Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Preparation of mesoporous CeO2/ZrO2 for catalytic converter
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเตรียมซีเรียเซอร์โคเนียที่มีรูพรุนขนาดเมโซเพื่อใช้เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาในเครื่องฟอกไอเสีย
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sujitra Wongkasemjit
Second Advisor
Thanyalak Chaisuwan
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1985
Abstract
Currently, there is a great amount of ongoing research involved in catalytic converters because of their interesting applications in eliminating toxic gases from exhaust pipes. Many types of porous materials have been widely studied and used to increase the catalytic activity. In this work, mesoporous ceria-zirconia (CeO₂-ZrO₂) was synthesized using MCM-48 as a hard template via the nanocasting method. The obtained product provided a high surface area of 248.5 m²/g. The optimum conditions were to stir for 4 h at h 100 ℃ evaporation Temperature of solvent. The synthesized mesoporous CeO₂-ZrO₂ was characterized using X-ray diffraction (XRD), X-ray fluorescence (XRF), Transmission electron microscopy (TEM), And N₂ adsorption/desorption. The Temperature-programmed reduction results provided only Surface reduction temperatures at 280-620 ℃.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในปัจจุบันนี้ มีการศึกษาวิจัยอย่างต่อเนื่องที่เกี่ยวกับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาในเครื่องฟอกไอเสียเพื่อนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการกำจัดมลพิษที่มาจากท่อไอเสียรถยนต์ วัสดุที่มีความเป็นรูพรุนหลากหลายชนิด ถูกนำมา ศึกษาอย่างกว้างขวางและถูกใช้เพื่อเพิ่มความว่องไวในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาในงานวิจัยนี้ ซีเรียเซอร์โคเนียที่มีความ เป็นรูพรุนขนาดเมโซถูกสังเคราะห์ขึ้น โดยใช้ MCM-48 เป็นตัวแม่แบบและผ่านวิธีนาโนแคสติ้ง ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้มีพื้นที่ผิวสูงถึง 248.5 ตารางเมตรต่อกรัม โดยใช้สภาวะการเตรียมที่มีการกวนสารละลายเป็นเวลา 4 ชั่วโมง และระเหยตัวทำละลายที่อุณหภูมิ 100 องศาเซลเซียส วัสดุที่สังเคราะห์ได้ ถูกพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์โดย ใช้เทคนิค XRD, XRF, TEM, และ N₂adsorption/desorption โดยช่วงในการเกิดปฏิกิริยา reduction ของผลิตภัณฑ์เกิดขึ้นที่ช่วงอุณหภูมิ 280-620 องศาเซลเซียส ซึ่งเป็นการเกิดปฏิกิริยาที่พื้นผิวของวัสดุ
Creative Commons License