Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Right-wing populism and racism in Trump era
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
กรพินธุ์ พัวพันสวัสดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.282
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ชิ้นนี้มุ่งศึกษาระบอบประชานิยมขวาจัดในสมัยประธานาธิบดีโดนัลด์ ทรัมป์ ซึ่งช่วยส่งเสริมให้กระแสการเหยียดเชื้อชาติเป็นปัญหาเชิงโครงสร้างที่ฝังรากลึกในสังคมอเมริกันมากขึ้น การศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้มีการวิเคราะห์บทบาทของอุดมการณ์ประชานิยมที่ทรัมป์และพรรครีพับลิกันใช้เป็นเครื่องมือในการสร้างฐานอำนาจทางการเมืองในสองกรณีหลัก ประการแรก ได้แก่ การรณรงค์หาเสียงเลือกตั้งในปี ค.ศ. 2016 ทรัมป์ได้ปลุกกระแสนิยมในมวลชนคนผิวขาวภายใต้คำขวัญ “Make America Great Again”เพื่อโน้มน้าวให้ประชาชนเชื่อมั่นว่าทรัมป์จะสามารถเข้ามาเปลี่ยนแปลงทางการเมืองโดยมุ่งปกป้องผลประโยชน์ของคนขาวเป็นสำคัญ ประการที่สอง คือการผลิตซ้ำแนวคิดคนขาวเป็นใหญ่และวาทกรรมเกลียดชังคนต่างชาติพันธุ์ เพื่อสร้างความชอบธรรมในการดำเนินนโยบายประชานิยมขวาจัดที่เอื้อประโยชน์ต่อคนอเมริกันผิวขาวเป็นสำคัญ ผู้เขียนต้องการชี้ให้เห็นว่าระบอบประชานิยมขวาจัดของทรัมป์คือกลไกในการบริหารประเทศภายใต้ชุดความเชื่อว่าคนขาวเท่านั้นที่เป็นเจ้าของประเทศ จึงนำไปสู่การสรรสร้างนโยบายที่แฝงไปด้วยอคติทางชาติพันธุ์ ทั้งนโยบายภายในและนโยบายต่างประเทศ ก่อให้เกิดการกีดกันสิทธิและเสรีภาพของพลเมืองชาวแอฟริกัน-อเมริกัน และกลุ่มชนชาติอื่นที่มิใช่คนขาว ดังนั้น นโยบายประชานิยมในสมัยทรัมป์จึงเป็นตัวแปรสำคัญที่ผลักให้กระแสการเหยียดเชื้อชาติในสหรัฐอเมริกาขยายไปสู่ความรุนแรงเชิงโครงสร้าง และส่งผลให้ความไม่เท่าเทียมทางเชื้อชาติยังคงเป็นปัญหาเรื้อรังมาจนถึงทุกวันนี้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This paper analyses the right-wing populism under the Trump administration which reinforced racism as an institutional and structural problem in the US. The study will illustrate that Donald Trump and the Republican Party used populism in order to gain support and political power in two main dimensions: first, during Trump’s 2016 presidential campaign, the slogan "Make America Great Again", was commonly used to evoke a sense of white nationalism and to build trust in Trump’s vision of white-Americans. Second, Trump’s discourse regarding white supremacy and racial hatred could be read as strategies to legitimize his actions and policies for the benefit of the Whites. The key hypothesis of this research is that the right-wing populism in Trump era utilized racist discourses and took in forms of racist policies, both domestic and foreign, against not only African Americans but also other non-white populations. Moreover, as the government’s racial bias has perpetuated the idea of white man’s country, these populist policies have further deepened racism in American society. This structural violence has resulted in and prolonged racial discrimination and inequality in many social areas.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.