Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Influences of catalyst formulation on the catalytic activity of modified HZSM-5 in the aromatization of light paraffins
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาและขึ้นรูปตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา HZSM-5 สำหรับการเปลี่ยนสาร พาราทิเนส์เบาให้เป็นสารอะโรเมติกส์
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Siriporn Jongpatiwut
Second Advisor
Thirasak Rirksomboon
Third Advisor
Boonyarach Kitiyanan
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petroleum Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.2079
Abstract
The aromatization of light paraffins was studied over extruded modified HZSM-5 catalysis. The HZSM-5 zeolite (SiO₂/AI₂/O₃ = 23) catalysts were sequentially treated by dealumination, Ga ion-exchange, and silylation via chemical liquid deposition (CLD) using tetraethyl orthosilicate (TEOS). The modified HZSM-5 catalysts in powder form were shaped in a cylindrical form in order to meet the mechanical properties. The physical and chemical properties of catalysts were characterized by several techniques including BET, TPD of IPA, TPO, TPR, XRD, radial crushing strength, bulk density, and attrition loss. Catalytic activity was tested in a continuous flow fixed-bed reactor at 500 ℃, I atm, and WHSV of 5 h⁻¹. The optimized steaming condition was at 400 ℃ and partial pressure of steam at 5 kPa (CLD/Ga/Ac/ZP5). The results showed that the CLD/Ga/Ac/ZP5 catalyst exhibited 89% conversion, aromatic selectivity 92% with 64% p-xylene selectivity in xylenes. The higher Catalytic performance could be due to the stronger Br0nsted acid strength generated during mild steaming, thus enhancing n-pentane aromatization. Therefore, powdery CLD/Ga/ Ac/ZP5 catalyst was selected to be shaped with pseudoboehmite binder. The extrudates exhibited lower in p-xylene selectivity in xylenes due to binder acid sites. Results showed that the strength of extruded CLD/Ga/Ac/ZP5 catalyst increased with pseudoboehmite binder contents but the activity decreased due to lower its active sites. The optimum mass ratio of zeolite to pseudoboehmite was 4:1. The extruded HZSM-5 catalysts prepared with 3 vol% acetic acid solution and 550 ℃ calcination temperature exhibited the highest in radial crushing strength.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การเปลี่ยนสารพาราฟินส์เบาให้เป็นสารอะโรเมติกส์ได้ถูกศึกษาบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ถูกพัฒนาและขึ้น รูป ซึ่งซีโอไลท์ชนิด HZSM-5 ที่ถูกปรับปรุงมีสัดส่วนของซิลิกาต่ออะลูมินาเท่ากับ 23 ในงานนี้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาถูกทำกำจัดอะลูมิเนียมด้วยวิธีการกำจัดอะลูมิเนียมขั้นต้น (ไอน้ำแบบไม่รุนแรงและการชะล้างด้วยกรดออกซาลิก) แล้วจึงตามด้วยการแลกเปลี่ยนไอออนแกลเลียมและกระบวนการไซริเลชันผ่านการเคลื่อนด้วยเทคนิคสารละลายเคมี (CLD) ที่เตรียมจากเตตระ-เอทิลออโธซิลิเกต (TEOS) ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาในรูปผง ถูกขึ้นรูปทรงกระบอกเพื่อรองรับคุณสมบัติเชิงกลในการใช้งานในภาคอุตสาหกรรม มีการศึกษาคุณสมบัติทางเคมีและทางกายภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยวิธีต่าง ๆ ได้แก่ BET TPD-IPA TPO TPR XRD Radial crushing strength Bulk density และ Attrition loss โดยการศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทำใน เครื่องปฏิกรณ์เบดนิ่งแบบไหลต่อเนื่องที่อุณหภูมิ 500 องศาเซลเซียสภายใต้ความดันบรรยากาศด้วยอัตรา ส่วนของสารป้อนต่อตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโดยน้ำหนัก (WHSV) เท่ากับ 5 ต่อชั่วโมง สภาวะที่ดีที่สุดของการใช้ไอน้ำคือ อุณหภูมิ 400 องศาเซลเซียสภายใต้ความกันไอน้ำ 5 กิโลปาสคาล (CLD/Ga/Ac/ZP5) จากผลการ ทดลองสัดส่วนการำปฏิกิริยาของนอร์มัลเพนเทนบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา CLD/Ga/Ac/ZP5 มีค่าร้อยละ 89 ความ เฉพาะเจาะจงในการเกิดสารอะโรเมติกส์ร้อยละ 92 และสัดส่วนพาราไซลีนในไซลีนร้อยละ 64 ประสิทธิภาพ ของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาอาจเกิดจากความแข็งแรงของกรดชนิดบรอนสเตรดที่เพิ่มขึ้นระหว่างการปรับปรุงโดยไอน้ำ แบบไม่รุนแรง ส่งผลให้การเปลี่ยนนอร์มัลเพนเทนให้เป็นสารอะโรเมติกส์ ดังนั้นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา CLD/Ga/Ac/ ZP5 ชนิดผงถูกใช้ในการขึ้นรูปด้วยตัวเชื่อมซูโดโบรไมท์ ซึ่งพบว่าสัดส่วนพาราไซลีนในไซลีนลดลงเนื่องจากกรดของตัวเชื่อมซูโดโบรไมท์ ผลการทดลองพบว่าความเข็งแรงของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา CLD/Ga/Ac/ZP5 หลัง จากขึ้นรูปจะเพิ่มขึ้น เมื่อเพิ่มสัดส่วนของตัวเชื่อมซูโดโบรไมท์แต่ประสิทธิภาพของการเกิดปฏิกิริยาลดลงเนื่อง จากพื้นที่ในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาลดลง สัดส่วนโดยมวลระหว่างซีโอไลท์และตัวเชื่อมซูโดโบรไมท์คือสี่ต่อหนึ่ง ตัว เร่งปฏิกิริยาซีโอไลท์ที่ขึ้นรูปถูกเตรียมจากความเข้มข้นกรดแอซีติกเข้มข้นร้อยละ 3 โดยปริมาตร และอุณหภูมิในการเผา 550 องศาเซลเซียสมีความแข็งแรงสูงสุด
Creative Commons License