Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Utilization of microorganism products for decolorization of reactive dye in spent dye solution
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อุษา แสงวัฒนาโรจน์
Second Advisor
ธิดารัตน์ นิ่มเชื้อ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Material Science (ภาควิชาวัสดุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์ประยุกต์และเทคโนโลยีสิ่งทอ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1580
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ได้คัดเลือกผลิตภัณฑ์จุลินทรีย์ทางการค้า 3 ชนิด (ผลิตภัณฑ์จุลินทรีย์ T B และ F) ที่มีแนวโน้มในการกำจัดสีย้อมรีแอกทีฟ ได้แก่ 1)Novacron Super Black-G 2)Novacron Red S-B และ 3)Novacron Orange C-3R จากการทดลองพบว่าผลิตภัณฑ์จุลินทรีย์ B สามารถกำจัดสีในสารละลายสีได้ดีที่สุด และเมื่อศึกษาความสามารถของผลิตภัณฑ์จุลินทรีย์ B ในการกำจัดสีรีแอกทีฟในสารละลายสีที่มีน้ำและสี ทดลองในภาวะต่างๆ ของค่าพีเอช อุณหภูมิและปริมาณจุลินทรีย์ ณ ภาวะสถิตและเขย่า พบว่า ภาวะที่เหมาะสมต่อการกำจัดสีรีแอกทีฟทั้งสามสี คือพีเอช 8 เติมผลิตภัณฑ์จุลินทรีย์ B 0.7 กรัมในสารละลายสีความเข้มข้น 100 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร ปริมาตร 100 มิลลิลิตร บ่มที่ภาวะสถิต อุณหภูมิ 40 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 6 วัน แล้วนำภาวะที่เหมาะสมเบื้องต้นมาศึกษาความสามารถของผลิตภัณฑ์จุลินทรีย์ B ในการกำจัดสี Novacron Super Black-G ในสารละลายสีที่มีด่างและเกลือพบว่า สามารถกำจัดสารละลายสีที่มีด่างและที่มีด่างและเกลือได้ 87.44 และ 90.61 เปอร์เซ็นต์ตามลำดับ ภายใน 6 วัน ผลการวิเคราะห์คุณภาพน้ำเสียหลังกำจัดสีด้วยผลิตภัณฑ์จุลินทรีย์ B พบว่า ค่าพีเอช ของแข็งละลายน้ำทั้งหมด (Total Dissolved Solids; TDS) และของแข็งแขวนลอยทั้งหมด (Total Suspended Solid; TSS) ไม่เกินมาตรฐานน้ำทิ้งสำหรับอุตสาหกรรมสิ่งทอ ผลการวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างทางเคมีของสีก่อนและหลังกำจัดสีโดยใช้เทคนิค FTIR และ HPLC พบว่า ผลิตภัณฑ์จุลินทรีย์ B สามารถย่อยสลายหมู่โครโมฟอร์หรือหมู่เอโซ (-N=N-) ทำให้พันธะเอโซของสีแตกออกแล้วเกิดเป็นสารแอโรแมติกเอมีน ทำให้ความเข้มสีลดลง ในขณะที่ผลการวิเคราะห์กรดออกซาลิกที่อาจเกิดขึ้นจากการย่อยสลายสี Novacron Super Black-G ของผลิตภัณฑ์จุลินทรีย์ B พบว่าไม่สามารถตรวจสอบด้วยเทคนิค HPLC เนื่องจากค่า Retention time ของกรดออกซาลิกและของสารละลายสีมีค่าใกล้เคียงกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this research, three microorganism products (T, B and F) available in the market were used for decolorization of three reactive dyes (Novacron Super Black-G, Novacron Red S-B and Novacron Orange C-3R). As a result, product B exhibited the highest efficiency in hydrolysis of the target dyes and was selected for further studies. Optimization of related parameters for decolorizing the reactive dyes by product B included pH, temperature, hydrolysis time, product dosage and shaking-static conditions, were conducted. Optimal condition for decolorization of the target reactive dyes was found to be 0.7 g product B in 100 mg/L reactive dye (solution containing water and dye), incubated at pH 8 and 40oC without shaking condition for 6 days. Moreover, product B was used for decolorization of Novacron Super Black-G in solutions containing alkali and salt (in addition to water and dye) at optimal condition. Results indicated that the highest decolorizations of 87.44% and 90.61% were found after 6-days of treatment using dye solutions containing alkali and alkali/salt, respectively. Wastewater after treatment was analyzed for its pH, TSS and TDS and found to be within the effluent standards while its BOD and COD were over the limits. Fourier Transform Infrared Spectroscopic (FTIR) and High Performance Liquid Chromatographic (HPLC) analyses of treated dyes indicated the cleavage of chromophore azo group of reactive dye into aromatic amine, and this led to the disappearance of color.
Creative Commons License