Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Biobutanol production from hydrolysis of soybean hulls
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชุติมณฑน์ สถิรพิพัฒน์กุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.2181
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ทำการศึกษาการย่อยสลายเปลือกถั่วเหลืองด้วยกรดเพื่อใช้เป็นสารตั้งต้นในการผลิตอะซิโตน เอทานอล และบิวทานอล ด้วยเชื้อ Clostridium saccharobutylicum ATCC BAA 117 การย่อยสลายทำในหม้อนึ่งไอน้ำความดันสูงที่ความเข้มข้น อัตราส่วนของแข็งต่อของเหลว และเวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยาที่ค่าต่างๆ สภาวะที่ดีที่สุดสำหรับการผลิตน้ำตาลรีดิวซ์ที่สูงและสารยับยั้งที่ต่ำ มีดังนี้ ความเข้มข้นกรดร้อยละ 5 โดยปริมาตร อัตราส่วนของแข็งต่อของเหลว 1 ต่อ 5 เวลาการย่อยสลาย 15 นาที น้ำตาลไฮโดรไลเซทประกอบด้วยน้ำตาลรีดิวซ์รวม 31.86 กรัมต่อลิตร รวมทั้งเฟอร์ฟูรัล 0.66 กรัมต่อลิตร และไฮดรอกซีเมทิลเฟอร์ฟูรัล 0.059 กรัมต่อลิตร เฟอร์ฟูรัลที่ความเข้มข้น 0.05 กรัมต่อลิตร ได้แสดงฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตของ C. saccharobutylicum ATCC BAA 117 แต่ไฮดรอกซีเมทิลเฟอร์ฟูรัลไม่มีผลกระทบ การบำบัดโดยใช้ Overliming ด้วยแคลเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ และการดูดซับด้วยเรซิน XAD-4 และถ่านกัมมันต์ ช่วยปรับปรุงน้ำตาลไฮโดรไลเซทให้สามารถใช้ในการหมักได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ การหมักแบบกะที่อุณหภูมิ 35 องศาเซลซียส ค่าความเป็นกรดด่าง 5.5 เมื่อใช้น้ำตาลไฮโดรไลเซท (30-65 กรัมต่อลิตร) ที่ชนิดแหล่งและความเข้มข้นแหล่งไนโตรเจนต่างๆ การผลิตตัวทำละลายที่เหมาะสมจะได้รับจากที่สภาวะอุณหภูมิ 35 องศาเซลเซียส ค่าความเป็นกรดด่าง 5.5 ในอาหารน้ำตาลไฮโดรไลเซทที่ประกอบด้วยน้ำตาลรีดิวซ์ 65 กรัมต่อลิตร ยีตส์สกัด แอมโมเนียมอะซิเตทและน้ำแช่ข้าวโพด ตัวทำละลายรวมมีค่า 15.69 กรัมต่อลิตร ประกอบด้วยอะซิโตน บิวทานอล และเอทานอลเท่ากับ 12.15, 15.69 และ 2.39 กรัมต่อลิตร ตามลำดับ มีผลได้ตัวทำละลายเท่ากับ 0.46 และอัตราการผลิตตัวทำละลาย 0.37 กรัมต่อลิตรต่อชั่วโมง ในงานวิจัยนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าเปลือกถั่วเหลืองสามารถใช้เป็นแหล่งคาร์บอนที่มีศักยภาพสำหรับการหมักเพื่อผลิตอะซิโตน เอทานอล และบิวทานอล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this study, the acid hydrolyzate of soybean hull was used as a substrate to produce solvent (acetone, butanol and ethanol) using Clostridium saccharobutylicum ATCC BAA 117. The hydrolysis process was carried out in an autoclave at different acid concentrations, solid to liquid ratios, and reaction time. The best condition for high reducing sugar and low inhibitor production was as follows: sulfuric acid concentration, 5%; solvent to solid to liquid ratio, 1:5 and extraction time, 15 min. The hydrolyzate contained 31.86 g/l total reducing sugars, including 0.66 g/l of furfural and 0.059 g/l of 5-hydroxymethylfurfural. Furfural (0.05mg/ml) was shown to inhibit the growth of C. saccharobutylicum ATCC BAA 117, but 5-hydroxymethylfurfural had no effect. The detoxification by overliming with Ca(OH)2 and adsorption by resinXAD-4 and activated charcoal significantly improved the fermentability of the hydrolyzate. Batch fermentations at 35 oC and pH 5.5 using hydrolyzate (30-65 g/l) at different nitrogen type and concentration as substrate were investigated. The optimal solvent production was obtained at 35 oC and pH 5.5 in hydrolyzate medium containing 65 g/L reducing sugar, including yeast extract, ammonium acetate and corn steep liquor. The total solvent was 15.69 g/l, of which acetone, butanol and ethanol were 12.15, 15.69 and 2.39 g/l, respectively. The fermentation resulted in an solvent yield of 0.46 and productivity of 0.37 g l−1 h−1. This study revealed that soybean hull cauld be a potential carbon source for ABE fermentation.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.