Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบจากการดึงดูดราคาหุ้นเมื่อราคาเคลื่อนเข้าใกล้ช่วงเซอร์กิตเบรกเกอร์และปฏิสัมพันธ์กับการจำกัดการเปลี่ยนแปลงราคาประจำวัน โดยใช้ข้อมูลราคาระหว่างวันจากบริษัทจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Tanakorn Likitapiwat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Department (if any)
Department of Banking and Finance (ภาควิชาการธนาคารและการเงิน)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.354
Abstract
This study investigates the magnet effect of circuit breakers and their interaction with daily price limits in the Thai stock market during the COVID-19 crisis. Using high-frequency intraday data from March 2020 and an AR(2)-GARCH(1,1) framework, the analysis examines whether returns and trading activity accelerate near circuit breaker thresholds and how firm characteristics influence this effect. Results reveal significant magnet effects at the individual stock level, especially among smaller firms, while evidence at the index level is weak. The study also finds that circuit breakers and price limits reinforce each other, amplifying price movements when both thresholds are approached. These findings offer empirical insights from an emerging market and inform the design of effective market stabilization policies.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาปรากฏการณ์แม่เหล็ก (Magnet Effect) ของเซอร์กิตเบรกเกอร์ (Circuit Breaker) และการมีปฏิสัมพันธ์กับขีดจำกัดราคาประจำวันในตลาดหลักทรัพย์ไทยระหว่างวิกฤตโควิด-19 โดยใช้ข้อมูลความถี่สูงภายในวันช่วงเดือนมีนาคม 2563 และแบบจำลอง AR(2)-GARCH(1,1) เพื่อวิเคราะห์ว่าผลตอบแทนและกิจกรรมการซื้อขายเร่งตัวเมื่อเข้าใกล้จุดกระตุ้นของเซอร์กิตเบรกเกอร์หรือไม่ และลักษณะของบริษัทมีผลต่อความรุนแรงของปรากฏการณ์นี้อย่างไร ผลการศึกษาพบหลักฐานชัดเจนของปรากฏการณ์แม่เหล็กในระดับหุ้นรายตัว โดยเฉพาะในหุ้นขนาดเล็ก ขณะที่ในระดับดัชนีตลาดพบหลักฐานเพียงเล็กน้อย นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าเซอร์กิตเบรกเกอร์และขีดจำกัดราคามีผลเสริมกัน ทำให้การเคลื่อนไหวของราคารุนแรงขึ้นเมื่อเข้าใกล้ทั้งสองกลไกพร้อมกัน ข้อค้นพบเหล่านี้ให้ข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์จากบริบทของตลาดเกิดใหม่และให้ข้อเสนอแนะเชิงนโยบายเพื่อออกแบบกลไกรักษาเสถียรภาพตลาดอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Creative Commons License