Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of translation strategies for hyperbole in Kevin Kwan’s Crazy Rich Asians and its Thai translation Liam Bo Tan by Sasipin
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ทองทิพย์ พูลลาภ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การแปลและการล่าม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.258
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาศึกษากลวิธีการแปลประโยคอติพจน์จากภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาไทย ในนวนิยายเรื่อง Crazy Rich Asians ของ Kevin Kwan (2513) และฉบับแปลภาษาไทย เหลี่ยมโบตั๋น แปลโดย ศศิ พินทุ์ (2559) รวมถึงปัจจัยทางวัฒนธรรมบางประการที่ส่งผลต่อการแปลอติพจน์จากภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาไทย ผู้วิจัยได้คัดเลือกประโยคที่ปรากฏการใช้อติพจน์จำนวน 60 ประโยค ตามแนวทางการจำแนกประเภทอติพจน์ของ Claudia Claridge (2011) และใช้กรอบการวิเคราะห์แนวทางการแปลความเปรียบและสำนวนภาษา (Trope Change) ของ Andrew Chesterman (2001) จากการจำแนกประเภทอติพจน์ที่ปรากฏในประโยคต้นฉบับภาษาอังกฤษ จำนวน 60 ประโยค พบอติพจน์ในตัวบทต้นฉบับ 6 ประเภท ได้แก่ อติพจน์แบบคำเดียว อติพจน์ระดับวลี อติพจน์ระดับอนุประโยค อติพจน์ที่แสดงจำนวน การเปรียบเทียบขั้นสูงสุด และการใช้การเปรียบเทียบ โดยแบ่งเป็นอติพจน์ประเภทเดียวประโยคจำนวน 53 ประโยค และใช้อติพจน์มากกว่าหนึ่งประเภทร่วมกัน จำนวน 7 ประโยค จากการวิเคราะห์พบว่ากลวิธีที่ผู้แปลเลือกใช้ในการแปลประโยคอติพจน์ที่คัดสรรจำนวน 67 แห่ง มีทั้งหมด 3 กลวิธี ได้แก่ การรักษาอติพจน์หรือใช้สำนวนภาษาประเภทเดิม (55 แห่ง) เปลี่ยนไปใช้อติพจน์หรือสำนวนภาษาประเภทอื่น (3 ครั้ง) และแปลโดยไม่เก็บอติพจน์หรือสำนวนภาษา (9 แห่ง) โดยกลวิธีที่พบมากที่สุดคือ คงความเปรียบหรือสำนวนภาษาประเภทเดิม นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าประเด็นที่เกี่ยวข้องกับเรื่องเพศ เป็นปัจจัยทางวัฒนธรรมที่ส่งผลต่อการแปลอติพจน์จากภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาไทย ซึ่งผู้แปลเลือกใช้กลวิธีการกรองทางวัฒนธรรม (cultural filtering) ควบคู่กับการคงความเปรียบหรือสำนวนภาษาประเภทเดิม โดยใช้คำที่มีความหมายต่างกัน หากแต่ยังมีความเชื่อมโยงกันในแง่ของการสื่อความ จึงทำให้เห็นภาพการเปรียบเทียบไปในทำนองเดียวกันกับต้นฉบับโดยหลีกเลี่ยงการใช้ถ้อยคำที่สื่อความทางเพศอย่างโจ่งแจ้ง เพื่อให้เหมาะสมกับบริบทวัฒนธรรมไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This special research aims to explore the strategies used in translating hyperbolic sentences from English into Thai in the novel Crazy Rich Asians by Kevin Kwan (2013) and its Thai version, Liam Botan, translated by Sasi Phin (2016), as well as to examine certain cultural factors that influence the translation of hyperbole from English into Thai. The researcher selected 60 sentences containing hyperbolic expressions based on Claudia Claridge’s (2011) typology of hyperbole, and employed Andrew Chesterman’s (2001) framework on the translation of tropes for the analysis. From the classification of the 60 English source sentences, six types of hyperbole were found: single-word hyperbole, phrasal hyperbole, clausal hyperbole, numerical hyperbole, superlative expressions, and comparisons. Of these, 53 sentences contained a single type of hyperbole, while 7 sentences contained more than one type. It was found that the translator employed three strategies for translating the selected hyperbolic sentences: (1) retaining the original type of hyperbole or figurative expression (55 instances), (2) changing to a different type of hyperbole or figurative expression (3 instances), and (3) omitting the hyperbole or figurative expression entirely (9 instances). The most frequently used strategy was retaining the original type of hyperbole or figurative expression. In addition, it was found that sexually suggestive content was a cultural factor influencing the translation of hyperbole from English into Thai. In such cases, the translator employed cultural filtering alongside the strategy of retaining the original type of figurative expression, using different words that nevertheless conveyed a similar meaning. This allowed the comparative imagery to be preserved in a way consistent with the source text, while avoiding overtly sexual language to maintain appropriateness within the Thai cultural context.
Creative Commons License