Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ของโรคอัณฑะทองแดงในสุกรกับการตรวจสอบพ่อแม่ลูก การแสดงออกของโปรตีนและการวิเคราะห์โปรตีโอมของอัณฑะ
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Gunnaporn Suriyaphol
Second Advisor
Nutthee Am-in
Third Advisor
Komkrich Teankum
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Anatomy (fac. Veterinary Science) (ภาควิชากายวิภาคศาสตร์ (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Biosciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1607
Abstract
Cryptorchidism is one of the most common congenital abnormalities observed in boars. One of the important obstacles to produce good quality pork is cryptorchidism. Pigs with cryptorchidism cause defects in spermatogenesis, low conception rate and/or infertility. This odor can be the cause of economic loss because consumers reject to buy meat with boar taint and flavor. In fattening farm, multi-sire mating system is normally used. Molecular genetic techniques allow the possibility of testing on genetic and parentage control. This research aimed to study i. To optimize microsatellite markers and develop the DNA fingerprint technique used to identify the parentage of the cryptorchid offsprings ii. To study protein expression of androgen receptor, apoptosis and cell proliferation in porcine cryptorchidism iii. To analyze and identify testicular proteomic biomarkers in porcine cryptorchidism by MALDI-TOF MS and GeLC-MS/MS. In general, genomic DNA has been used for parentage testing and genetic disease and genomic studies. We developed a rapid and simple method to gDNA extraction from piglet tail. In the parentage test, the top-three microsatellite markers that we found compatible alleles between parent and piglets were S0355, SW857 and S0663, respectively as capillary electrophoresis (CE) result. The chromatogram patterns of DHPLC could identify parentage in 3 litters. Moreover, we found the histopathology result, the protein expressions of AR and Ki-67, and the apoptosis of undescended testes compared with testes in scrotal sac in cryptorchid and normal pigs. The results showed that undescended testes of pigs aged 12-20 weeks exhibited increase AR expression compared to pigs aged 1-2 weeks whereas undescended testes of pigs aged 1-2 weeks showed decrease AR expression compared to normal testes. Moreover, testes in scrotal sac in cryptorchid pigs aged 12-20 weeks exhibited higher AR expression than undescended testes. For the Ki-67 expression, normal testes of pigs aged 12-20 weeks showed marked Ki-67 expression compared to undescended testes. In addition, undescended testes of pigs aged 1-2 weeks showed higher Ki-67 expression than undescended testes of pigs aged 6 weeks. The apoptosis in undescended testes of pigs aged 1-2 and 20 weeks appeared to be higher than normal testes or testes in scrotal sac in cryptorchid pigs at the same ages. For the proteomics, the MS instruments used in this study were matrix-assisted laser desorption/ionization time-of-flight mass spectrometry (MALDI-TOF MS) and in-gel digestion coupled with mass spectrometric analysis (GeLC-MS/MS). The PMF analysis exhibited different patterns among sample groups in UDT at different ages and in NR 1-2 weeks. The 3D view of the plot analysis of PCA scores exhibited a discrete cluster of each sample group. Moreover, GeLC-MS/MS result was found the candidate protein, tumor necrosis factor receptor superfamily member 18 (TNFRSF18) appeared in UDT at 15 weeks of age. This protein was shown to be associated with apoptotic proteins, using the Stitch program. Their possibility to be served as potential biomarkers in cryptorchidism should be further investigated.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โรคอัณฑะทองแดง เป็นหนึ่งในความผิดปกติที่มีมาแต่กำเนิด ทำให้เกิดความผิดปกติในระบบสืบพันธุ์ และก่อให้เกิดกลิ่นเฉพาะตัวของสุกรเพศผู้ ซึ่งอาจส่งผลกระทบต่อการผลิตเนื้อสุกรที่มีคุณภาพดีได้ โดยทั่วไปในกระบวนการผลิตสุกรแม่พันธุ์สองสายมักได้รับการผสมโดยพ่อพันธุ์มากกว่า 1 ตัว การคัดเลือกพ่อแม่พันธุ์และการศึกษาพยาธิสภาพระดับโมเลกุลจึงเป็นเรื่องสำคัญในการลดปัญหาอัณฑะทองแดง นอกจากนี้การแสดงออกของโปรตีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับกระบวนการเคลื่อนที่ของอัณฑะลงถุงอัณฑะ และการตายของเซลล์แบบอะพอพโทซิส จากเนื้อเยื่ออัณฑะทองแดงที่อยู่ในช่องท้องเปรียบเทียบกับอัณฑะที่ลงถุงอัณฑะในสุกรเป็นโรค และอัณฑะ ของสุกรปกติในช่วงอายุต่าง ๆ นอกจากนี้การศึกษาการแสดงออกแบบองค์รวมระดับโปรตีนหรือโปรติโอมิกส์ (proteomics) ในโรคอัณฑะทองแดงในสุกรมีความเป็นไปได้ที่จะนำโปรตีนดังกล่าวที่ได้จากการวิเคราะห์ทางโปรติโอมิกส์มาใช้เป็นตัวบ่งชี้โรคอัณฑะทองแดง ดังนั้นในการศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ i.พิสูจน์ความสัมพันธ์พ่อแม่ลูกโดยพัฒนาลายพิมพ์ดีเอ็นเอจากเครื่องหมายไมโครแซทเทลไลท์ ii. การศึกษาการแสดงออกของโปรตีนแอนโดรเจน รีเซพเตอร์ (androgen receptor) การเพิ่มจำนวนเซลล์ของโปรตีนเคไอ 67 (Ki-67) และการตายของเซลล์แบบอะพอพโทซิส (apoptosis) ของอัณฑะทองแดง iii. วิเคราะห์โปรติโอมิกส์ในอัณฑะสุกรที่มีภาวะทองแดง โดยในการพิสูจน์ความสัมพันธ์พ่อแม่ลูก การสกัดจีโนมิกดีเอ็นเอจากหางลูกสุกรเพื่อใช้ในงานระดับโมเลกุลนั้นทำได้ยาก จึงได้ทำการพัฒนาวิธีที่รวดเร็วและทำได้ง่าย โดยไม่ใช้เครื่องฮอโมจิไนซ์เนื้อเยื่อที่มีราคาแพงและไม่ต้องใช้โปรติเอสเค ทางผู้วิจัยต้องการให้ได้เครื่องหมายไมโครแซทเทลไลท์ที่มีประสิทธิภาพสามารถนำมาใช้พิสูจน์ความสัมพันธ์พ่อแม่ลูกได้ โดยประยุกต์ใช้กับเครื่อง denaturing high performance liquid chromatography (DHPLC) เปรียบเทียบกับเครื่อง capillary electrophoresis (CE) บนเครื่อง automated genetic analyzer ผลการศึกษาพบว่าเครื่องหมายไมโครแซทเทลไลท์ที่ใช้วิธี DHPLC สามารถใช้ระบุพ่อแม่ลูกได้ได้ชัดเจน จำนวน 3 ครอก พบเครื่องหมายไมโครแซทเทลไลท์ที่ใช้ระบุพ่อแม่และลูก สูงสุด 3 อันดับแรกได้แก่ S0355 SW857 และ S0663 ให้ผลสอดคล้องกันกับวิธี CE และมีเครื่องหมายไมโครแซทเทลไลท์ที่ทั้งสองวิธีไม่สามารถใช้ระบุพ่อแม่ลูกได้เช่นกัน นอกจากนี้ ผลจากการศึกษาการแสดงออกของโปรตีน AR Ki-67 และการตายของเซลล์แบบอะพอพโทซิสของอัณฑะทองแดง อัณฑะในถุงอัณฑะในสุกรเป็นโรคอัณฑะทองแดงและอัณฑะสุกรปกติ ผลปรากฏว่าในอัณฑะทองแดงพบการแสดงออกของโปรตีน AR เมื่อสุกรอายุ 12-20 สัปดาห์มากกว่าเมื่อสุกรอายุ 1-2 สัปดาห์ ส่วนในอัณฑะสุกรปกติอายุ 1-2 สัปดาห์พบการแสดงออกของโปรตีน AR มากกว่าอัณฑะทองแดง นอกจากนี้อัณฑะในถุงอัณฑะในสุกรเป็นโรคอายุ 12-20 สัปดาห์พบว่ามีการแสดงออกของโปรตีน AR มากกว่าอัณฑะทองแดงที่ช่วงอายุเดียวกัน ส่วนการแสดงออกของโปรตีน Ki-67 ซึ่งแสดงการเพิ่มจำนวนของเซลล์ พบการแสดงออกในอัณฑะสุกรปกติอายุ 12-20 สัปดาห์มากกว่าอัณฑะทองแดงที่ช่วงอายุเดียวกัน และพบในอัณฑะทองแดงสุกรอายุ 1-2 สัปดาห์มากกว่าอัณฑะทองแดงสุกรอายุ 6 สัปดาห์ สำหรับการตายแบบอะพอพโทซิสในอัณฑะทองแดงสุกรอายุ 1-2 และ 12-20 สัปดาห์พบการตายมากกว่าอัณฑะสุกรปกติหรืออัณฑะในถุงอัณฑะในสุกรเป็นโรค สำหรับการศึกษาโปรตีนอื่นที่เกี่ยวข้องกับโรคอัณฑะทองแดง โดยเทคนิคโปรตีโอมิกส์ได้รายงานถึงตัวบ่งชี้ที่เป็นไปได้ในอัณฑะทองแดงจากเทคนิคโปรตีโอมิกส์ ซึ่งเครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์โปรตีโอมครั้งนี้ ได้แก่ เมทริกซ์แอสซิสเทดเลเซอร์ดีซอร์บชันไอออนไนเซชันแมสสเปกโทรเมทรี (matrix-assisted laser desorption/ionization time-of-flight mass spectrometry หรือ MALDI-TOF MS) และ ลิขวิดโครมาโทกราฟีแทนเดมแมสสเปกโทรเมทรีจากการย่อยโปรตีนผ่านเจลอิเล็กโทรฟอเรซิส (in-gel digestion coupled with mass spectrometric analysis หรือ GeLC-MS) จากการศึกษาได้ค้นพบเปปไทด์แมสฟิงเกอร์พริ้นต์ (peptide-mass fingerprints หรือ PMFs) ที่แตกต่างกันในอัณฑะทองแดงและอัณฑะปกติ และการศึกษาในครั้งนี้ได้รายงานถึงโปรตีนที่วิเคราะห์จากเปปไทด์ที่น่าสนใจจากเทคนิคเมทริกซ์แอสซิสเทดเลเซอร์ ดีซอร์บชันไอออนไนเซชันแมสสเปกโทรเมทรีต่อด้วยเทคนิคลิขวิดโครมาโทกราฟีแทนเดมแมสสเปกโทรเมทรีพบ ทูเมอร์เนโคซิสแฟกเตอร์รีเซฟเตอร์ซุปเปอร์แฟมิลี่เมมเบอร์สิบแปด (Tumor necrosis factor receptor superfamily member 18: TNFRSF18) ในกลุ่มสุกรที่มีภาวะทองแดงอายุ 15 สัปดาห์ ซึ่งมีความสัมพันธ์กับการเกิดโรคอัณฑะทองแดง ที่สามารถนำไปใช้เป็นเครื่องมือในการวินิจฉัย การพยากรณ์โรค ให้เกิดประโยชน์ต่อไป
Creative Commons License