Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การผลิตและลักษณะสมบัติของโมโนโคลนอลแอนติบอดีต่อ listeria monocytogenes
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sirirat Rengpipat
Second Advisor
Tanapat Palaga
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.2156
Abstract
Listeria monocytogenes contaminated in foods is a bacteria that can cause Listeriosis in human and animals. Detection of this bacteria in food products is required in order to reduce the opportunity of infection and increases consumers’ trust on taking food safely. Diagnostic based on immunological method with monoclonal antibody (MAb) specific to pathogen is accurate and precise. The objective of this research was to produce MAbs against L. monocytogenes NCTC 11994 and EGD-e strains by immunization mice with heat-inactivated, sonicated- and SDS-mercaptoethanol treated forms. After cell fusion 21 of hybridoma were obtained. MAbs reacted crossly with some Listeria spp. and bacteria tested. Only MAbLMF3-238 was IgG2b isotype and specific only to L. monocytogenes EGD-e and some strains of L. monocytogenes and did not show cross-reactivity to other Listeria spp. The antigenic protein of ~65 kDa from L. monocytogenes EGD-e was found to react with MAb LMF3-238 by using Dot-ELISA, Western blot and immunohistochemistry. L. monocytogenes in artificially-inoculated L. monocytogenes in chilled food could also be detected by MAb LMF3-238. Relative accuracy, sensitivity and specificity of MAb LMF3-238 on reacting with L. monocytogenes isolated from fresh and processed foods by Dot-ELISA compared to multiplex PCR methods were more than 90%. In addition, recombinant DNA of internalin B (inlB), a virulent factor of L. monocytogenes was used for DNA immunization in mice. Only one hybridoma producing MAb LM45 after cell fusion was generated and typed as IgG2a. MAb LM45 was specific to some strains of L. monocytogenes and cross-reacted with Listeria spp. But no cross-reactivity with the other bacteria tested was found. MAb LM45 recognized the InlB-liked protein the molecular weight of 71 kDa of L. monocytogenes. The 65% and 78% of 23 reference Listeria spp. strains; however, were reacted with MAb LM45 by Dot-ELISA and Western blot, respectively. Moreover, MAb LM45 could also react with L. monocytogenes containing inlB (~66%) from L. monocytogenes-contaminated food by Dot-ELISA. The sensitivity of all MAbs produced in this study was at the concentration of ~107-109 CFU mL-1. Therefore, the obtained MAbs may be applied as a preliminary tool for detection of contaminated Listeria spp. especially L. monocytogenes in the clinical samples, foods and environment.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Listeria monocytogenes พบปนเปื้อนในอาหารเป็นแบคทีเรียสาเหตุของโรคลิสเทอริโอซิส (Listeriosis) ในมนุษย์และสัตว์ การตรวจหาแบคทีเรียชนิดนี้ในผลิตภัณฑ์อาหารจึงมีความสำคัญ ทั้งนี้เพื่อลดโอกาสการเกิดโรคและเพิ่มความเชื่อมั่นในความปลอดภัยให้แก่ผู้บริโภค การวินิจฉัยทางด้านภูมิคุ้มกันวิทยาด้วยโมโนโคลนอลแอนติบอดี (monoclonal antibody; MAb) เป็นหนึ่งวิธีที่ให้ผลการทดสอบที่ถูกต้องและแม่นยำ วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้จะผลิต MAb ที่จำเพาะต่อ L. monocytogenes สายพันธุ์ NCTC 11994 และ EGD-e โดยใช้เชื้อในรูปแบบคงสภาพ และแบบเสียสภาพเป็นแอนติเจนในการกระตุ้นภูมิคุ้มกันในหนูขาว จากการหลอมรวมเซลล์ได้ไฮบริโดมา 21 โคลนที่ผลิต MAb ซึ่งมีความจำเพาะต่อ Listeria spp. และแบคทีเรียอื่นๆที่นำมาทดสอบ MAb LMF3-238 ซึ่งเป็นไอโซไทป์ชนิด IgG2b เท่านั้นที่มีความจำเพาะต่อ L. monocytogenes EGD-e และ L. monocytogenes บางสายพันธุ์ และไม่แสดงปฏิกิริยาข้ามต่อ Listeria spp. อื่นๆ MAb LMF3-238 มีความจำเพาะต่อโปรตีนขนาดโมเลกุลประมาณ 65 กิโลดาลตันของ L. monocytogenes EGD-e และสามารถนำมาตรวจหา L. monocytogenes ด้วยวิธี Dot-ELISA, Western blot และอิมมูโนฮีสโตเคมี รวมทั้งตรวจหาเชื้อที่ปนเปื้อนในตัวอย่างอาหารแช่เย็นได้ เมื่อประเมินประสิทธิภาพการทดสอบเชื้อที่แยกได้จากผลิตภัณฑ์อาหารด้วยวิธี Dot-ELISA เทียบกับวิธี multiplex PCR พบว่ามีความแม่นยำ ความไว และความจำเพาะสูงถึงมากกว่าร้อยละ 90 ในงานวิจัยนี้ยังสามารถผลิต MAb ด้วยการกระตุ้นภูมิคุ้มกันหนูขาวด้วยรีคอมบิแนนท์ดีเอ็นเอที่มีชิ้นส่วนยีน internalin B (inlB) ซึ่งเป็นปัจจัยก่อให้เกิดความรุนแรงของ L. monocytogenes จากการผลิตและหลอมเซลล์ได้ไฮบริโดมา 1 โคลน ที่สร้าง MAb LM45 ต่อ L. monocytogenes ซึ่งเป็นไอโซไทป์ชนิด IgG2a ที่มีความจำเพาะกับ L. monocytogenes บางสายพันธุ์ และเกิดปฏิกิริยาข้ามในกลุ่ม Listeria spp. แต่ไม่เกิดปฏิกิริยาข้ามกับแบคทีเรียอื่นๆ และมีความจำเพาะต่อโปรตีนที่ขนาดโมเลกุล 71 kDa ที่คาดว่าน่าจะเป็นโปรตีนจากยีน inlB อย่างไรก็ตามเมื่อนำ MAb LM45 มาตรวจหาขนาดโปรตีนดังกล่าวในเชื้ออ้างอิงกลุ่ม Listeria spp. จำนวน 23 สายพันธุ์ สามารถตรวจพบได้ร้อยละ 65 ด้วยวิธี Dot-ELISA และร้อยละ 78 ด้วยวิธี Western blot นอกจากนี้เมื่อนำมาทดสอบกับ L. monocytogenes ที่แยกได้จากผลิตภัณฑ์อาหารพบร้อยละ 66 ที่มียีน inlB ด้วยวิธี Dot-ELISA ความไวในการตรวจหา L. monocytogenes ของ MAbs ทั้งหมดที่ผลิตจากงานวิจัยนี้อยู่ในช่วงพิสัยประมาณ 107-109 CFU mL-1 ดังนั้นจึงอาจนำ MAbs ที่เตรียมได้มาประยุกต์ใช้เบื้องต้นในการตรวจหา Listeria spp. โดยเฉพาะ L. monocytogenes ที่ปะปนในตัวอย่างทางการแพทย์ อาหาร หรือสิ่งแวดล้อม
Creative Commons License