Commons License