Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อำนาจทับซ้อนและความอยุติธรรมทางเพศในสถาบันอุดมศึกษาของเมียนมาก่อนและหลังการรัฐประหาร
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Naruemon Thabchumpon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Development Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1341
Abstract
This research examines gender injustice in Higher Education in pre- and post-coup Myanmar. It explores how gender injustice has been perceived and practiced during the semi- civilian government and after the 2021 coup, both in private and public spaces. Using intersectionality and gender injustice concepts, this research employs a qualitative approach, collecting primary data through interviews with women university scholars, as well as secondary sources such as legal documents, education laws, university policies and regulations regarding gender equality. It incorporates other gender-related concepts and frameworks in order to strengthen its empirical findings. Primary data collection included 17 female participants from diverse socio-demographic backgrounds and religious beliefs with work experiences ranging from 9 to over 25 years in public universities or institutions across Myanmar. The findings of this study support the thesis argument on the interconnected gender injustice faced by women in the academic sphere, especially academic women from ethnic minorities, marginal groups and non-Buddhist religions. The gender injustice situation has been even worse after the 2021 coup. Finally, the thesis aims to contribute to the interconnected gender and societal workplace challenges faced by Myanmar’s female academics and to the development interventions by state and non-state actors for fulfilling Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาความอยุติธรรมทางเพศในสถาบันอุดมศึกษาในประเทศเมียนมาร์ก่อนและหลังรัฐประหาร โดยสำรวจว่าความอยุติธรรมทางเพศถูกรับและปฏิบัติอย่างไรในช่วงรัฐบาลกึ่งพลเรือนและหลังรัฐประหารปี 2564 ทั้งในพื้นที่ส่วนตัวและพื้นที่สาธารณะ การศึกษานี้ใช้วิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพโดยใช้แนวคิดเรื่องอำนาจทับซ้อนและความไม่ยุติธรรมทางเพศ โดยรวบรวมข้อมูลปฐมภูมิผ่านการสัมภาษณ์นักวิชาการสตรีระดับมหาวิทยาลัย ตลอดจนแหล่งข้อมูลทุติยภูมิ เช่น เอกสารทางกฎหมาย กฎหมายการศึกษา นโยบายของมหาวิทยาลัย และข้อบังคับเกี่ยวกับความเท่าเทียมทางเพศ โดยผสมผสานแนวคิดและกรอบการศึกษาอื่นที่เกี่ยวข้องกับประเด็นเพศสภาพเพื่อรองรับข้อค้นพบเชิงประจักษ์ที่ได้จากการเก็บข้อมูล การรวบรวมข้อมูลเบื้องต้นประกอบด้วยการสัมภาษณ์นักวิชาการสตรีจำนวน 17 คนจากภูมิหลังทางสังคม-ประชากรศาสตร์และความเชื่อทางศาสนาที่หลากหลาย โดยเลือกจากผู้มีประสบการณ์การทำงานตั้งแต่ 9 ถึง 25 ปีในมหาวิทยาลัยหรือสถาบันของรัฐทั่วประเทศเมียนมา ข้อค้นพบจากการวิจัยนี้สนับสนุนสมมติฐานและข้อโต้แย้งของวิทยานิพนธ์ที่เกี่ยวกับประเด็นเรื่องอำนาจทับซ้อนและความอยุติธรรมทางเพศที่เชื่อมโยงกันที่นักวิชาการสตรีในเมียนมาต้องเผชิญ โดยเฉพาะนักวิชาการสตรีที่มาจากกลุ่มชาติพันธุ์ กลุ่มชนชายขอบ และสมาชิกกลุ่มศาสนาที่ไม่ใช่ศาสนาพุทธ งานการศึกษายังพบว่าสถานการณ์ความไม่ยุติธรรมทางเพศยิ่งเลวร้ายมากขึ้นหลังการรัฐประหารปี 2564 ท้ายที่สุดวิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อสนับสนุนความท้าทายต่อปัญหาความอยุติธรรมทางเพศในที่ทำงานและพื้นที่ทางสังคมที่เชื่อมโยงถึงกันที่ซึ่งนักวิชาการสตรีของเมียนมาร์ต้องเผชิญและแทรกแซงโดยผู้มีส่วนร่วมทั้งภาครัฐและเอกชนเพื่อบรรลุเป้าหมายการพัฒนาที่ยั่งยืน (SDGs)
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.