Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Dynamics of trade and cooperation agreement negotiation between the United Kingdom and the European union after brexit
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ณัฐนันท์ คุณมาศ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.284
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการเจรจาข้อตกลงการค้าและความร่วมมือระหว่างสหราชอาณาจักรและสหภาพยุโรปภายหลังเบร็กซิท เมื่อประชากรร้อยละ 51.9 ของ สหราชอาณาจักรได้ลงประชามติแยกตัวออกจากสหภาพยุโรป ในปี 2559 โดยใช้ทฤษฎีเกมสองระดับของโรเบิร์ต พัตนัม อธิบายปัจจัยและตัวแสดงทางการเมืองภายในประเทศและระหว่างประเทศ ที่มีผลตั้งแต่เริ่มกระบวนการเจรจาจนถึงการบรรลุข้อตกลง โดยเฉพาะการนำกลยุทธ์ แบตน่า มาใช้ในการเจรจาต่อรองในจุดที่ยอมรับร่วมกันของแต่ละฝ่าย ให้เห็นชอบกับข้อตกลงที่สามารถมีความเป็นไปได้ และได้ทางเลือกที่ดีที่สุดสำหรับข้อตกลง สารนิพนธ์นี้ยังได้ใช้แนวคิดการพึ่งพาอาศัยกันอย่างสลับซับซ้อน ของโรเบิร์ต โคเฮน และโจเซฟ นาย มาพิจารณาในเรื่องของความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสหราชอาณาจักรและสหภาพยุโรป นำมาสู่การใช้นโยบายการค้าร่วมกันผ่านระบบเศรษฐกิจตลาดเดียว โดยสหราชอาณาจักรยังคงเป็นสมาชิกตลาดเดียวและสหภาพศุลกากร ไปจนถึงสิ้นสุดระยะเวลาการเปลี่ยนผ่านสิ้นปี 2563 ทั้งนี้ข้อตกลง TCA จะมีผลบังคับใช้ในวันที่ 1 พฤษภาคม 2564 ภายหลังจากที่สองฝ่ายให้สัตยาบันครบถ้วนเรียบร้อย อย่างไรก็ดี ภายใต้ข้อตกลง TCA ยังคงมีประเด็นคงค้าง อาทิ ไอร์แลนด์เหนือ และการทำประมง ซึ่งถือได้ว่าเป็นงานที่ท้าทายสำหรับทั้งสองฝ่ายในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study is to examine the negotiation between the United Kingdom (UK) and the European Union (EU) on Trade and Cooperation Agreement (TCA) after Brexit from the results of the UK’s population referendum voted leave the EU by 51.9 percent in 2016. Through the use of two-level game theory by Robert Putnam, the process of trade negotiations can be examined by actors as well as domestic and international political factors throughout negotiation process. Both sides reached an agreement by adopting BATNA strategy which it is used to negotiate point of mutual gains of parties to the Zone of Possible Agreement to find the best alternative to the agreement negotiated with the counterparty. The research also uses of complex interdependence by Robert O. Keohane and Joseph S. Nye, Jr. on relationship between the UK and the EU which has led to the previous use of a common trade policy through a single market economy. The UK remained a member of the single market and customs union until the end of transition period (December 2020). The TCA will come into effect on 1st May 2021 after complete ratification by parties. The Northern Ireland and fishing sector remain challenging tasks for both sides in the future.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.