Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
นวัตกรรมระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าแบบย่อยจากพลังงานลม กรณีศึกษาสำหรับลูกหมุนระบายอากาศแบบติดตั้งบนหลังคา
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Naebboon Hoonchareon
Second Advisor
Khemarath Osathaphan
Third Advisor
Phannaphatr Savetpanuvong
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Technopreneurship and Innovation Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.2200
Abstract
Wind micro-generation has become an approach for new age wind energy. Whereas, the conventional and centralized wind farms only work well with wind speed beyond 8 m/s, these are only capable when locating within the remote wind zones. To develop wind-power generation that can generate electricity right at point of uses, will reduce transmission and distribution losses and minimize investment costs. This study uses innovative approach to develop Vertical Axis Wind Turbine (VAWT), through redesign and modification an internal frame of standard rooftop ventilators, transforming into Rooftop Turbine Ventilator (RTV) micro-generation system, based on VAWT. In order to cope with wind intermittent resource, and to generate electricity at lowest speed wind, this modified and experimentally tested the actual-scale prototype, and reported performance test results. Based on technology, innovation, and management disciplines, it (1) develops technology that enable the RTV to starting-up from 0.4 m/s, and generate electricity at minimum charged speed of 4.6 m/s. This enable capability to help prolong the RTV to smooth rotation as to maximize operating hours, (2) redesigns a new add-on RTV internal-frame to suit with factory’s system units installation, and 2-in-1 functions of electricity generation and ventilation, (3) develops business model and technology commercialization frameworks to facilitate new product and business start-up, based on return on investment (ROI), cost per kilowatt-hour (kWh) and energy-saving result at 5% of monthly bill payments. This suggests energy-saving schemes for four sizes of factories. For example, the factory of 120-units, suits with electric bill payments of approximately 12,000-13,000 THB/month, ROI ranges between 0.24–0.39 and cost per kilowatt-hour (kWh) range between 10.19-16.72 THB/kWh. Additionally, this will help promote Very Small Power Producers (VSPPs) for wind-power generation, which is clean and helps reduce carbon emission.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การผลิตไฟฟ้าแบบย่อยกระจายตามจุดที่มีการใช้ไฟฟ้าเริ่มเป็นวิธีที่นิยมปฏิบัติกันสำหรับพลังงานลมในยุคใหม่ ในขณะที่โรงไฟฟ้าพลังงานลมจะทำงานได้ดีที่ความเร็วลมสูงกว่า 8 เมตร/วินาที และต้องตั้งอยู่ในเขตร่องลมเท่านั้น ทั้งนี้หากพัฒนาให้ระบบพลังงานลมสามารถผลิตไฟฟ้าได้ ณ จุดที่มีความต้องการใช้ไฟฟ้าโดยตรง จะช่วยลดการสูญเสียจากการส่งพลังงานไฟฟ้ามาตามสาย และยังประหยัดการลงทุนได้มาก การศึกษานี้พัฒนานวัตกรรมกังหันลมแนวตั้งขนาดเล็กที่ติดตั้งอยู่บนหลังคา โดยใช้ประโยชน์จากทรัพยากรลูกหมุนที่มีติดตั้งอยู่แล้วตามโรงงานทั่วๆ ไป ออกแบบดัดแปลงระบบแกนหมุนภายในลูกหมุนระบายอากาศ เพื่อที่จะสามารถหมุนได้ที่ความเร็วลมในธรรมชาติที่มีลักษณะแปรปรวน และสามารถผลิตไฟฟ้าได้ที่ความเร็วลมต่ำที่สุด ทดสอบ และรายงานผลจากเครื่องต้นแบบที่พัฒนาขึ้น ผสมผสานระหว่าง เทคโนโลยี นวัตกรรม และการบริหารจัดการ กล่าวคือ (1) พัฒนาเทคโนโลยีที่สามารถทำให้ลูกหมุนเริ่มออกตัวหมุนได้ที่ความเร็วลมตั้งแต่ 0.4 เมตร/วินาที และสามารถผลิตกระแสไฟฟ้าได้ที่ความเร็วลมตั้งแต่ 4.6 เมตร/วินาที ทำให้ลูกหมุนสามารถหมุนอยู่ได้แบบต่อเนื่องเพื่อที่จะผลิตไฟฟ้าเก็บไว้ใช้งานได้มากที่สุด (2) พัฒนานวัตกรรม โดยการออกแบบประยุกต์ให้สามารถใช้งานกับลูกหมุนระบายอากาศที่ติดตั้งอยู่เดิม และปรับเปลี่ยนเฉพาะแกนหมุนภายในใหม่ เพื่อเป็นระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าบนหลังคาโรงงานอุตสาหกรรม และยังคงสามารถทำงานเป็นระบบระบายอากาศได้ในขณะที่ผลิตไฟฟ้า และ (3) การบริหารจัดการ พัฒนาแนวทางในการสร้างเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์และธุรกิจ โดยพิจารณาจากผลของการคืนทุน (ROI) ราคาต่อหน่วยในการผลิตไฟฟ้า (Cost per kWh) และผลประหยัด 5% ของค่าไฟฟ้ารายเดือน เพื่อเสนอแนะเป็นแนวทางในการประหยัดพลังงานไฟฟ้าสำหรับโรงงานอุตสาหกรรม 4 ขนาด อาทิเช่น ระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าขนาด 120 ลูกหมุน จะเหมาะสำหรับโรงงานที่จ่ายค่าไฟฟ้าอยู่ประมาณเดือนละ 12,000-13,000 บาท การคืนทุนอยู่ระหว่าง 0.24–0.39 และ ราคาต่อหน่วยในการผลิตไฟฟ้าอยู่ระหว่าง 10.19–16.72 บาท/หน่วย ทั้งนี้ยังถือเป็นการส่งเสริมผู้ผลิตไฟฟ้าขนาดเล็กมาก (VSPP) จากพลังงานลมซึ่งเป็นระบบพลังงานสะอาด ช่วยลดปริมาณการปล่อยก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์อีกด้วย
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.