Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Saudi Arabia's policy in the Yemeni conflict during 2018-2019
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ศุภมิตร ปิติพัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.273
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์มุ่งศึกษานโยบายซาอุดิอาระเบียต่อความขัดแย้งในเยเมนระหว่าง ค.ศ. 2018 - 2019 เพื่อวิเคราะห์สาเหตุที่ทำให้ซาอุดิอาระเบียต้องให้ความสำคัญกับเยเมน โดยผู้วิจัยใช้แนวคิดเขตอิทธิพล (Sphere of influence) ของ Paul Keal เป็นแนวทางในการวิเคราะห์ การศึกษาครั้งนี้พบว่าซาอุดิอาระเบียดำเนินนโยบายต่อเยเมนเพื่อรักษาเยเมนไว้เป็นเขตอิทธิพล ไม่ให้ศัตรู รวมถึงพันธมิตรของซาอุดิอาระเบียเองเข้ามาขยายอิทธิพลในเยเมนได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research is to study the implication of Saudi Arabia's policy towards Yemeni conflict during 2018-2019. It examines why Saudi Arabia focuses on Yemen, using the concept of Sphere of influence, contributed by Paul Keal. The findings show that Saudi Arabia implements policy to Yemen to maintain its political influence, not allowing its adversaries, or even its allies to expand their influence in Yemen.
Creative Commons License