Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เพศและการเข้าถึงแหล่งทุนของวิสาหกิจขนาดกลางและขนาดย่อมในภูมิภาคเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sunti Tirapat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Department (if any)
Department of Banking and Finance (ภาควิชาการธนาคารและการเงิน)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.247
Abstract
This study examines gender and cultural differences in financial access of small and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs) in six countries within Southeast Asia (SEA): Thailand, Laos, Cambodia, Myanmar, Indonesia, and Malaysia. This study uses World Bank Enterprise Surveys dataset which covers 2015 and 2016 to investigate the gender gap in financial access of SMEs in SEA and compare the business performance of enterprises that are owned by males and females. The result shows that there is no significant difference between the financial access of female- and male-owned SMEs in SEA which means that there is no gender gap in financial access of SMEs. Nevertheless, the finding shows that there is a difference between the business performance of female- and male-owned SMEs. The business performance of female-owned SMEs in SEA are poorer than their counterparts. Moreover, as the culture may influence access to finance of SMEs across countries, hence, the researcher examines financial access of SMEs in different cultures, investigates the proportion of internal fund that is used by SMEs in their day-to-day operations and examines an impact of culture on the proportion of internal fund that is used by SMEs. The result indicates that there is no statistical significance between financial access of SMEs in non-Buddhist culture and no significant difference between the proportion of internal fund that is employed by the female- and male-owned enterprises in their daily operations. Nonetheless, the results show that there is a statistically significant difference between the proportion of internal fund that is used by SMEs across culture. SMEs in Buddhist culture are likely to use more proportion of internal fund to finance their day-to-day operations than SMEs in countries with non-Buddhist culture.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ศึกษาความแตกต่างของวัฒนธรรมและการเลือกปฏิบัติต่อเพศของวิสาหกิจขนาดกลางและขนาดย่อมเมื่อสมัครขอสินเชื่อ ในภูมิภาคเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ 6 ประเทศ คือ ไทย ลาว กัมพูชา พม่า อินโดนีเซียและมาเลเซีย วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ใช้ข้อมูลแบบสำรวจผู้ประกอบการของ World Bank Group ซึ่งสำรวจในปี 2015 และ 2016 วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ศึกษาการเข้าถึงแหล่งทุนของวิสาหกิจขนาดกลางและขนาดย่อมที่มีเจ้าของเป็นเพศหญิง นอกจากนี้ยังเปรียบเทียบผลการดำเนินการขององค์กร และศึกษาการเข้าถึงแหล่งทุนของวิสาหกิจขนาดกลางและขนาดย่อมในวัฒนธรรมที่แตกต่างกัน ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าไม่มีความแตกต่างในการเข้าถึงแหล่งทุนของกิจการที่มีเจ้าของต่างเพศกัน อย่างไรก็ตามพบว่ามีความแตกต่างระหว่างผลการดำเนินการของกิจการที่มีเจ้าของต่างเพศกัน กิจการที่มีเจ้าของเป็นเพศหญิงมีผลการดำเนินการที่ต่ำกว่ากิจการที่มีเจ้าของเป็นเพศชาย เนื่องด้วยวัฒนธรรมอาจส่งผลต่อการเข้าถึงแหล่งทุนของวิสาหกิจในแต่ละประเทศแตกต่างกัน วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้ศึกษาอัตราส่วนเงินทุนภายในที่ใช้ในการดำเนินงานประจำวันของกิจการและผลกระทบของวัฒนธรรมต่ออัตราส่วนเงินทุนภายในที่ใช้ในการดำเนินการของกิจการ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าไม่พบความแตกต่างของการเข้าถึงสินเชื่อของกิจการที่มีเจ้าของต่างเพศกันในประเทศที่พุทธศาสนาไม่ใช่วัฒนธรรมหลัก และไม่มีความแตกต่างระหว่างอัตราส่วนเงินทุนภายในที่ใช้ในการดำเนินการของกิจการที่มีเจ้าของเป็นเพศหญิงและเพศชาย อย่างไรก็ตามผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่ามีความแตกต่างของอัตราส่วนเงินทุนภายในที่ใช้ในการดำเนินการของกิจการในวัฒนธรรมที่ต่างกัน กิจการที่ดำเนินธุรกิจในประเทศที่มีพุทธศาสนาเป็นวัฒนธรรมหลักมีการใช้เงินทุนภายในในอัตราส่วนที่มากกว่ากิจการที่ดำเนินธุรกิจในประเทศที่พุทธศาสนาไม่ใช่วัฒนธรรมหลัก
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.