Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สารยับยั้งไทโรซิเนสจากพืชบางชนิด
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chanpen Chanchao
Second Advisor
Preecha Phuwapraisirisan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Biology (ภาควิชาชีววิทยา)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Zoology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1584
Abstract
Tyrosinase is the key enzyme in melanogenesis leading to skin darkening. Many skin whitening products contain tyrosinase inhibitors or extracts that inhibit tyrosinase activity. Moreover, natural extracts are one of the most popular alternatives. They are safe and have less side effects. To determine the effects of plant compounds on melanogenesis, tyrosinase activity was evaluated in in vitro and cellular screening. Melanin level was measured in B16F10 melanoma cells. In addition, the gene expression level of melanogenesis-related genes was explored by quantitative reverse transcriptase polymerase chain reaction. Fifteen plant compounds were tested by in vitro mushroom tyrosinase inhibition assay to find the most effective compound by comparing with kojic acid (IC50, 0.048 mM) which was positive control. The results revealed that piperine, horsfieldone A and maingayone D had effective tyrosinase inhibition with IC50 values of 0.524, 0.294 and 0.020 mM, respectively. In cytotoxicity test, maingayone D exhibited cytotoxicity more than horsfieldone A and piperine. Furthermore, IC50 values of piperine, horsfieldone A, maingayone D and kojic acid were 78.50, 20.51, 19.20 and 10,765 µM, respectively. In cellular tyrosinase inhibition assay, piperine and kojic acid exhibited antityrosinase activity, whereas horsfieldone A and maingayone D did not have effects on antityrosinase activity. However, horsfieldone A, maingayone D and kojic acid could reduce melanin content efficiently. Additionally, the results also showed that horsfieldone A tended to downregulate the tyrosinase-related protein 2 (TRP-2). Also, maingayone D had the inhibitory effect on tyrosinase (TYR) and TRP-2 at transcription level in B16F10 melanoma cells. From this study, it suggests that horsfieldone A and maingayone D have potential to be tyrosinase inhibitors.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ไทโรซิเนสเป็นเอนไซม์หลักที่มีความสำคัญในกระบวนการสร้างเมลานิน โดยกระบวนการดังกล่าวจะทำให้ผิวหนังมีสีเข้มขึ้น ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ช่วยทำให้ผิวขาวหลายชนิดมักมีส่วนประกอบเป็นตัวยับยั้งไทโรซิเนสหรือสารสกัดที่มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการทำงานของไทโรซิเนสได้ นอกจากนี้ สารสกัดจากธรรมชาติก็เป็นอีกทางเลือกหนึ่งที่ได้รับความนิยมเป็นอย่างมากเนื่องจากมีความปลอดภัยและผลข้างเคียงน้อย ดังนั้นเพื่อประเมินผลของสารประกอบจากพืชที่มีต่อกระบวนการสร้างเมลานิน ในการศึกษานี้จะทำการตรวจสอบการทำงานของไทโรซิเนสทั้งในระดับหลอดทดลองและระดับเซลล์ ตรวจวัดปริมาณเมลานินที่เซลล์มะเร็งเม็ดสีผิวชนิด B16F10 สามารถสังเคราะห์ได้ รวมถึงศึกษาระดับการแสดงออกของยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับกระบวนการสร้างเมลานินโดยใช้เทคนิค quantitative reverse transcriptase polymerase chain reaction (qRT-PCR) โดยนำสารประกอบจากพืชทั้งสิ้น 15 ชนิดมาทดสอบฤทธิ์การยับยั้งไทโรซิเนสในระดับหลอดทดลองเพื่อหาสารที่มีประสิทธิภาพดีที่สุดเมื่อเทียบกับ kojic acid ที่ถูกใช้เป็นตัวควบคุมเชิงบวก จากผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าสาร piperine, horsfieldone A และ maingayone D มีประสิทธิภาพในการยับยั้งไทโรซิเนสดีที่สุดโดยมีค่า the half maximal inhibitory concentration (IC50) เท่ากับ 0.524, 0.294 และ 0.020 mM ตามลำดับ ส่วนการทดสอบความเป็นพิษของสารที่มีต่อเซลล์พบว่าสาร maingayone D มีความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์สูงกว่าสาร piperine และ horsfieldone A และมีค่า IC50 ของสาร piperine, horsfieldone A, maingayone D และ kojic acid เท่ากับ 78.50, 20.51, 19.20 และ 10,765 µM ตามลำดับ ส่วนการทดสอบไทโรซิเนสในระดับเซลล์พบว่าสาร piperine และ kojic acid สามารถยับยั้งไทโรซิเนสได้ ในขณะที่สาร horsfieldone A และ maingayone D ไม่สามารถยับยั้งไทโรซิเนสได้ อย่างไรก็ตาม พบว่าสาร horsfieldone A, maingayone D และ kojic acid สามารถลดปริมาณเมลานินได้ นอกจากนี้ สาร horsfieldone A มีแนวโน้มลดระดับการแสดงออกของยีน tyrosinase-related protein 2 (TRP-2) และสาร maingayone D ยังสามารถลดระดับการแสดงออกของยีน tyrosinase (TYR) และ TRP-2 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญได้อีกด้วย จากผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าสาร horsfieldone A และ maingayone D มีศักยภาพในการเป็นตัวยับยั้งไทโรซิเนส
Included in
Zoology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.