Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เมตาทีซีสของเอทิลีนและ2-บิวทีนสำหรับการผลิตโพรพิลีนโดยใช้โซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ดัดแปรตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทังสเตนบนตัวรองรับซิลิกา
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Piyasan Praserthdam
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.2195
Abstract
WO3-based catalyst is one of the most successful catalysts for producing propylene via olefin metathesis. Traditionally, it is prepared by an incipient wetness method. This suffer from severe limitations such as inhomogeneity of the WO3 deposit, alteration of the texture (pore plugging, etc.) and genesis of inactive species (WO3 crystals), resulting in low catalytic performance. The present study exploits innovative preparation methods for more efficient WO3-based catalysts by using two methods of one step preparation including non-hydrolytic sol-gel route and aerosol-assisted sol-gel process. These methods offer good control on the final catalyst composition, provide mixed oxides with excellent textures, feature high W dispersion (no crystallites are formed), exhibit high of active species and appropriate reducibility and surface acidity. The one-step preparation catalysts markedly outcompete reference impregnated catalysts in terms of exhibit higher metathesis activity and shorter induction period. To mitigate the acidity on WO3-based catalysts, ion-exchange with NaOH is used. Increasing concentration of NaOH results in both decrease in Lewis acid sites and Brønsted acid sites. However, NaOH-treatment could induce the W leaching and the metal support interaction of W species is the key for leaching. The WO3 species which have weak interaction can be leached easily. Thus, effect of W leaching is larger on WO3 crystals and octahedral polytungstate species. On the contrary, this effect is not very pronounced on tetrahedral tungsten species. Beneficially, the NaOH can reduce coke formation which could increase the lifetime of the WO3-based catalysts.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาพื้นฐานทังสเตนออกไซด์เป็นหนึ่งในตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ประสบความสำเร็จในการผลิตโพรพิลีนจากปฏิกิริยาเมตาทีซีสของเอทิลีนและและ2-บิวทีน โดยปกติแล้วตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาพื้นฐานทังสเตนออกไซด์จะถูกเตรียมโดยใช้วิธีแบบฝังตัว แต่จากผลการศึกษาพบว่า วิธีนี้ส่งผลให้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานั้นไม่มีความเป็นเอกพันธ์ มีการอุดตันของทังสเตนบนรูพรุน และการสร้างตัวของผลึกทังสเตนออกไซด์ซึ่งเป็นสปีชีส์ที่ไม่มีความว่องไว ส่งผลให้สมรรถนะของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาต่ำ ดังนั้นการศึกษานี้ได้ใช้ประโยชน์จากนวัตกรรมการเตรียมแบบใหม่เพื่อใช้สำหรับการเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาพื้นฐานทังสเตนออกไซด์ที่มีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้น คือ วิธีการเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบขั้นตอนเดียว โดยได้นำเสนอ 2 วิธีด้วยกัน คือ วิธีนอนไฮโดรไลติกโซลเจล และ วิธีแอโรซอลร่วมกับโซลเจล ทั้ง 2 วิธีนี้สามารถควบคุมองค์ประกอบในขั้นสุดท้ายและให้โครงสร้างพื้นฐานของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ดีเยี่ยม มีการกระจายตัวของทังสเตนสูง มีสปีชีส์ที่มีความว่องไวสูง มีความสามารถในการรีดิวซ์และความเป็นกรดบนพื้นผิวที่เหมาะสม โดยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาพื้นฐานทังสเตนออกไซด์ที่เตรียมด้วยวิธีขั้นตอนเดียวนั้นมีคุณสมบัติที่เหนือกว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เตรียมด้วยวิธีฝังตัว ส่งผลให้มีค่าการเปลี่ยนไปของ2-บิวทีนและค่าการเลือกเกิดผลิตภัณฑ์โพรพิลีนที่สูงกว่า การลดความเป็นกรดบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาพื้นฐานทังสเตนออกไซด์ทำได้โดยการแลกเปลี่ยนไอออนด้วยสารละลายโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ เมื่อเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของสารละลายโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ส่งผลให้ทั้งกรดชนิดลิวอิสและบรอนสเตดลดลง อย่างไรก็ตาม การบำบัดด้วยสารละลายโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์นั้นส่งผลต่อการชะละลายของทังสเตน โดยที่แรงยึดเหนี่ยวระหว่างโลหะออกไซด์กับตัวรองรับเป็นกุญแจสำคัญ สปีชีส์ทังสเตนออกไซด์ที่มีแรงยึดเหนี่ยวระหว่างโลหะกับตัวรองรับอ่อนจะถูกชะละลายได้ง่าย ดังนั้นการชะละลายของทังสเตนจะส่งผลเด่นชัดมากบนพื้นผิวทังสเตนชนิดคริสตัลและชนิดออกตะฮีดอล ในทางตรงกันข้ามการชะละลายของทังสเตนจะไม่ส่งผลที่เด่นชัดบนพื้นผิวทังสเตนชนิดเตตะฮีดอล นอกจากนี้การแลกเปลี่ยนไอออนด้วยสารละลายโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์มีผลต่อการลดการสะสมตัวของโค้ก ซึ่งเป็นประโยชน์ในแง่ของการเพิ่มอายุการใช้งานของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทังสเตนออกไซด์
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.