Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของผลการดำเนินงานด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม สังคม และธรรมาภิบาล (ESG) ต่อความคลาดเคลื่อนของราคาหุ้น:หลักฐานจากตลาดเอเชีย-แปซิฟิก
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Boonlert Jitmaneeroj
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Department (if any)
Department of Banking and Finance (ภาควิชาการธนาคารและการเงิน)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.356
Abstract
This study examines the relationship between ESG performance and equity mispricing in Asia-Pacific markets from 2010 to 2023, using the Rhodes-Kropf et al. (2005) decomposition method. The results show that stronger ESG performance is significantly associated with lower mispricing, particularly among undervalued firms, suggesting that ESG improves pricing efficiency by reducing information asymmetry. ESG performance has limited influence on overvalued firms, indicating its impact is more pronounced when valuations are suppressed. Further analysis reveals that the environmental, social, and governance pillars each independently contribute to mitigating mispricing, highlighting their distinct roles in enhancing pricing accuracy. ESG controversy does not significantly moderate the ESG - mispricing relationship. However, the interaction between ESG performance and analyst coverage is significant, implying that analyst coverage strengthens ESG’s effect on reducing mispricing. Analyst coverage alone also shows a strong negative association with mispricing, underscoring its role in enhancing market efficiency.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้วิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างผลการดำเนินงานด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม สังคม และธรรมาภิบาล (ESG) กับความผิดพลาดในการกำหนดราคาหุ้น (equity mispricing) ในตลาดหลักทรัพย์ภูมิภาคเอเชีย-แปซิฟิก ในช่วงปี พ.ศ. 2553 ถึง พ.ศ. 2566 โดยประยุกต์ใช้วิธีการแยกองค์ประกอบของ Rhodes-Kropf et al. (2005) ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าผลการดำเนินงานด้าน ESG ที่แข็งแกร่งมีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญกับระดับความผิดพลาดของราคาหุ้นที่ลดลง โดยเฉพาะในกลุ่มหลักทรัพย์ที่มีมูลค่าต่ำกว่าปัจจัยพื้นฐาน ซึ่งบ่งชี้ว่า ESG ช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการกำหนดราคาผ่านการลดความไม่สมดุลของข้อมูล อย่างไรก็ตาม ไม่พบความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญระหว่าง ESG กับหลักทรัพย์ที่มีมูลค่าสูงเกินจริง สะท้อนว่า ESG มีบทบาทชัดเจนยิ่งขึ้นเมื่อการประเมินมูลค่าต่ำกว่าความเป็นจริง การวิเคราะห์เพิ่มเติมพบว่า ทั้งสามองค์ประกอบของ ESG ได้แก่ ด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม สังคม และธรรมาภิบาล ต่างมีบทบาทแยกกันอย่างชัดเจนในการลดความผิดพลาดของการกำหนดราคา นอกจากนี้ ประเด็นความขัดแย้งด้าน ESG (ESG controversy) ไม่มีผลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในการปรับเปลี่ยนความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง ESG กับความผิดพลาดในการกำหนดราคา แต่การมีบทวิเคราะห์ของนักวิเคราะห์หลักทรัพย์ช่วยเสริมสร้างบทบาทของ ESG ในการลดความผิดพลาดของราคาอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ และยังพบอีกว่าการวิเคราะห์โดยนักวิเคราะห์มีความสัมพันธ์เชิงลบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญกับความผิดพลาดของราคา ซึ่งสะท้อนบทบาทของนักวิเคราะห์ในการส่งเสริมประสิทธิภาพของตลาด
Creative Commons License