Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Feasibility study on aerosol coating technology for on-demand fabric coating
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
สนอง เอกสิทธิ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ธุรกิจเทคโนโลยีและการจัดการนวัตกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.294
Abstract
โครงการพิเศษนี้จัดทำขึ้นเพื่อศึกษาการประยุกต์ใช้เทคโนโลยีเครื่องพ่นละอองขนาดเล็กเพื่อเคลือบเสื้อผ้าตามความต้องการ ประยุกต์ใช้ในผ้ากันยุงเคลือบด้วยสารละลายเพอร์เมทรินเข้มข้น 0.5% (w/v) เป็นสารออกฤทธิ์ไล่ยุง และใช้สารละลายต้นแบบสีแดงเป็นอินดิเคเตอร์เพื่อศึกษาคุณสมบัติของละอองขนาดเล็กบนผ้าตัวอย่าง ได้แก่ ผ้าฝ้าย (คอตตอน 100%) และผ้าโทเร (คอตตอน 35% และโพลีเอสเตอร์ 65%) ผลการศึกษาละอองขนาดเล็กจากเครื่องอัลตราโซนิคอะตอมไมเซอร์ ให้อนุภาคขนาดเล็กที่มีขนาดใกล้เคียงกันและกระจายตัวเคลือบบนพื้นผิวผ้าสม่ำเสมอมากกว่าวิธีสเปรย์ด้วยกระบอกฉีดน้ำ และผลการทดสอบผ้ากันยุงต้นแบบที่เคลือบด้วยเพอร์เมทริน 0.5% (w/v) สามารถยืนยันผลการเคลือบด้วยวิธีคำนวณค่าน้ำหนักบนพื้นผิวของสารหลังเคลือบและผลเอกลักษณ์ของพีคสารเพอร์เมทรินด้วยเครื่อง FT-IR ผลสำรวจการยอมรับนวัตกรรมการเคลือบผ้าด้วยละอองขนาดเล็ก พบว่าประชากรมีความสนใจทดลองใช้เทคโนโลยีเคลือบผ้าด้วยละอองขนาดเล็กเพื่อใช้เป็นเสื้อผ้ากันยุง ในระดับมากถึงมากที่สุดคิดเป็น 55.0 % ระดับปานกลาง 40.3 % และระดับน้อยถึงน้อยที่สุด 4.7 % ส่วนปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการยอมรับเทคโนโลยีมากที่สุดคือ ความปลอดภัยของส่วนผสมของสารกันยุง และผ่านการรับรองจากหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้อง ผลการศึกษาเทคโนโลยีการเคลือบด้วยละอองขนาดเล็กใช้สารเคลือบในปริมาณน้อยและสม่ำเสมอ ไม่ทำลายสิ่งแวดล้อม และสามารถประยุกต์ใช้เทคโนโลยีได้กับหลายสารเคลือบ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this special project is to study the feasibility of aerosol coating technology for on-demand coating in mosquito repellent clothing. An ultrasonic atomizer and 0.5% (w/v) permethrin solution applied as mosquito repellent active ingredient. The model red solution indicator was used to study the aerosol properties on fabric sample cotton 100% and toray fabric (35% cotton and 65% polyester). Ultrasonic atomizer provides aerosol particles similar in size and the coating uniformity more evenly on the surface than the spray method from water sprayer. The prototype of mosquito repellent fabric treated with 0.5% (w/v) permethrin solution was confirmed by calculating the coating weight and FT-IR. According to the innovation acceptance survey results, found that people were interested in using the technology of aerosol spray for mosquito repellent clothing at the highest interest level was 55.0%, moderate level of interest 40.3% and low level 4.7%. The most important factor is the safety of mosquito repellent ingredients and product 's certified by trusted organizations. The results of this study show that aerosol coating technology used a small amount of active agent solution with high effective coating result, eco-friendly and can be applied to different types of coating solution’s properties.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.