Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Multiple-contaminant water network synthesis
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การออกแบบและการบริหารการจัดการนํ้าดีและนํ้าเสียในอุตสาหกรรมอย่างเป็นระบบภายใต้สภาวะนํ้าที่มีสิ่งเจือปนมากกว่าหนึ่งชนิด
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kitipat Siemanond
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petroleum Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.2082
Abstract
Water is the main resources for process industry. Many industrial companies pay very high cost in each year for the water usage. The saving on water usage decreases the operating and capital costs of company. Water network synthesis can help reduce the water usage. This work uses General Algebraic Modelling System program (GAMS) for generating the water network system with multiple contaminants by using Mixed-Integer non-liner programming model (MINLP) with objective function minimizing fresh water usage and wastewater. The initialization step starts with non-liner programming (NLP) to estimate the initial water flow rate before final design step minimizing fresh water. This work uses data from the literature of Savelski et al. (2003) and Koppol et al. (2003) as a case study of water/wastewater network to compare with the result of our study. Our water network with multiple contaminants is represented as grid diagrams and process flow diagram using lower fresh water usage than one from case study process.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
น้ำเป็นวัตถุดิบหลักที่สำคัญในกระบวนการอุตสาหกรรม โรงงานส่วนใหญ่จ่ายเงินค่าน้ำเป็นจำนวนมาก ในแต่ละปี การลดปริมาณการใช้น้ำสามารถช่วยลดรายจ่ายของค่าน้ำในโรงงานได้ การจัดการการไหลของน้ำ หรือการบริหารการจัดการน้ำจึงเป็นหนึ่งในวิธีที่สามารถลดปริมาณการใช้น้ำลงได้ ด้วยการสร้างเป็นเครือข่าย การไหลของน้ำในโรงงาน ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ใช้โปรแกรม General Algebraic Modelling System program (GAMS) ในการคำนวณอัตราการไหล และสร้างเครือข่ายการไหลของน้ำใช้ในแต่ละยูนิต โดยใช้เทคนิค non-Liner programming (NLP) เพื่อหาปริมาณการไหลของน้ำเริ่มต้นในแต่ละยูนิต ก่อนที่จะสร้างเป็น เครือข่ายการใช้น้ำด้วยโมเดล Mixed-Integer non-liner programming (MINLP) ซึ่งมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อลด ปริมาณการใช้น้ำดี และลดการปล่อยน้ำเสีย โดยงานวิจัยนี้ ได้ใช้ข้อมูลจากงานวิจัยของ Savelski et al. (2003) และ Koppol et al. (2003) ในการสร้างเป็นโมเดลศึกษา ซึ่งผลลัพธ์ที่ได้แสดงในรูปกริดไดอะแกรม และแผนภาพการไหลของน้ำ โดยมีการใช้น้ำลดลงน้อยกว่าข้อมูลที่แสดงในงานวิจัยตัวอย่าง
Creative Commons License