Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์อนุภาคนาโนทองแดง (แกน) - ดีบุก (เปลือก)ด้วยกระบวนการพอลิออลแบบปรับปรุงและการเกิดปฏิกิริยาแบบแทนที่
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Soorathep Kheawhom
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.2171
Abstract
This research aimed to prevent the oxidation of copper nanoparticles by protecting them with tin as a core-shell structure. Copper (core) nanoparticles were synthesized though modified polyol process and tin (shell) was synthesized though replacement reaction by using glycerol as polyol liquid, sodium phosphinate monohydrate as a reducing agent and thiourea as a surfactant. The effects of sodium phosphinate monohydrate concentration, thiourea concentration and copper ion to tin ion ratio were investigated. The synthesized-nanoparticles were characterized by transmission electron microscopy (TEM), X-ray diffraction techniques (XRD), energy dispersive X-ray spectrometer (EDX), X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy (XPS), thermogravimetric analysis (TGA) and differential scanning calorimetry (DSC). The results showed that the synthesized-nanoparticles were spherical with core-shell structure. The core was copper and the shell was tin (IV) oxide. The average diameter of copper nanoparticles was 50 nm. The thickness of tin shell was about 3-8 nm. Tin (IV) oxide (shell) structure could inhibit oxidation of copper.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการป้องกันการเกิดออกซิเดชันของอนุภาคนาโนทองแดงด้วยการใช้ดีบุก โดยสังเคราะห์อนุภาคให้มีโครงสร้างแบบแกนและเปลือก สังเคราะห์อนุภาคนาโนทองแดง (แกน) ด้วยกระบวนการพอลิออลแบบปรับปรุงและสังเคราะห์ดีบุก (เปลือก) ด้วยกระบวนการการเกิดปฏิกิริยาแบบแทนที่ โดยใช้กลีเซอรอลเป็นตัวทำละลาย, โซเดียมฟอสฟิเนตโมโนไฮเดรตเป็นตัวรีดิวซ์และไทโอยูเรียเป็นตัวกระตุ้นพื้นผิว ปัจจัยที่ศึกษาคือความเข้มข้นของโซเดียมฟอสฟิเนตโมโนไฮเดรต ความเข้มข้นของไทโอยูเรียและอัตราส่วนระหว่างไอออนทองแดงกับไอออนดีบุก วิเคราะห์อนุภาคที่สังเคราะห์ได้ด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องผ่าน การเลี้ยวเบนของรังสีเอกซ์ การวิเคราะห์ธาตุเชิงคุณภาพ การวัดค่าสเปคโตรสโคปีของอิเล็กตรอนที่ถูกปลดปล่อยด้วยรังสีเอกซ์ การเปลี่ยนแปลงน้ำหนักของตัวอย่างเมื่อได้รับความร้อน การเปลี่ยนแปลงทางกายภาพและทางเคมีของตัวอย่างเมื่อได้รับความร้อน ผลการศึกษาพบว่าอนุภาคที่สังเคราะห์ได้มีลักษณะเป็นทรงกลมโดยมีโครงสร้างเป็นแบบแกนและเปลือก แกนคือทองแดงและเปลือกคือดีบุก (IV) ออกไซด์ อนุภาคนาโนทองแดงมีขนาดเฉลี่ย 50 นาโนเมตร ดีบุก (IV) ออกไซด์ (เปลือก) หนา 3-8 นาโนเมตร โครงสร้างดีบุก (IV) ออกไซด์ (เปลือก) สามารถป้องกันการเกิดออกซิเดชันของอนุภาคนาโนทองแดง
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.