Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development of novel antibacterial wound dressing coated with calcium alginate loaded garcinia mangostana extract
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาผ้าปิดแผลที่มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งแบคทีเรียด้วยแคลเซียมแอลจิ-เนตและสารสกัดจากเปลือกมังคุด
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pitt Supaphol
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.2096
Abstract
At the present, gauze is a most popular dressing, but traditional gauze is a non-create moist environment, non-antibacterial and non-blood coagulation material. Therefore, in this research, calcium alginate used to enhance traditional gauze properties; swelling ratio, moist environment and blood coagulation. The calcium alginate was used to coat on gauze by dipping gauze in sodium alginate solution and calcium chlorine solution. According toexperiment, the swelling ratio increased with the increase of calcium alginate concentration However, the coated gauze with more than 1% w/v of alginate showed a rough surface. On the other hand, the oxygen permeability decreased with the increase of concentration. The blood coagulation was also investigated by estimating blood clotting index (BCI). The BCI value was found decrease when increase the alginate concentration. Furthermore, antibacterial prosperity of gauze dressing was enhanced by mangosteen extracts. The antibacterial efficacy of mangosteen extracts was studied by using disc diffusion method (ATCC 147), the minimum inhibitory concentration (MIC), the minimum bactericidal concentration (MBC) and bacterial reduction method. We found that initial traditional gauze cannot inhibit all bacteria and pure calcium alginate cannot completely against all bacteria. Thus, a small of mangosteen extract was added to improve the antibacterial properties. The results showed none of bacteria was found after 24 hours in a bacterial reduction method and the increase of clear zone in a disc diffusion method. However, the increase of mangosteen extracts displayed toxicity on human cell in cytotoxicity testing.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในปัจจุบันผ้าก็อซปิดแผลเป็นที่นิยมใช้กันมาก แต่เนื่องจากผ้าก็อซปิดแผลเป็นวัสดุที่ไม่สามารถสร้างสิ่งแวดล้อมที่ชื้น ยับยั้งแบคทีเรีย และไม่สามารถส่งเสริมการแข็งตัวของเลือดได้ ดังนั้นในงานวิจัยนี้ จึงใช้ แคลเซียมแอลจิเนตเพื่อปรับปรุงคุณสมบัติต่าง ๆ ของผ้าก็อซปิดแผล คือ อัตราการบวมตัว การสร้างสิ่ง แวดล้อมที่ชื้น และการสนับสนุนการแข็งตัวของเลือด แคลเซียมแอลจิเนตถูกเคลือบบนผ้าก็อซปิดแผล ด้วย การนำผ้าก็อซจุ่มลงนสารละลายของโซเดียมแอลจิเนต และสารละลายแคลเซียมคลอไรด์ จากผลการทดลอง อัตราการบวมตัวมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อความเข้มข้นของแอลจิเนตมีค่ามากขึ้น อย่างไรก็ตาม ผ้าก็อซปิดแผลที่เคลือบด้วยแอลจิเนตที่ความเข้มข้นสูงกว่าร้อยละหนึ่ง ของน้ำหนักแอลจิเนตต่อปริมาตรของสารละลาย จะมีผิวหน้าของวัสดุปิดแผลที่ขรุขระ ในทางตรงกันข้ามค่าการซึมผ่านของออกซิเจนลดลงเมื่อความเข้มข้นของโซ เดียมแอลจิเนตมีค่าเพิ่มสูงขึ้น การแข็งตัวเลือดได้ทำการศึกษาโดยการคำนวณค่า ดัชนีการแข็งตัวของเลือด (Blood Clotting Index) พบว่า ค่าดัชนีการแข็งตัวของเลือดมีค่าลดลง เมื่อเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของแอลจิเนต นอกจากนี้ ได้มีการปรับปรุงคุณสมบัติการยับยั้งแบคที่เรียของวัสดุปิดแผลด้วยสารสกัดจากเปลือกมังคุด โดย ประสิทธิภาพการยับยั้งแบคทีเรียศึกษาได้จากวิธี Disc diffusion method (ATCC 147) The minimum inhibitory concentration (MIC) The minimum bactericidal concentration (MBC) และ Bacterial Reduction method จากงานวิจัยพบว่า ผ้าก็อซปิดแผลไม่มีฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งแบคที่เรียทุกชนิดได้ และผ้า ก็อซที่เคลือบด้วยแคลเซียมแอลจิเนต ไม่สามารถยับยั้งแบคทีเรีย ดังนั้นการเติมสารสกัดจากเปลือกมังคุดจำนวนเล็กน้อย (0.02% w/w) สามารถช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการยับยั้งแบคทีเรียได้ เห็นได้จากการทดลอง วิธีBacterial reduction method คือไม่พบแบคทีเรียที่เวลาในการทอลอง 24 ชั่วโมง เช่นเดียวกับการใช้วิธี Disc diffusion method พบว่า ขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางของของบริเวณที่ยับยั้งแบคทีเรียได้มีค่าเพิ่มขึ้น เมื่อมีสารสกัดจากเปลือกมังคุด อย่างไรก็ตาม การเติมสารสกัดจากเปลือกมังคุดที่มากเกินไป จะปรากฏ ความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มนุษย์เมื่อทดสอบด้วยวิธี Cytotoxicity
Share
COinS