Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The role of Thailand mine action regarding mine clearance operations in compliance with the Ottawa convention during 2010-2020
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
กษิร ชีพเป็นสุข
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.275
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะศึกษาบทบาทของศูนย์ปฏิบัติการทุ่นระเบิดแห่งชาติ กองบัญชาการกองทัพไทยในการปฏิบัติตามพันธกรณีข้อที่ 5 อนุสัญญาออตตาวาด้วยการเสริมสร้างความร่วมมือด้านการเก็บกู้ทุ่นระเบิดร่วมกับศูนย์ปฏิบัติการทุ่นระเบิดแห่งชาติกัมพูชาและวิเคราะห์การเสริมสร้างความร่วมมือดังกล่าวและอุปสรรคด้วยทฤษฎีเสรีนิยมเชิงสถาบันและทฤษฎีระบอบ โดยมองทฤษฎีระบอบในกรอบของเสรีนิยมเชิงสถาบัน จากการศึกษาพบว่า ศูนย์ปฏิบัติการทุ่นระเบิดแห่งชาติ กองบัญชาการกองทัพไทยเป็นตัวแสดงที่มีบทบาทในการธำรงไว้ซึ่งระบอบห้ามทุ่นระเบิดด้วยการพยายามปฏิบัติตามพันธกรณีในอนุสัญญาออตตาวา เพื่อให้สามารถกำจัดทุ่นระเบิดในพื้นที่ประเทศไทยให้หมดไปซึ่งรวมไปถึงพื้นที่ที่ยังไม่ได้รับการปักปันเขตแดนในชายแดน ไทย-กัมพูชา ดังนั้น จึงจำเป็นที่จะต้องสนับสนุนให้เกิดความร่วมมือด้านการเก็บกู้ทุ่นระเบิดกับศูนย์ปฏิบัติการทุ่นระเบิด กัมพูชา ซึ่งเกิดขึ้นอย่างเป็นรูปธรรมผ่านโครงการนำร่องด้านความร่วมมือในการเก็บกู้ทุ่นระเบิดตามแนวชายแดนไทย – กัมพูชา เมื่อปรับใช้ทฤษฎีเสรีนิยมเชิงสถาบันและทฤษฎีระบอบเข้ากับผลการศึกษาจากข้อมูลเชิงปฐมภูมิและทุติยภูมิพบว่าศูนย์ปฏิบัติการทุ่นระเบิดแห่งชาติ กองบัญชาการกองทัพไทยประสบความสำเร็จในฐานะตัวแสดงที่ริเริ่มและปฏิบัติในโครงการดังกล่าวซึ่งสามารถสนับสนุนความร่วมมือระหว่างทั้งสองหน่วยงานได้เนื่องจากสามารถสร้างความรู้และความเข้าใจให้กับตัวแสดงภายในประเทศอื่นๆที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการสร้างความร่วมมือของทั้งสองหน่วยงาน อย่างไรก็ตาม พบว่ามีอุปสรรคในการเสริมสร้างความร่วมมือเช่นกัน ได้แก่ ความไม่ไว้วางใจและความหวาดระแวงของฝ่ายกัมพูชา การขาดเอกภาพของหน่วยงานในประเทศกัมพูชา สถานการณ์การแพร่ระบาดของ COVID-19และการปรับเปลี่ยนวงรอบการบังคับบัญชาของคณะผู้บังคับบัญชาการของศูนย์ปฏิบัติการทุ่นระเบิดแห่งชาติ กองบัญชาการกองทัพไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This independent study aims to study the role of Thailand Mine Action Center (TMAC) in completing the destruction of anti-personnel mines in accordance with Article 5 of the Ottawa Convention by enhancing the cooperation on mine clearance with Cambodian Mine Action Center (CMAC). This study focuses on the analysis of the cooperation enhancement and the obstacles faced in the process under Regime Theory framework with reference to Neoliberal Institutionalism. According to the study, TMAC has played an important role in upholding and maintaining the Mine Ban Regime by complying with articles in the Ottawa Convention to ensure the complete mine clearance in Thailand including the demarcated areas in Thailand-Cambodia border. Therefore, TMAC needed to provide support for enhancing the cooperation with CMAC which resulted in the cooperation project formally agreed between two Centers called Thailand-Cambodia Pilot Project on Demining Cooperation along the Border. The researcher found that TMAC successfully initiated and participated in the project which resulted in the strengthened cooperation between TMAC and CMAC. The Project helped establishing knowledge and understandings among domestic actors, which could influence the cooperation. However, there are four impediments to the cooperation which are Cambodian actors’ suspicion and mistrust, the lack of the structural coherence of the Cambodian units, COVID-19 pandemic, and the regular rotations of the Director of TMAC.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.