Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The role of the united states in the Mekong subregion (2009 -2020)
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
พงศ์พิสุทธิ์ บุษบารัตน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.276
Abstract
การรุกเข้าพื้นที่อนุภูมิภาคลุ่มน้ำโขงของจีน ซึ่งเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของเส้นทางสายไหม ที่เชื่อมโยงทางบกและทางทะเล ตามยุทธศาสตร์ข้อริเริ่มแถบและเส้นทาง (Belt and Road Initiative : BRI) รวมถึง การสร้างเขื่อนบนลำน้ำโขง ระหว่างปี ค.ศ. 2009-2020 ส่งผลให้สหรัฐฯ ตระหนักถึงอิทธิพลของจีนจากยุทธศาสตร์ BRI และศักยภาพทางเศรษฐกิจของจีนที่เพิ่มมากขึ้นจนสามารถขยายอำนาจครอบคลุมหลายพื้นที่ที่เป็นเขตอิทธิพลของสหรัฐฯในภูมิภาคนี้ ดังนั้น สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ จึงจัดทำขึ้นเพื่ออธิบายท่าทีของสหรัฐฯที่ต้องการคงบทบาทความเป็นประเทศมหาอำนาจหลักในอนุภูมิภาคลุ่มน้ำโขง และตอบโต้จีนผ่านแนวทางการถ่วงดุลอำนาจ โดยการสร้างกลไกความร่วมมือในอนุภูมิภาคลุ่มน้ำโขง และการเลือกใช้แนวทาง Buck-Passing ในการผลักภาระให้กับประเทศพันธมิตร โดยเฉพาะ ญี่ปุ่น อินเดีย และเกาหลีใต้ รวมถึง กรอบความร่วมมืออื่นๆ ในการรับมือกับอิทธิพลของจีน มากกว่าการผลักดันกลไกความร่วมมือในอนุภูมิภาคลุ่มน้ำโขงของตนเพียงอย่างเดียว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
China's invasion into the Mekong Subregion, a part of Silk Road which connects land and sea According to the Belt and Road Initiative (BRI) strategy, including the construction of dams on the Mekong between 2009-2020 has wakened up the United States to become aware of China's influence from the BRI strategy itself and its growing economic potential to cover many areas of US influence in the region. This thesis therefore, was prepared to explain the stance of the United States to maintain its role as a major power in the Mekong Subregion and to retaliate against Chinese influence through a balance of power theory by choosing the buck-passing approach. The United States has opted to take a way to push the burden on the stakeholders such as Japan, India and South Korea while at the same time, building cooperation with regional partners, including other actors of cooperation frameworks in dealing with Chinese influence rather than just pushing for cooperation mechanisms in the Mekong Sub-region alone.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.