Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
TiO2/cement/SiO2 sphere : reusable photocatalyst for degradation of phenolic compounds in wastewater
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดุจฤทัย พงษ์เก่า คะชิมา
Second Advisor
สุพัตรา จินาวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Material Science (ภาควิชาวัสดุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีเซรามิก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.2152
Abstract
น้ำเสียจากโรงงานผลิตสารเคมีมักปนเปื้อนสารเคมีที่ใช้ในกระบวนการผลิตสูงเกินกว่ามาตรฐานอุตสาหกรรม จึงจำเป็นต้องควบคุมให้อยู่ในมาตรฐานก่อนปล่อยออกสู่สิ่งแวดล้อม น้ำเสียจากโรงงานผลิตฟีนอลปนเปื้อนสารอินทรีย์หลายชนิด เช่น คิวมีนไฮโดรเปอร์ออกไซด์ (CHP) ไดเมทิลฟีนิลคาร์บินอล (DMPC) และอะซิโตฟีโนน (ACP) ค่า pH มีค่า 12.7 งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์ในการนำไททาเนีย (TiO2) ซึ่งเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเชิงแสงที่มีศักยภาพสูงและมีอายุการใช้งานยาวนานมาแตกสลายสารอินทรีย์ที่ปนเปื้อนในน้ำเสีย เพื่อความสะดวกในการนำกลับใช้ซ้ำ ไททาเนีย P25 จึงถูกนำมาเคลือบบนวัสดุรองรับ (Ecolite® sphere, EC) ด้วยเทคนิคแกรนูเลตและใช้แคลเซียมอลูมินาซีเมนต์ (AC) เป็นวัสดุเชื่อมประสานเกิดเป็น EC+AC+15wt% TiO2 P25 และศึกษาผลของปัจจัยต่างๆ ที่มีต่อการแตกสลาย CHP ได้แก่ แสงยูวี ปฏิกิริยาเชิงแสงของไททาเนีย P25 ความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้นและอัตราเร็วของ CHP พบว่าปฏิกิริยาเชิงแสงของไททาเนีย P25 ความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้นของ CHP และอัตราเร็วของ CHP มีบทบาทอย่างมากต่อการแตกสลายของ CHP จากนั้นศึกษาความสามารถในการใช้ซ้ำของ EC+AC+15wt% TiO2 P25 พบว่าเมื่อผ่านการทดสอบการแตกสลาย CHP 2,000 พีพีเอ็ม และน้ำเสียจากโรงงานผลิตฟีนอลจำนวน 7 ครั้ง พบว่ามีประสิทธิภาพการแตกสลาย CHP อยู่ในช่วง 90-100% และค่าคงที่อัตราอยู่ในช่วง 0.0089 ถึง 0.0171 ต่อนาที ต่อมาศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของ EC+AC+15wt% TiO2 P25 ในการแตกสลายสารอินทรีย์ชนิดอื่นๆได้แก่ DMPC ACP และฟีนอล พบว่าอัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยาการแตกสลายสารอินทรีย์ของ EC+AC+15wt% TiO2 P25 คือ CHP > DMPC > ACP > Phenol ตามลำดับ ข้อมูลดังกล่าวสามารถข้อบ่งชี้ถึงประสิทธิภาพของวัสดุดังกล่าวในการนำไปใช้ในงานบำบัดน้ำเสียได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Wastewater from chemical plants are normally contaminated with residual chemical compounds involving in the course of production, and their concentrations have to be well conformed with ISO international standard before being released to environment. The experimental wastewater was from a phenol containing organic compounds, in receding order, cumene hydroperoxide (CHP), dimethyl phenyl carbinol (DMPC) and acethophenone (ACP) and the pH was about 12.7. This research aimed at producing titania (TiO2) based photocatalysts with high potential and durability for decomposition of organic contaminants in wastewater. To facilitate recovery of used photocatalysts, titania P25 was coated on a supporting materials (Ecolite® sphere, EC) by granulation technique using calcium aluminate cement (AC) as binder, (EC+AC+15wt%TiO2 P25). The photocatalysis was kinetically performed in borosilicate glass reactor and influences of the following factors on the chemical CHP decomposition rate were investigated, i.e. UV irradiation time, photocatalytic reaction of titania, initial concentration and flow velocity of CHP. It was found that the photocatalytic reaction of titania P25 in the catalyst as well as initial concentration and flow velocity of CHP played important role on the CHP decomposition. Using 2,000 ppm as initial concentration of CHP, the EC+AC+15wt%TiO2 P25 catalyst was able to decompose CHP standard solution and CHP in waste water from phenol plant 90-100% with reaction rate constants ranging from 0.0089-0.0171 min-1 in 7 cycles runs. Following the results obtained from the photocatalysis of the CHP, the photocatalyts using EC+AC+15wt%TiO2 P25 were later conducted on chemical DMPC, chemical ACP, chemical phenol and wastewater It was found that the photodecomposition rate followed the order CHP > DMPC > ACP > phenol. This finding indicates a promising potential of the material for wastewater applications.
Creative Commons License