Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Katikar Tipayalai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Business and Managerial Economics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.312
Abstract
This study analyzes the development of electric vehicles (EVs) in Thailand using a combined PESTEL-SWOT framework. As ASEAN’s top car producer, Thailand is shifting toward EVs to meet climate goals and remain competitive. The research draws on recent data and literature to assess the political support, economic drivers, social trends, technological capacity, environmental impact, and legal frameworks shaping the industry. Findings show strong government incentives, foreign investment, and rising consumer interest are key enablers, while infrastructure gaps, reliance on imports, and carbon-heavy electricity remain key challenges. The study offers policy and business recommendations to support Thailand’s transition toward sustainable mobility.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้วิเคราะห์การพัฒนายานพาหนะไฟฟ้าในประเทศไทยโดยใช้เฟรมเวิร์ก PESTEL-SWOT รวมในฐานะผู้ผลิตรถยนต์ระดับสูงของอาเซียนประเทศไทยมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงไปสู่เอวีเพื่อตอบสนองเป้าหมายสภาพภูมิอากาศ และยังคงแข่งขันกันต่อไปการวิจัย ที่ดึงดูดข้อมูล และวรรณกรรมล่าสุดเพื่อประเมินการสนับสนุนทางการเมืองไดรเวอร์ทางเศรษฐกิจแนวโน้มสังคมศักยภาพทางเทคโนโลยีผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม และกรอบการทำงานทางกฎหมายเพื่อสร้างอุตสาหกรรมผลการค้นพบแสดงแรงจูงใจของรัฐบาลการลงทุนจากต่างประเทศ และความสนใจของผู้บริโภค ที่เพิ่มขึ้นเป็นสิ่งสำคัญในขณะ ที่ช่องว่า งโครงสร้างพื้นฐานพึ่งพาการนำเข้า และไฟฟ้า ที่มีคาร์บอน - หนักยังคงเป็นความท้าทาย ที่สำคัญการศึกษามีนโยบาย และคำแนะนำทางธุรกิจเพื่อสนับสนุนการเปลี่ยนแปลงของประเทศไทยไปสู่การเคลื่อนไหว ที่ยั่งยืน
Creative Commons License