Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The feasibility study of blockchain technology for protecting and monetising intellectual property in music industry
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
นกุล คูหะโรจนานนท์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ธุรกิจเทคโนโลยีและการจัดการนวัตกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.295
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ในการประยุกต์ใช้เทคโนโลยีบล็อกเชนให้สามารถแพร่หลายไปสู่อุตสาหกรรมดนตรีในประเทศไทย 2) ศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ในการพัฒนาต้นแบบระบบปกป้องตรวจสอบและติดตามการทำรายได้ของทรัพย์สินทางปัญญาในอุตสาหกรรมดนตรีโดยเทคโนโลยีบล็อกเชน และ 3) ศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ในการยอมรับเชิงธุรกิจเบื้องต้นเพื่อรองรับการนำออกสู่ตลาดจริงในอนาคต โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างสำหรับแบบสัมภาษณ์ คือ 1) บุคลากรค่ายเพลง 2) บุคลากรด้าน Music Publisher – Distributor และ 3) บุคลากร Platform จำนวนกลุ่มละ 3 คน กลุ่มตัวอย่างสำหรับแบบสอบถาม คือ 1) บุคลากรผู้ผลิตงาน 2) บุคลากรค่ายเพลง 3) บุคลากรด้าน Music Publisher – Distributor 4) บุคลากร Platform และ 5) ผู้บริโภค จำนวนกลุ่มละ 30 คน ด้วยแบบสัมภาษณ์ปลายเปิดและแบบสอบถาม ใช้วิธีการการสังเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงเนื้อหาและนำมาวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติ ประกอบด้วย ความถี่ และร้อยละ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างส่วนใหญ่ยังไม่แน่ใจที่จะใช้เทคโนโลยีบล็อกเชนในอุตสาหกรรมดนตรีในประเทศไทย เนื่องจากยังคงต้องหาข้อมูลศึกษาเพิ่มเติมก่อน แต่อย่างไรก็ดี กลุ่มตัวอย่างเห็นว่า การนำระบบบล็อกเชนมาใช้งานจริง จะสามารถเปลี่ยนแปลงปัญหาการผูกขาดความไม่ชอบธรรมและโปร่งใสของห่วงโซ่วงจรระบบนิเวศอุตสาหกรรมดนตรีได้ โดยคาดว่าระบบดังกล่าว และกลุ่มเป้าหมายส่วนใหญ่มองว่าจะสามารถเกิดขึ้นได้ ภายใน 3-5 ปี ยกเว้นบุคลากรผู้ผลิตงานและบุคลากรค่ายเพลงมองว่าสามารถเกิดขึ้นได้ ภายใน 1-2 ปี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research has the objectives to 1) study the feasibility of the implementation of blockchain technology that can pervade to the music industry in Thailand. 2) study the feasibility of developing a prototype of a system to protect, monitor and track the revenue generation of intellectual property in the Thailand music industry by blockchain technology and 3) study the acknowledgement and create a preliminary business feasibility to support real market in the future. The sample groups for the interview were 1) music label 2) content distributor and/or related persons and 3) persons involved with online platforms used in consuming various entertainment content, 3 people per group. The sample group for the questionnaire were 1) content producer 2) music label 3) content distributor and/or related persons 4) persons involved with online platforms used for consuming various entertainment content and 5) the end users, 30 samples per group. To analyse, the content-based data synthesis method is used and then followed by the statistical analysis consisting of frequency and percentage. It was found that most of the respondents were hesitancy to use blockchain technology in the music industry in Thailand as they required to study more about this matter. Nonetheless, the sample group agreed that the implementation of the blockchain system can help solve virtually all of the challenges the music industry currently faces for instance monopoly, fairness, and transparency of the industry ecosystem cycle chain, and expected the system to occur within 3-5 years, except content provider and music label expected within 1-2 years.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.