Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบที่เกิดขึ้นจากสงครามการค้าระหว่างจีนกับสหรัฐอเมริกาต่อทุนระยะสั้นในตลาดเกิดใหม่
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
June Charoenseang
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Applied Economics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.332
Abstract
This paper explores the impact of the China–U.S. trade war on net short-term capital flows in emerging markets. Despite rising global financial uncertainty, this topic has received limited attention in empirical research. Using quarterly panel data from 20 emerging economies spanning from the third quarter of 2011 to the fourth quarter of 2024, the study applies Random Effects (RE) regression, System GMM estimation, and Rolling VAR models to compare capital flow dynamics before and during the trade war. Based on the push–pull theoretical framework, the analysis distinguishes between external (push) and domestic (pull) driving forces, including the Federal Reserve interest rate, Global Economic Policy Uncertainty (GEPU), the Volatility Index (VIX), and domestic macroeconomic indicators. The results reveal a structural shift in the determinants of short-term capital flows: prior to the trade war, domestic factors such as exchange rates played a dominant role; during the trade war, GEPU and VIX emerged as more influential drivers. The study also identifies strong path dependence in capital flows, underscoring the persistent influence of previous capital movements. These findings highlight the growing sensitivity of emerging markets to external shocks and suggest the need to strengthen early warning systems and macroprudential policy tools.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
บทความฉบับนี้ศึกษาผลกระทบของสงครามการค้าระหว่างจีน–สหรัฐอเมริกาที่มีต่อกระแสเงินทุนสุทธิระยะสั้นในตลาดเกิดใหม่ แม้ว่าความไม่แน่นอนทางการเงินทั่วโลกจะเพิ่มสูงขึ้น แต่หัวข้อนี้ยังได้รับความสนใจเชิงประจักษ์น้อยมาก งานวิจัยนี้ใช้ข้อมูลพาเนลรายไตรมาสจาก 20 ประเทศเศรษฐกิจเกิดใหม่ ครอบคลุมช่วงตั้งแต่ไตรมาสที่ 3 ของปี 2011 ถึงไตรมาสที่ 4 ของปี 2024 โดยใช้วิธีการประมาณค่าทางเศรษฐมิติ ได้แก่ การถดถอยแบบ Random Effects (RE), การประมาณค่าแบบ System GMM และแบบจำลอง Rolling VAR เพื่อเปรียบเทียบพลวัตของกระแสเงินทุนในช่วงก่อนและระหว่างสงครามการค้า การวิเคราะห์อิงจากกรอบแนวคิดแรงผลัก–แรงดึง (Push–Pull Framework) ซึ่งแยกแยะปัจจัยขับเคลื่อนภายนอก (แรงผลัก) และปัจจัยภายในประเทศ (แรงดึง) เช่น อัตราดอกเบี้ยของธนาคารกลางสหรัฐ ดัชนีความไม่แน่นอนของนโยบายเศรษฐกิจโลก (GEPU) ดัชนีความผันผวนทางการเงิน (VIX) และตัวชี้วัดเศรษฐกิจมหภาคภายในประเทศ ผลการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นถึงการเปลี่ยนแปลงเชิงโครงสร้างของปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อกระแสเงินทุนระยะสั้น โดยในช่วงก่อนสงครามการค้า ปัจจัยภายในประเทศ เช่น อัตราแลกเปลี่ยน มีบทบาทสำคัญ ขณะที่ในช่วงสงครามการค้า ปัจจัยภายนอกอย่าง GEPU และ VIX กลายเป็นตัวแปรที่มีอิทธิพลมากขึ้น นอกจากนี้ ยังพบว่ากระแสเงินทุนมีลักษณะการพึ่งพาเส้นทางเดิมอย่างมาก สะท้อนให้เห็นถึงอิทธิพลต่อเนื่องของการเคลื่อนย้ายทุนในอดีต ข้อค้นพบเหล่านี้เน้นย้ำถึงความเปราะบางที่เพิ่มขึ้นของตลาดเกิดใหม่ต่อแรงกระแทกจากภายนอก และชี้ให้เห็นถึงความจำเป็นในการเสริมสร้างระบบเตือนภัยล่วงหน้าและเครื่องมือกำกับดูแลเชิงมหภาค
Creative Commons License