Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของระบบอัตโนมัติต่อความเหลื่อมล้ำทางรายได้: ใครเป็นผู้ได้เปรียบและใครเป็นผู้เสียเปรียบ
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Yong Yoon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Business and Managerial Economics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.314
Abstract
This study investigates the impact of automation on income inequality across nine countries from 2013 to 2021. As the global economy increasingly adopts automation technologies, concerns have grown over their potential to widen the gap between income groups. Using a fixed-effects panel regression model, this research explores whether higher levels of robot density are associated with shifts in the income shares held by the top 10% and bottom 10% of the population. Robot density serves as the primary indicator of automation, while GDP per capita, unemployment rate, tertiary education enrollment, and labor force participation are included as control variables. The findings reveal a significant negative relationship between robot density and the income share of the bottom 10%, suggesting that automation tends to reduce the income of the poorest segment of society. In contrast, no significant effect is observed on the top 10% income share. These results indicate that automation primarily contributes to inequality by disadvantaging low-income workers, particularly those in routine and manual jobs that are more easily replaced by machines. Meanwhile, high-income groups appear to maintain their position, benefiting indirectly from productivity gains or remaining unaffected.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาผลกระทบของระบบอัตโนมัติที่มีต่อความเหลื่อมล้ำทางรายได้ใน 9 ประเทศ ระหว่างปี 2013 ถึง 2021 ในขณะที่เศรษฐกิจโลกมีการนำเทคโนโลยีระบบอัตโนมัติมาใช้เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่อง ความกังวลเกี่ยวกับศักยภาพของเทคโนโลยีเหล่านี้ในการขยายช่องว่างระหว่างกลุ่มรายได้ก็เพิ่มขึ้นตามไปด้วย งานวิจัยนี้ใช้แบบจำลองการถดถอยของข้อมูลแบบ Panel (Fixed-effects panel regression model) เพื่อสำรวจว่าระดับความหนาแน่นของหุ่นยนต์ที่สูงขึ้นมีความสัมพันธ์กับการเปลี่ยนแปลงส่วนแบ่งรายได้ที่ถือครองโดยประชากรกลุ่มที่มีรายได้สูงสุด 10% และต่ำสุด 10% หรือไม่ ความหนาแน่นของหุ่นยนต์ (Robot density) ถูกใช้เป็นตัวชี้วัดหลักของระบบอัตโนมัติ ในขณะที่ผลิตภัณฑ์มวลรวมภายในประเทศต่อหัว (GDP per capita), อัตราการว่างงาน (Unemployment rate), อัตราการเข้าเรียนระดับอุดมศึกษา (Tertiary education enrollment) และอัตราการเข้าร่วมกำลังแรงงาน (Labor force participation) ถูกนำมาใช้เป็นตัวแปรควบคุม ผลการวิจัยเปิดเผยความสัมพันธ์เชิงลบที่มีนัยสำคัญระหว่าง ความหนาแน่นของหุ่นยนต์ กับ ส่วนแบ่งรายได้ของประชากรกลุ่มที่มีรายได้ต่ำสุด 10% ซึ่งชี้ให้เห็นว่าระบบอัตโนมัติมีแนวโน้มที่จะลดรายได้ของกลุ่มประชากรที่ยากจนที่สุด ในทางตรงกันข้าม ไม่พบผลกระทบที่มีนัยสำคัญต่อส่วนแบ่งรายได้ของประชากรกลุ่มที่มีรายได้สูงสุด 10%
Included in
Economics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.