Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A feasibility study of developing virtual pets application to satisfy the feeling of nostalgia and relationship of pet owners
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ภัทรสินี ภัทรโกศล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ธุรกิจเทคโนโลยีและการจัดการนวัตกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.455
Abstract
การศึกษานี้เพื่อจำลองตัวแทนเสมือนสัตว์เลี้ยง เพื่อตอบโจทย์ความรู้สึกผูกพันและความคิดถึงสำหรับผู้ที่เลี้ยงสัตว์ โดยใช้เทคโนโลยีปัญญาประดิษฐ์ (Artificial Intelligence : AI) ที่หลากหลาย ตั้งแต่การประมวลผลภาพ การสร้างภาพเสมือน การรู้จำอารมณ์ไปจนถึงการประมวลผลภาษาธรรมชาติ สามารถใช้ร่วมกันเพื่อสร้างโมเดลสัตว์เสมือนจริงที่มีลักษณะสมจริงทั้งรูปลักษณ์ภายนอก พฤติกรรม บุคลิก การแสดงออกทางอารมณ์ และการสื่อสารกับมนุษย์ ซึ่งจากวิวัฒนาการของเทคโนโลยีที่รวดเร็วและพัฒนาในทุกวันจะทำให้เราสามารถมีปฏิสัมพันธ์กับสัตว์เลี้ยงเสมือนได้ราวกับว่าเป็นสิ่งมีชีวิต งานวิจัยนี้ได้กล่าวถึงการสํารวจและวิเคราะห์พฤติกรรม รวมถึงความต้องการ ในการใช้แอปพลิเคชันของกลุ่มตัวอย่าง ได้แก่ กลุ่มคนเลี้ยงสุนัขและแมวในประเทศไทยที่มีความรักและความผูกพันกับสัตว์เลี้ยง ที่ต้องการมีตัวแทนสัตว์เลี้ยงที่สามารถมีปฏิสัมพันธ์ได้ในทุกที่ทุกเวลา จำนวนทั้งสิ้น 347 คน โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างได้ให้ความสนใจใช้แอปพลิเคชันเพื่อจำลองตัวแทนเสมือนสัตว์เลี้ยง เพื่อตอบโจทย์ความรู้สึกผูกพันและความคิดถึงสำหรับผู้ที่เลี้ยงสัตว์ที่ระดับปานกลางถึงมากที่สุด คิดเป็นร้อยละ 72.2
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aims to develop a virtual pet application to satisfy the feelings of nostalgia and relationships of pet owners by utilizing a variety of artificial intelligence technologies, from image processing and virtual image creation to emotion recognition and natural language processing. These technologies can be integrated to create a realistic model of a virtual pet that exhibits true-to-life appearance, behavior, personality, emotional expression, and communication with humans. With the rapid evolution and daily advancements in technology, we can interact with virtual pets as if they were real creatures. This research discusses the exploration and analysis of behaviors and needs in the use of an application by a sample group, which includes dog and cat owners in Thailand who have a strong attachment to their pets and desire a virtual pet avatar that can interact anytime and anywhere. The total sample size was 347 individuals, with 72.2 percent showing a moderate to high interest in using the application to address feelings of attachment and missing their pets.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.