Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของชนิดของอะลูมิโนซิลิเกตบนตัวรองรับที่ผสมแบบกายภาพต่อตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา WOx/SiO2-Aluminosilicate สำหรับปฏิกิริยาเมตาทีซีสของเอทิลีนและ2-บิวทีน
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Piyasan Praserthdam
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.2187
Abstract
Silica supported tungsten catalysts were physically mixed with different acidic material types (similar particle size ≈ 53-106 µm) as an extra support and compared with the case as bi-support. All catalysts were tested in the metathesis reaction of ethylene and trans-2-butene to propylene and characterized by XRD, NH3-TPD, FTIR-pyridine, UV-vis, Raman, SEM-EDX, TPR and TPO, systematically comparing with reference catalyst, which were physically mixed with SiO2 as the extra support. Adding acidic material resulted in an increased total acidity of the catalysts. Moreover, it could improve the WOx dispersion on the surface and increase the active site precursors. These led to higher metathesis activity and propylene yield. When comparing with the other preparation method, bi-support catalysts exhibited higher total acidity than the extra support catalysts and also could enhance the propylene yield. In addition, another advantage of having such material in the system is that the metathesis activity reached equilibrium faster than the reference catalyst. Therefore, from all mentioned above, the acidic material addition could improve the catalytic activity because of higher acidity and the bi-support showed better performance than the extra support due to the amount of active center species and the dispersion of active site species.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทังสเตนบนตัวรองรับซิลิกาถูกนำผสมกับวัสดุที่มีค่าความเป็นกรดแตกต่างกัน (มีขนาดเท่ากันอยู่ในช่วง 53-106 ไมโครเมตร) ด้วยวิธีผสมทางกายภาพกับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทังสเตนบนตัวรองรับซิลิกาและเปรียบเทียบกับวิธีการผสมทางกายภาพกับตัวรองรับซิลิกาก่อน ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทั้งสองวิธีถูกนำมาทดสอบในปฏิกิริยาเมตาทีซีสชองเอทิลีนและ2-บิวทีนเพื่อผลิตเป็นโพรพิลีนและวิเคราะห์ด้วยเครื่อง XRD, NH3-TPD, FTIR-pyridine, UV-vis, Raman, SEM-EDX, TPR และ TPO โดยการเทียบกับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาอ้างอิงที่ใช้ซิลิกาแทนวัสดุที่มีค่าความเป็นกรด สำหรับวิธีการเตรียมผสมทางกายภาพกับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทังสเตนบนตัวรองรับซิลิกา ซึ่งพบว่า เมื่อเติมวัสดุที่มีค่าความเป็นกรดด้วยวิธีดังกล่าว จะทำให้ค่าความเป็นกรดรวมของตัวร่งปฏิกิริยาเพิ่มขึ้น อีกทั้งยังช่วยปรับปรุงการกระจายตัวของทังสเตนออกไซด์บนผิวตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาให้ดีขึ้นและเพิ่มผิวที่เกิดปฏิกิริยาได้มากขึ้น สามารถมีโอกาสในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาเมตาทีซีสและโพรพิลีนมากขึ้น เมื่อเปรียบเทียบระหว่างวิธีการเตรียมทั้งสองวิธี พบว่าวิธีการผสมทางกายภาพกับตัวรองรับซิลิกาก่อน แล้วจึงเติมทังสเตนนั้น ให้ค่าความเป็นกรดรวมและผลผลิตเป็นโพรพิลีนที่มากกว่าอีกวิธี โดยการเกิดปฏิกิริยาเมตาทีซีสเข้าสมดุลเร็วกว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาอ้างอิงอีกด้วย ดังนั้น ดังที่กล่าวมาข้างต้นวิธีการผสมทางกายภาพกับตัวรองรับซิลิกาก่อน แล้วจึงเติมทังสเตนนั้นจะปรับปรุงความว่องไวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาได้ดีกว่าวิธีผสมทางกายภาพกับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทังสเตนบนตัวรองรับซิลิกา เนื่องจากกรดที่สูงขึ้นรวมถึงปริมาณและการกระจายตัวที่ดีขึ้นของบริเวณที่เกิดปฏิกิริยา
Creative Commons License