Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
โอกาสทำกำไรโดยอาศัยความไม่สมดุลของราคา ในสัญญาซื้อขายล่วงหน้าที่อ้างอิงดัชนีราคาหุ้นสามัญ 50 ตัวของไทย ด้วยวิธีการจำแนกสภาวะตลาดผ่านปัญญาประดิษฐ์
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Tanawit Sae Sue
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Department (if any)
Department of Banking and Finance (ภาควิชาการธนาคารและการเงิน)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.352
Abstract
This study investigates mispricing between SET50 Index Futures and the spot market through a multi-regime framework that integrates traditional asset pricing theory with machine learning. Using data from 2010-2023, K-means clustering identifies distinct market regimes, while XGBoost models regime behavior based on micro- and macroeconomic features. OLS regression shows that mispricing is primarily driven by microstructural factors, with macroeconomic variables contributing marginally in specific regimes. A regime-specific pairs trading strategy between SET50 futures and the TDEX ETF reveals persistent, regime-dependent arbitrage opportunities. Notably, one regime generates consistent net returns after transaction costs, although limited trade frequency raises robustness concerns. The findings highlight the limitations of static models and underscore the value of adaptive, regime-aware strategies for exploiting arbitrage in futures markets for both regulatory policy designers and investors.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการกำหนดราคาที่คลาดเคลื่อนระหว่างสัญญาซื้อขายล่วงหน้าดัชนี SET50 และตลาดสปอต ในช่วงปี พ.ศ. 2553-2566 โดยใช้กรอบการวิเคราะห์แบบหลายระบบตลาดที่ผสมผสานทฤษฎีการกำหนดราคาสินทรัพย์แบบดั้งเดิมเข้ากับเทคนิคการเรียนรู้ของปัญญาประดิษฐ์ ได้แก่ K-means clustering สำหรับการจำแนกระบบตลาด และ XGBoost สำหรับการจำลองพฤติกรรมตลาดจากปัจจัยทางเศรษฐกิจจุลภาคและมหภาค ผลการวิเคราะห์ด้วยการถดถอยเชิงเส้น (OLS) พบว่า การกำหนดราคาที่คลาดเคลื่อนเกิดจากปัจจัยโครงสร้างจุลภาคเป็นหลัก ขณะที่ปัจจัยเศรษฐกิจมหภาคมีอิทธิพลอย่างจำกัดเฉพาะในระบบตลาดบางช่วงเท่านั้น โดยได้มีการทดสอบผ่าน กลยุทธ์การซื้อขายคู่ (SET50 Futures และ TDEX ETF) ที่แสดงโอกาสเก็งกำไรอย่างต่อเนื่องเป็นระบบ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งมีหนึ่งระบบตลาดที่ให้ ผลตอบแทนสุทธิเป็นบวก หลังหักต้นทุนการซื้อขาย ท่ามกลางความถี่ในการซื้อขายที่จำกัด ผลการวิจัยนี้เน้นย้ำถึงข้อจำกัดของแบบจำลองคงที่ดั้งเดิม และชี้ให้เห็นถึงความสำคัญของกลยุทธ์ที่สามารถปรับตัวได้ในแต่ละสภาวะตลาดผ่านแบบจำลองปัญญาประดิษฐ์ เพื่อใช้ประโยชน์จากโอกาสเก็งกำไรในตลาดสัญญาซื้อขายล่วงหน้า ซึ่งเป็นประโยชน์ต่อทั้งหน่วยงานกำกับดูแลในการกำหนดนโยบายและนักลงทุน
Creative Commons License