Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Framework for yield management and improvement in hard drive magnetic head manufacturing
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
กรอบการทำงานสำหรับการจัดการผลผลิตและการปรับปรุงในการผลิตฮาร์ดไดรฟ์แม่เหล็กใหญ่
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Natcha Thawesaengskulthai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
The Regional Centre for Manufacturing Systems Engineering (ศูนย์ระดับภูมิภาคทางวิศวกรรมระบบการผลิต)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Engineering Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.2140
Abstract
The key technology at the heart of the hard drive is the magnetic heads that are fabricated in wafer form with a large number of high precision process steps with unique technical challenges. Device requirements are very exacting and the devices very small resulting in yield losses from process parameter control and defects. Executives at the hard drive market leader identified yield as key to enabling new and more complex products. Yield strategy is seldom the result of formal planning, but has coalesced over time from a series of decisions driven by competitive pressures however an “emergent” (actual) yield strategy was derived by analysis of order winners and qualifiers, product characteristics and operational priorities. Standard quality improvement frameworks are well known but do not supply a detailed approach to deal with the specific technical and management challenges in magnetic head manufacturing. Yield management in high volume manufacturing requires technical as well as management skills and issues such as organization structure, performance incentives, process control and project management were shown to be critical. Production processes are complex and require a highly skilled and very technical staff with many specializations. Eight key items were identified by research as critical for yield management and improvement and a framework, including best practices, was constructed and validated by a panel of experts from the Semiconductor and hard drive industries. Yield know-how is a competitive advantage, and such a comprehensive and holistic framework was not found in the public domain. The framework was used in a case study of the hard drive market leader. A new yield strategy was defined and an example used to illustrate application of the framework. Gaps were identified between best practices and company systems and performance and improvement opportunities were identified. Importance vs. Performance analysis was used to set priorities. The company has adopted the framework and is working to implement the detailed recommendations. In some cases progress appeared to be slow, so a further study was conducted to identify the management roadblocks preventing faster improvement. Solid-state drives, including from the hard drive companies, are gaining market share in personal computer and enterprise (data center) applications. However the overall demand for data storage is still growing and the hard drive solution will continue to grow and be an important segment provided cost reduction continues. Hard drive manufacturers have already reacted to the changing markets with new SSD and hard drive products, it’s critical that the manufacturing operation adjusts yield strategy and systems and continues to improve yields and quality.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เทคโนโลยีหลักที่เป็นหัวใจสำคัญของฮาร์ดไดรฟ์ คือ หัวแม่เหล็กที่ประกอบในรูปของเวเฟอร์ซึ่งต้องผ่านหลายกระบวนการผลิตที่มีความแม่นยำสูงมากและมีความยากในทางเทคนิก ส่วนประกอบแต่ละชิ้นจะต้องมีความถูกต้องและมีขนาดเล็กมากซึ่งส่งผลให้เกิดความสูญเสียทางผลผลิต (Yield Loss) จากกระบวนการควบคุมค่าพารามิเตอร์ของกระบวนการและของเสีย ผู้บริหารที่เป็นผู้นำในตลาดฮาร์ดไดรฟ์ระบุว่าผลผลิตเป็นกุญแจในการสร้างผลิตภัณฑ์ใหม่และมีความซับซ้อนที่มากขึ้น กลยุทธ์ทางผลผลิตไม่ค่อยเป็นผลลัพท์ของการวางแผนอย่างเป็นทางการแต่เกิดจากแรงกดดันทางการแข่งขันที่สั่งสมมาตลอดระยะเวลา อย่างไรก็ดีกลยุทธ์ทางผลผลิตที่ฉุกเฉิน (จริง) ได้มาจากการวิเคราะห์ ปัจจัยชนะการสั่งซื้อ และปัจจัยคัดเลือกลักษณะผลิตภัณฑ์และการจัดลำดับความสำคัญในการดำเนินงาน กรอบมาตรฐานการพัฒนาคุณภาพเป็นที่รู้จักกันดี แต่ไม่ได้จัดหารายละเอียดวิธีการที่จะจัดการกับความท้าทายทางเทคนิคและการจัดการที่เฉพาะเจาะจงในการผลิตหัวแม่เหล็ก การจัดการผลผลิตในการผลิตที่มีปริมาณสูงต้องใช้เทคนิคเช่นเดียวกับทักษะการบริหารจัดการและประเด็นต่างๆ เช่น การจัดโครงสร้างองค์กร, การสร้างแรงจูงใจการปฏิบัติงานการควบคุมกระบวนการและการจัดการโครงการ ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่ามีความสำคัญ กระบวนการผลิตที่มีความซับซ้อนและต้องมีพนักงานที่มีทักษะสูงและที่มีความเชี่ยวชาญทางเทคนิคมากและหลากหลาย แปดสิ่งที่สำคัญสำหรับการจัดการผลผลิตและการปรับปรุงถูกระบุจากงานวิจัยนี้และกรอบการจัดการผลผลิตซึ่งรวมถึงแนวทางการปฏิบัติที่ดีที่สุด ได้ถูกสร้างขึ้นและตรวจสอบโดยคณะผู้เชี่ยวชาญจากอุตสาหกรรมเซมิคอนดักเตอร์และฮาร์ดไดรฟ์ ความรู้ด้านผลผลิตเป็นข้อได้เปรียบในการแข่งขันและกรอบที่ครอบคลุมแบบองค์รวมนี้ไม่ปรากฎอยู่ในสาธารณะ กรอบนี้ได้ใช้ในกรณีศึกษาของผู้นำในตลาดฮาร์ดไดรฟ์ กลยุทธ์ผลผลิตใหม่ได้ถูกกำหนดขึ้นและยกเป็นตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการแสดงให้เห็นถึงการประยุกต์ใช้กรอบดังกล่าว ช่องว่างได้ถูกระบุระหว่างแนวปฏิบัติที่ดีที่สุดและระบบของบริษัท และโอกาสในการปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพการทำงานได้ถูกกระบุไว้ด้วย ผลการวิเคราะห์ความสำคัญกับผลการดำเนินงานถูกใช้ในการจัดลำดับความสำคัญ บริษัทได้นำกรอบนี้ไปใช้และมีการทำงานในการดำเนินการตามคำแนะนำอย่างละเอียด ในบางกรณีความคืบหน้าดูเหมือนจะช้าดังนั้นการศึกษาต่อไปได้รับการดำเนินการเพื่อระบุอุปสรรคการจัดการป้องกันการปรับปรุงได้เร็วขึ้น โซลิดสเตตไดรฟ์ SSD ในบริษัทฮาร์ดไดรฟ์กำลังได้รับส่วนแบ่งการตลาดในคอมพิวเตอร์ส่วนบุคคลและองค์กร (ศูนย์ข้อมูล)มากขึ้น อย่างไรก็ตามความต้องการโดยรวมสำหรับการจัดเก็บข้อมูลก็ยังคงเติบโตและวิธีการแก้ปัญหาฮาร์ดไดรฟ์จะยังคงมากขึ้นและเป็นตลาดที่สำคัญโดยมีการลดค่าใช้จ่ายอย่างต่อเนื่อง ผู้ผลิตฮาร์ดไดรฟ์ได้ตอบสนองต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงของตลาด SSD ใหม่และผลิตภัณฑ์ฮาร์ดไดรฟ์ ซึ่งความสำคัญอยู่ที่การดำเนินการปรับกลยุทธ์การผลิตผลผลิตและระบบและปรับปรุงผลผลิตและคุณภาพอย่างต่อเนื่อง
Creative Commons License