Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Feasibility study of 3D printer service platform for making a wax model in jewelry industry
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
สุกรี สินธุภิญโญ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ธุรกิจเทคโนโลยีและการจัดการนวัตกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.296
Abstract
งานวิจัยฉบับนี้ได้ศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ของแพลตฟอร์มการให้บริการการขึ้นรูปต้นแบบแม่พิมพ์ด้วยเครื่องพิมพ์สามมิติสำหรับอุตสาหกรรมเครื่องประดับ โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่ทำให้เกิดการยอมรับนวัตกรรมสำหรับแพลตฟอร์มการให้บริการเครื่องพิมพ์สามมิติและแพลตฟอร์มร้านค้าออนไลน์สำหรับสินค้าเครื่องประดับ และขอบเขตการศึกษาสำหรับกลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้งหมด 4 กลุ่มคือ นักออกแบบเครื่องประดับ ผู้ประกอบการในอุตสาหกรรมเครื่องประดับ ผู้ให้บริการเครื่องพิมพ์สามมิติ และบุคคลทั่วไป โดยมีการเก็บข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพ (Qualitative Research) เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยต่าง ๆ ที่มีผลกระทบต่อผู้ใช้บริการและผู้ให้บริการเครื่องพิมพ์สามมิติ และมีการกำหนดกลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นกลุ่มผู้ให้บริการเครื่องพิมพ์สามมิติจำนวน 3 ราย และผู้ใช้บริการเครื่องพิมพ์สามมิติจำนวน 3 รายในกลุ่มอุตสาหกรรมเครื่องประดับ หลังจากนั้นมีสร้างแบบจำลองแพลตฟอร์มเพื่อนำมาศึกษาปัจจัยในการยอมรับนวัตกรรมและออกแบบวิธีการเก็บข้อมูลสำหรับกลุ่มตัวอย่างด้วยวิธีการเก็บข้อมูลแบบ (Quantitative Research) จากการใช้แบบสอบถามจำนวน 227 ราย โดยผลการศึกษาและการเก็บข้อมูลพบว่ามีผู้ยอมรับนวัตกรรมจำนวน 62% จากกลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้งหมด และจำนวนผู้ยอมรับนวัตกรรมจำนวน 75% จากตัวอย่าง 20 รายที่เคยใช้บริการเครื่องพิมพ์สามมิติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research is a feasibility study of using a 3D printer service platform to create wax models in the jewelry business. Our goal is to investigate elements that influence innovation adoption of a 3D printer service online platform and online jewelry marketplace. Designers, Jewelry Traders, 3D Printer Service Providers, and Internet Users are four sample groups in this study. The research methodologies are qualitative research to investigate the elements that affect users and 3D Printer service providers, with a sample group of three 3D Printer service providers and three jewelry industry users. We create a user interface design of the 3D Printer service platform and jewelry marketplace platform in order to examine the elements that influence innovation adoption and build a methodology for quantitative research with 227 internet users. According to the findings of this survey, 62 percent of users from the overall sample group are interested in online jewelry marketplace prototype platform and 75 percent of 20 people who have experienced in 3D Printer services are interested in 3D Printer platform.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.