Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Applying analytic hierarchy process to distribution center location selection : a case study of distribution center of convenience store
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กมลชนก สุทธิวาทนฤพุฒิ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การจัดการด้านโลจิสติกส์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.2199
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการประยุกต์ใช้กระบวนการลำดับชั้นเชิงวิเคราะห์ (Analytic Hierarchy Process) ในการกำหนดทำเลที่ตั้งศูนย์กระจายสินค้าแห่งใหม่เพื่อรองรับปริมาณสินค้าที่เพิ่มขึ้นในอีก 3 ปีข้างหน้า โดยมีกรณีศึกษาของงานวิจัย เป็นศูนย์กระจายสินค้าที่ดำเนินธุรกิจด้านการกระจายสินค้าให้กับร้านสะดวกซื้อของบริษัท และนอกจากนี้ยังมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา และวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยเชิงปริมาณ และปัจจัยเชิงคุณภาพที่มีผลต่อการเลือกทำเลที่ตั้งศูนย์กระจายสินค้าของธุรกิจร้านสะดวกซื้อ กระบวนการลำดับชั้นเชิงวิเคราะห์เป็นกระบวนการสนับสนุนการตัดสินใจที่มีเหตุผลสามารถใช้ในการตัดสินใจ ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับปัจจัยทั้งเชิงปริมาณ และเชิงคุณภาพ อีกทั้งยังสามารถวัดความสอดคล้องของการตัดสินใจในแต่ละปัจจัย และนอกจากนี้งานวิจัยยังได้มีการวิเคราะห์ต้นทุนค่าขนส่งของทางเลือกของที่ตั้งที่พิจารณาประกอบการตัดสินใจร่วมด้วย งานวิจัยได้พิจารณาทางเลือกของที่ตั้งศูนย์กระจายสินค้าจำนวน 3 จังหวัด ได้แก่ จังหวัดนครสวรรค์ จังหวัดปทุมธานี และจังหวัดสุพรรณบุรี โดยพิจารณาปัจจัยต่างๆดังนี้ ต้นทุนค่าขนส่ง ต้นทุนการลงทุน แรงงาน ความเสี่ยงน้ำท่วม การเข้าถึงถนน การเข้าถึงลูกค้า และทัศนคติของชุมชน การวิจัยได้นำปัจจัยและทางเลือกของทำเลที่ตั้งศูนย์กระจายสินค้า มาพัฒนาเป็นโครงสร้างแผนภูมิลำดับชั้นตามกระบวนการลำดับชั้นเชิงวิเคราะห์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ผู้ตัดสินใจให้ความสำคัญกับปัจจัยตามลำดับความสำคัญ ดังนี้ ต้นทุนค่าขนส่ง การเข้าถึงลูกค้า ความเสี่ยงน้ำท่วม แรงงาน ต้นทุนการลงทุน ทัศนคติของชุมชน และการเข้าถึงถนน และผู้ตัดสินใจให้ความสำคัญของทางเลือกภายใต้ปัจจัยต่างๆ ตามลำดับความสำคัญ ดังนี้ จังหวัดนครสวรรค์ จังหวัดปทุมธานี และจังหวัดสุพรรณบุรี เมื่อพิจารณาร่วมกับผลการวิเคราะห์ต้นทุนค่าขนส่งพบว่า ทางเลือกที่เหมาะสมที่สุดคือจังหวัดนครสวรรค์ซึ่งมีต้นทุนค่าขนส่งต่ำที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research adopted Analytic Hierarchy Process to locate a new distribution center (DC) in order to accommodate increasing volumes of goods in the next three years. This study incorporates a case study of DCs that serve convenient stores. This research also aims at studying and analyzing quantitative and qualitative factors that influence site selection of a DC serving convenience stores business. The Analytic Hierarchy Process is the process that supports decision making involving quantitative and qualitative factors. Furthermore, the process is able to assess factors consistency. This research assessed transportation costs of three options of DC location, including the Province of Nakhon Sawan, the Province of Pathum Thani, and the Province of Suphan Buri. DC site selection of this study took into account transportation costs, investment costs, labors, flood risk, accessibility to roads, accessibility to customers, and attitudes of surrounding communities. This research used factors and DC location options to develop hierarchical chart in accordance with the Analytic Hierarchy Process. The research found that the greatest significance of factors weighed by decision makers were transportation cost, accessibility to customers, flood risk, labors, investment costs, attitudes of surrounding communities, and accessibility to roads, respectively. Moreover, options of greatest significance rated by decision makers were Nakhon Sawan, Pathum Thani, and Suphan Buri, respectively. Nakhon Sawan also had the lowest transportation cost.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.