Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
On translating figurative language in the philosophical architectural writing of The Eyes of the Skin: architecture and the senses by Juhani Pallasmaa
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ชัยรัตน์ พลมุข
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การแปลและการล่าม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.260
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษากลวิธีการแปลภาษาภาพพจน์เชิงเปรียบเทียบที่มี มโนอุปลักษณ์แฝงอยู่ในงานเขียนด้านปรัชญาการออกแบบสถาปัตยกรรม ซึ่งมักปรากฏการใช้คำศัพท์เชิงนามธรรมและภาษาภาพพจน์ (Figurative language) ที่โดดเด่นเพื่อสื่อถึงมโนทัศน์ทางปรัชญา (Philosophical concept) ผู้วิจัยเลือกศึกษาหนังสือ เรื่อง The Eyes of the Skin: Architecture and the Senses ของ จูฮานิ พาลาสมา (Juhani Pallasmaa) งานเขียนสำคัญในแวดวงสถาปัตยกรรมเชิงทฤษฎีที่มีรากฐานแนวคิดจากปรากฏการณ์วิทยา (Phenomenology) และการตั้งคำถามต่อแนวคิดดวงตาเป็นศูนย์กลางของการรับรู้ (Ocularcentrism) โดยเนื้อหานี้เป็นพื้นฐานสำคัญในการศึกษาการออกแบบสถาปัตยกรรม แต่ยังไม่เคยมีการศึกษากลวิธีการแปลหนังสือประเภทนี้อย่างเป็นระบบในบริบทภาษาไทย ในการวิเคราะห์ตัวบท เลือกพิจารณาส่วนที่ 2 (Part 2) จำนวน 34 หน้า พบว่ามีลักษณะของการใช้ภาษาภาพพจน์เปรียบเทียบที่มีมิติของมโนทัศน์ทางปรัชญาแฝงอยู่ โดยเฉพาะมโนทัศน์ที่เป็นมโนอุปลักษณ์ (Conceptual metaphor) เชิงภววิทยา (Ontological metaphor) ซึ่งสะท้อนกรอบความคิดของผู้เขียนที่ได้รับอิทธิพลมาจากปรากฏการณ์วิทยา การแปลเนื้อหาดังกล่าวจึงจำเป็นต้องทำความเข้าใจความหมายแฝงและความหมายเชิงมโนทัศน์ (Connotative and conceptual meaning) เพื่อถ่ายทอดเจตนารมณ์และความลึกซึ้งของต้นฉบับได้อย่างแม่นยำในขั้นตอนการแปล ได้ประยุกต์ใช้แนวทางการแปลแบบตีความ (Interpretive approach) ของ ฌอง เดอลิลส์ (Jean Delisle) ร่วมกับทฤษฎีการตรงประเด็น (Relevance theory) ของ แอ็นสท์ ออกุสท์ กัทท์ (Ernst August Gutt) โดยมุ่งเน้นการแปลด้วยการตีความและการสร้างความหมายที่เทียบเคียงต้นฉบับ (Interpretive resemblance) เพื่อรักษาความหมายเชิงมโนทัศน์ คุณลักษณะของภาษาภาพพจน์ และถ่ายทอดแนวคิดของผู้เขียนให้สอดคล้องกับบริบทภาษาไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This independent study aims to explore the translation strategies of figurative language that embeds conceptual metaphors in philosophical architectural writing. The texts often feature abstract terminology and prominent figurative language to convey philosophical concepts. The selected work for this study is The Eyes of the Skin: Architecture and the Senses by Juhani Pallasmaa, a significant theoretical contribution in architectural discourse grounded in phenomenology and challenging the concept of ocularcentrism. Despite the importance of this text in architectural design studies, translation strategies for this genre remain understudied in the Thai context.The analysis focuses on Part 2 of the source text (34 pages), where numerous instances of figurative language encapsulate philosophical ideas – particularly ontological metaphors, which reflect the phenomenological foundation of Pallasmaa’s thought. The findings show that effective translation this genre requires a deep understanding of both connotative and conceptual meanings in order to accurately convey the author’s intent and philosophical depth in the Thai context.This study applies Jean Delisle’s Interpretive Approach and Ernest August Gutt’s Relevance Theory to achieve interpretive resemblance while preserving the conceptual meaning, figurative characteristics, and philosophical depth of the source text in the Thai translation.
Creative Commons License