Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of simplified sample preparation for genotyping and mutation analysis of human papillomaviruses by high-throughput sequencing
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สัญชัย พยุงภร
Second Advisor
ยง ภู่วรวรรณ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Biochemistry (fac. Medicine) (ภาควิชาชีวเคมี (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ชีวเคมีทางการแพทย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1939
Abstract
มะเร็งปากมดลูกมีสาเหตุหลักมาจากการติดเชื้อไวรัสฮิวแมนปาปิลโลมาในกลุ่ม high risk genotype แต่สามารถพบการติดเชื้อในกลุ่ม low risk genotype ในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งปากมดลูกด้วย ซึ่งเทคนิคที่ใช้ในปัจจุบันไม่สามารถตรวจพบได้ ในขณะที่เทคโนโลยีที่มีประสิทธิภาพสูงอย่าง high-throughput sequencing สามารถตรวจพบสายพันธุ์ของไวรัสได้คลอบคลุมมากกว่าแต่มีข้อเสียในเรื่องค่าใช้จ่ายในการเตรียมตัวอย่างนั้นค่อนข้างสูง งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาการเตรียมตัวอย่างสำหรับการตรวจวิเคราะห์สายพันธุ์ของเชื้อไวรัสฮิวแมนปาปิลโลมาโดยเทคนิค high throughput sequencing ที่ง่ายและใช้ต้นทุนต่ำกว่าการเตรียมตัวอย่างแบบเดิมรวมถึงเพื่อตรวจหาการกลายพันธุ์บนยีน L1 โดยใช้เทคนิคการเตรียมตัวอย่างที่พัฒนาขึ้น ในการศึกษาสายพันธุ์ของเชื้อไวรัสฮิวแมนปาปิลโลมานั้นจะใช้ความแตกต่างบนยีน L1 ในการจำแนกสายพันธุ์ ซึ่งงานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ได้ปรับแต่ง primer MY09/11 ให้มีโครงสร้างของ sequencing primer, index และ adapter ที่จำเป็นสำหรับการศึกษาด้วยเทคนิค high-throughput sequencing ผลการศึกษาพบว่าเทคนิคการเตรียมตัวอย่างที่พัฒนาขึ้นนั้นมีความสามารถในการตรวจพบสายพันธุ์ของเชื้อไวรัสฮิวแมนปาปิลโลมาได้ทั้งสองกลุ่มโดยปริมาณสารพันธุกรรมน้อยที่สุดที่เทคนิคนี้สามารถตรวจพบคือ 100 copies/µl มีความไวเท่ากับ 100% และความจำเพาะเท่ากับ 87.23% โดยสายพันธุ์ของเชื้อไวรัสส่วนใหญ่ที่พบในทุกระยะคือสายพันธุ์ 16 ซึ่งเป็นสายพันธุ์ที่มีอุบัติการณ์สูงในประเทศไทย นอกจากนี้สามารถตรวจพบการกลายพันธุ์บนยีน L1 ซึ่งทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงของกรดอะมิโนขึ้นและอาจส่งผลให้เชื้อไวรัสสามารถหลบเลี่ยงระบบภูมิคุ้มกันได้ โดยสรุปเทคนิคการเตรียมตัวอย่างที่พัฒนาขึ้นนี้นอกจากจะมีความสามารถในการตรวจพบสายพันธุ์ของเชื้อไวรัสฮิวแมนปาปิลโลมาทุกสายพันธุ์และตรวจพบการกลายพันธุ์บนยีน L1 แล้วยังช่วยลดค่าใช้จ่ายในการเตรียมตัวอย่างสำหรับการตรวจหาสายพันธุ์ของเชื้อไวรัสฮิวแมนปาปิลโลมาลงได้อีกด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
High risk Human papilloma virus (HPV) infection is the most common cause of cervical cancer. In addition, not only high risk HPV but also low risk HPV infection can be found in this cancer. However, HPV genotyping technique that used in clinical diagnosis cannot detect low risk HPV. On the other hand, the high-throughput sequencing technique can detect all of viral genotypes. However, the DNA library preparation process was complicated and expensive. The objective of this study was to develop simplified sample preparation for HPV genotyping and detection of L1 mutation by Next-generation sequencing. The variations in L1 gene was used to identify viral genotypes. HPV universal primer MY09/11 was modified by adding sequencing primer, index and adaptors suitable for high-throughput sequencing. The result showed that the limit of detection of modified primers was 100 copies/µl. The sensitivity and specificity test were 100% and 87.23%, respectively. The predominant genotype found in this study was HPV 16. In addition, the mutation in L1 gene can found in all samples which were non-synonymous amino acids. In conclusion, the developed technique can be used to detect all genotypes of HPV and L1 gene mutations. Interestingly, this technique is attractive in terms of simplify and cost-effective for large scale HPV genotyping.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.