Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Study of CO2 capture process using aqueous ammonia
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษากระบวนการดักจับแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์โดยใช้ตัว ดักจับสารละลายแอมโมเนีย
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kitipat Siemanond
Second Advisor
Henni, Amr
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petroleum Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1973
Abstract
Carbon dioxide (CO₂) emissions to the atmosphere have become an issue for many industries, especially coal-fired power plants, due to their contribution to global warming. Many research projects are presently involved the development of effective solvents to combat these severe environmental problems. Aqueous ammonia is a solvent that has been Proposed as a replacement to conventional aqueous monoethanolamine (MEA) in post-combustion CO₂ capture. In this study, an aqueous ammonia based CO₂ capture process was simulated by Aspen Plus simulator for capturing about 90% by weight of CO₂ with a purity of 98% by weight from a post-combustion flue gas based on a 180 MWe coal-fired power plant. The simulation of this process was performed to meet the ammonia emission standard. An ammonia-based simulation process consist of two parts: the CO₂ absorption process and the ammonia abatement process. To minimize the energy consumption of the process, heat integration was applied by adding a Heat Exchanger Network (HEN). HEN was besigned using stage-wise model (Yee and Grossmann, 1990) and validated using the Aspen Plus simulator. Furthermore, capital investment and annual costs were investigated using Aspen Plus Cost Estimator, and some economic parameters (Hassan et al., 2007) to assess the feasibility of this process based on standard environmental regulations. The results showed that the performance of actual aqueous ammonia plants using process integration reduced the energy requirement from a “non-integrated process by 58% on the heaters, coolers and electrical units resulting in a theoretical decrease of 47% in the annual cost of utilities, compared to the cost without process heat integration.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปัจจุบันการปลดปล่อยแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์จากโรงงานอุตสาหกรรมออกสู่บรรยากาศเป็นปัญหาอย่างมากที่ส่งผลต่อสภาวะโลกร้อนโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งแก๊สที่ปล่อยออกมาจากโรงงานไฟฟ้าถ่านหิน ดังนั้นจึง มีการพัฒนาประสิทธิภาพของตัวทำละลายเพื่อแก้ปัญหาสิ่งแวดล้อมที่มีเพิ่มมากขึ้นในปัจจุบัน สารละลายแอมโมเนียถือเป็นสารละลายทางเลือกหนึ่งที่สามารถใช้ทดแทนสารละลายมอนอเอทาโนมามีนในการดักจับแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์จากเทคโนโลยีถ่านหินสะอาดหลังการเผาไหม้ ในการศึกษานี้ใช้แอสเพนพลัส (Aspen Plus) ในการจำลองการดักจับ 90 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ของแก๊สคาร์บอนออกไซด์จากแก๊สไอเสียในโรงงาน ไฟฟ้าถ่านหินขนาด 180 เมกกะวัตต์และ ความบริสุทธิ์ 98 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยนำหนักของแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออก ไซด์ก่อนการจัดเก็บโดยใช้สารละลายแอมโมเนีย การออกแบบกระบวนการดักจับแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์มีมาตรฐานของการปล่อยแก๊สแอมโมเนียออกสู่สิ่งแวดล้อมน้อยกว่า 2 กิโลกรัมต่อชั่วโมง โดยกระบวนการดักจับแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์โดยใช้สารละลายแอมโมเนียแบ่งเป็น 2 ส่วนย่อย ได้แก่ กระบวนการกูดซับแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์และกระบวนการลดการปลดปล่อยแอมโมเนียสู่บรรยากาศ การแลกปลี่ยนพลังงานความร้อนโครงร่างตาข่าย (Heat integration network) ใช้ในการลดการใช้พลังงานของการกระบวนการดักจับแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ซึ่งโมเดลที่ใช้ได้แก่ Stage-wise model (Yee and Grossman,1990) อีกทั้งได้มีการตรวจสอบข้อมูลที่ได้จากการแลกเปลี่ยนพลังงานความร้อนโครงร่างตาข่ายกับแอสเพนพลัส (Aspen Plus) เพื่อหาความไม่แน่นอนในเชิงตัวเลขของกระบวนการดักจับ มากไปกว่านั้นค่าใช้จ่ายในการลงทุนและต้นทุนการดำเนินงานประจำปีคำนวณจากแอสเพนพลัส (Aspen Plus) และตัวแปรบาวตัวเพื่อบ่งบอกถึงความเป็นไปได้ของกระบวนการดักจับแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์นี้ ผลการทดลองนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าประสิทธิภาพโรงงานดักจับแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ออกไซด์โดยใช้สารละลายแอมโมเนียที่ผ่านการแลกเปลี่ยนพลังงานความร้อนโครงร่างตาข่ายสามารถลดความต้องการทางด้านพลังงานได้ถึง 58 เปอร์เซ็นต์เมื่อเทียบกับกระบวนการที่ไม่ผ่านการแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนโครงร่างตาข่าย อีกทั้งในเชิงทฤษฎียังสามารถลดต้นทุนการดำเนินงานประจำปีได้ถึง 47 เปอร์เซ็นต์
Creative Commons License