Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของขนาดของซิลิกาและอัตราส่วนระหว่างซิลิกาต่อเมทิลอะลูมินอกเซนต่อสมรรถนะของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเมทัลโลซีนและคุณสมบัติของพอลิเอทิลีน
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Bunjerd Jongsomjit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.2172
Abstract
The metallocene catalyst is one of the catalysts, used to produce polyethylene having narrow molecular weight distribution. So, the metallocene catalyst has been interesting in many researches. To activate metallocene catalyst in ethylene polymerization, methylaluminoxane has been used as cocatalyst because it makes high activity for metallocene catalyst. However, both of them are in solution form, which make fouling in reactor and not good morphology in slurry ethylene polymerization. This problem has been solved by heterogeneous metallocene catalyst. Silica is widely used for heterogeneous metallocene catalyst because of high surface area and good morphology. This research is aimed to study effect of ratio of silica/methylaluminoxane and silica particle size on performance of heterogeneous metallocene catalyst. Silica support was characterized by SEM, BET, FTIR and mastersizer. Heterogeneous metallocene catalyst was synthesized with different silica/methylaluminoxane of 0.1, 0.5 and 1 and with different silica average particle size of 3 um, 1 um and 0.5 um. The heterogeneous metallocene catalyst was characterized by SEM, EDX, FTIR, ICP and TGA. Performance of heterogeneous metallocene catalyst was investigated by testing ethylene polymerization in 2 L stainless steel reactor. Then, polyethylene from ethylene polymerization of each heterogeneous catalyst was investigated by SEM. From the experiment, it was found that at silica particle size of 0.5 micron with ratio silica/methylaluminoxane of 0.5 exhibited the highest activity in ethylene polymerization because of high aluminum quantity on surface and the lowest interaction between silica and methylaluminoxane.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเมทัลโลซีนนั้นเป็นหนึ่งในตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซึ่งใช้ในการผลิตพอลิเอทิลีนที่มีการกระจายตัวของมวลโมเลกุลต่ำดังนั้นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเมทัลโลซีนนั้นจึงถูกสนใจในการศึกษาวิจัยอย่างแพร่หลาย ในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเมทัลโลซีนนั้นในปฏิกิริยาพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชั่นของเอทิลีนนั้นเมทิลอะลูมินอกเซนได้ถูกใช้เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาร่วมเพราะมีความสามารถในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ดีแต่ทั้งสองชนิดนี้นั้นอยู่ในรูปสารละลายซึ่งทำให้เกิดฟาวลิ่งและโพลิเมอร์ที่สัณฐานไม่ดีในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ ปัญหานี้ถูกแก้โดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเมทัลโลซีนแบบของแข็งซึ่งซิลิกานั้นถูกใช้สำหรับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเมทัลโลซีนแบบนี้อย่างแพร่หลายเพราะมีสัณฐานที่ดีและมีพื้นที่ผิวที่สูงโดยงานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาเกี่ยวกับอัตราส่วนระหว่างซิลิกาและเมทิลอะลูมินอกเซนและขนาดของซิลิกาต่อสมรรถนะของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเมทัลโลซีนแบบของแข็ง โดยซิลิกาที่ใช้นั้นถูกวิเคราะห์โดย SEM, EDX, FTIR และ Mastersizer ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเมทัลโลซีนชนิดของแข็งนั้นได้ถูกสังเคราะห์โดยใช้อัตราส่วนของซิลิกาต่อเมทิลอะลูมินอกเซนเป็น 0.1, 0.5 และ 1 และใช้ซิลิกาที่มีขนาดต่างกันคือ 3 ไมครอน, 1 ไมครอน และ 0.5 ไมครอน โดยหลังการสังเคราะห์ ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเมทัลโลซีนชนิดของแข็งนั้นได้ถูกวิเคราะห์โดยวิธี SEM, EDX, FTIR, ICP และ TGA สมรรถนะของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเมทัลโลซีนชนิดของแข็งนั้นถูกวัดโดยการดำเนินปฏิกิริยาโพลิเมอไรเซชั่นของเอทิลีนในถังปฏิกรณ์เตนเลสขนาด 2 ลิตร จากนั้นพอลิเอทิลีนได้ถูกวิเคราะห์โดยวิธี SEM จากการทดลองนั้นพบว่าซิลิกาขนาด 0.5 ไมครอน และอัตราส่วนระหว่างซิลิกาและเมทิลอะลูมินอกเซนเป็น 0.5 ทำให้ได้สมรรถนะของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสูงที่สุดเพราะมีปริมาณอะลูมินั่มบนพื้นผิวสูงและมีปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างซิลิกาและเมทิลอะลูมินอกเซนต่ำที่สุด
Creative Commons License